MCQ on Indian Polity and Governance

mcq on indian polity and governance

Download Indian Polity Chapter Wise MCQ PDF

Indian Polity and Governance MCQ Test

Question 1: The number of permanent members in the United Nations Security Council is  __________.

(A) 6

(B) 5

(C) 4

(D) 3

View Answer

(B) 5

Question 2: Amnesty International is an organization associated with _________.

(A) Protection of women’s rights

(B) Protection of human rights

(C) Abolition of untouchability

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) Protection of human rights

Question 3: Which of the following is not a permanent member of the U.N. Security Council?

(A) Germany

(B) France

(C) Great Britain

(D) China

View Answer

(A) Germany

Question 4: Prior to Shri R.N. Pathak two Indian Judges elected to the International Court of Justice were _______.

(A) H.J. Kania and B.N. Rau

(B) J.C. Saha and A.N. Ray

(C) B.N. Rau and Nagendra Singh

(D) Nagendra Singh and A.N. Ray

View Answer

(C) B.N. Rau and Nagendra Singh

Question 5: U.N.O. was founded in ________.

(A) 1944

(B) 1945

(C) 1946

(D) 1947

View Answer

(B) 1945

Question 6: Which one is not related to United Nations?

(A) General Assembly

(B) Amnesty International

(C) International Court of Justice

(D) Trusteeship Council

View Answer

(B) Amnesty International

Question 7: When is the ‘United Nations Day observed? 

(A) 27th October

(B) 24th October

(C) 26th October

(D) 15th October

View Answer

(B) 24th October

Question 8: UN observed _______ as International year for Women. 

(A) 1975

(B) 1976

(C) 1977

(D) 1972

View Answer

(A) 1975

Question 9: According to the United Nations Charter which of the following statements is not true regarding the exercise of veto power in the Security Council? 

(A) For Security Council decision on every procedural matter there should be 9 affirmative votes of its members including the 5 votes of five permanent members

(B) Every permanent member of Security Council maybe use of Veto Power, withhold acceptance on any decision

(C) The word ‘Veto’ has been used under Article 27 of UN Charter so that any permanent member may stop a resolution going to be passed with a majority

(D) Any member of the Security Council may use Veto Power to stop a resolution going to be passed with a majority

View Answer

(D) Any member of the Security Council may use Veto Power to stop a resolution going to be passed with a majority

Question 10: ‘Doctors Without Borders (Medicins Sans Frontieres)’, is ___________.

(A) A division of the World Health Organization

(B) A non-governmental international organization

(C) An inter-governmental agency sponsored by the European Union

(D) A specialized agency of the United Nations

View Answer

(B) A non-governmental international organization

Question 11: Who among the following has been the first African U.N. Secretary-General?

(A) Ban Ki-Moon

(B) Javier Perez De Cuellar

(C) Boutros-Boutros Cuellar

(D) U-Thant

View Answer

(C) Boutros-Boutros Cuellar

Question 12: 10th December is celebrated as __________.

(A) Human Rights Day

(B) World Health Day

(C) U.N. Day

(D) Labour Day

View Answer

(A) Human Rights Day

Question 13: Which U.N. Secretary-General served for the longest period?

(A) Trygve Lie

(B) Kurt Waldheim

(C) Xavier Peres De Cuillar

(D) U. Thant

View Answer

(D) U. Thant

Question 14: ‘Human Rights Day’ is observed on __________.

(A) 10th December

(B) 9th December

(C) 10th November

(D) 10th October

View Answer

(A) 10th December

Question 15: The head of the state of the United Kingdom is _________.

(A) Queen Elizabeth I

(B) Queen Elizabeth II

(C) Queen Elizabeth III

(D) Queen Elizabeth IV

View Answer

(B) Queen Elizabeth II

Question 16: The concept of Human Rights primarily emphasizes  _______.

(A) Right to Property

(B) Right to equality

(C) Right to Religion

(D) Dignity of Man as a Human Being

View Answer

(D) Dignity of Man as a Human Being

Question 17: Which are the official languages of the U.N.O.?

(A) English, French and Russian

(B) English, French, German and Russian

(C) English, French, Russian, Chinese, and Hindi

(D) English, French, Chinese, Russian, Arabic and Spanish

View Answer

(D) English, French, Chinese, Russian, Arabic and Spanish

Question 18: The concept of ‘Right to Service’ originated in ____________.

(A) The United States of America

(B) Switzerland

(C) Great Britain

(D) China

View Answer

(C) Great Britain

Question 19: Who among the following has been the first person to deliver his speech in Hindi at U.N.O.?

(A) Swami Vivekananda

(B) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Question 20: International Day of Non-violence is observed on __________.

(A) 10th December

(B) 30th January

(C) 2nd October

(D) 23rd March

View Answer

(C) 2nd October

Question 21: How many Articles are there in the ‘Universal Declaration of Human Rights? 

(A) 29

(B) 28

(C) 30

(D) 32

View Answer

(C) 30

Question 22: How many countries of the World have been adopted a Compulsory Voting System? 

(A) 32

(B) 25

(C) 24

(D) 22

View Answer

(D) 22

Question 23: The headquarters of International Court of Justice is situated at _________.

(A) Hague

(B) New York

(C) Geneva

(D) Paris

View Answer

(A) Hague

Question 24: The Electoral College for the United States Presidential Election is comprised of  __________.

(A) Members of United States Congress

(B) Members of House of Representative

(C) Members of the Senate

(D) None of them

View Answer

(D) None of them

Question 25: Amnesty International is _________.

(A) An agency of the United Nations to help refugees of civil wars

(B) A Global Human Rights Movement

(C) A non-governmental voluntary organization to help extremely poor people

(D) An inter-governmental agency to cater to medical emergencies in war-ravaged regions

View Answer

(B) A Global Human Rights Movement