MCQ On Fundamental Rights

MCQ On Fundamental Rights

Question 1: Which of the following is given the power to enforce the Fundamental Rights by the Constitution?

(A) All Courts in India

(B) The Parliament

(C) The President

(D) The Supreme Court and High Courts

View Answer
(D) The Supreme Court and High Courts

Question 2: In the Indian Constitution of the ‘Right to Freedom’ is granted by four Articles which are _________.

(A) Article – 19 to Article – 22

(B) Article – 16 to Article – 19

(C) Article – 17 to Article – 20

(D) Article – 18 to Article – 21

View Answer
(A) Article – 19 to Article – 22

Question 3: Which of the following is correct?

(A) Justifiable

(B) Non-justifiable

(C) Flexible

(D) Rigid

View Answer
(A) Justifiable

Question 4: Which of the following enabled the Supreme Court of India to deduce a fundamental right to equal pay for equal work?

(A) The word ‘socialist’ used in the Preamble to the Constitution

(B) (A) read with Article 14 of the Constitution

(C) (A) read with Article 16 of the Constitution

(D) (A), (B) and (C) all read together

View Answer
(D) (A), (B) and (C) all read together

Question 5: Which of the following is correct?

(A)The Nehru Report (1928) had advocated the inclusion of Fundamental Rights in the Constitution of India

(B) The Government of India Act, 1935 referred to Fundamental Rights

(C) The August Offer, 1940, included the Fundamental Rights

(D) The Cripps Mission 1942 referred to Fundamental Rights

View Answer
(A)The Nehru Report (1928) had advocated the inclusion of Fundamental Rights in the Constitution of India

Question 6: Prohibition of discrimination on the ground of religion etc. (Article 15 of the Constitution of India) is a Fundamental Right classifiable under __________.

(A) The Right to Freedom of Religion

(B) The Right against Exploitation

(C) The Cultural and Educational Rights

(D) The Right to Equality

View Answer
(D) The Right to Equality

Question 7: Which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) Rights are claims of the State against the citizens

(B) Rights are privileges which are incorporated in the Constitution of a state

(C) Rights are claims of the citizens against the State

(D) Rights are privileges of a few citizens against the many

View Answer
(C) Rights are claims of the citizens against the State

Question 8: In the Indian Constitution, the right to equality is granted by five Articles. They are _________.

(A) Article 16 to Article 20

(B) Article 15 to Article 19

(C) Article 14 to Article 18

(D) Article 13 to Article 17

View Answer
(C) Article 14 to Article 18

Question 9: Fundamental Rights ___________.

(A) Cannot be suspended

(B) Can be suspended by order of Prime Minister

(C) May be suspended on the will of President

(D) May be suspended during Emergency

View Answer
(D) May be suspended during Emergency

Question 10: Which one of the following is not included in the fundamental right to equality as enshrined in the Indian Constitution?

(A) Equality before law

(B) Social equality

(C) Equal opportunity

(D) Economic equality

View Answer
(D) Economic equality

Question 11: In the context of India, which one of the following is the correct relationship between Rights and Duties? 

(A) Rights are correlative with Duties

(B) Rights are personal and hence independent of society and Duties

(C) Rights, not Duties, are important for the advancement of the personality of the citizen

(D) Duties, not Rights, are important for the stability of the State

View Answer
(A) Rights are correlative with Duties

Question 12: Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution deals with the fundamental rights related to the exploitation of children?

(A) 17

(B) 19

(C) 24

(D) 25

View Answer
(C) 24

Question 13: Under which Article of the Constitution of India, Fundamental Rights have been provided to citizens? 

(A) Articles 112 to 115

(B) Article 12 to 35

(C) Articles 222 to 235

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Article 12 to 35

Question 14: Child Rights are protected in Article_____ of ICCPR.

(A) 35

(B) 24

(C) 21

(D) 23

View Answer
(B) 24

Question 15: Under which of the following articles, the Indian Constitution Guarantees Fundamental Rights to the citizens? 

(A) Articles 12 to 35

(B) Only Articles 12 to 30

(C) Only Articles 15 to 35

(D) Only Articles 14 to 32

View Answer
(A) Articles 12 to 35

Question 16: Eradication of all types of social discrimination comes under which generation of Human Rights?

(A) First generation

(B) Second generation

(C) Third generation

(D) Fourth generation

View Answer
(B) Second generation

Question 17: Which one of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution puts an absolute limitation on the legislative power? 

(A) Article 14

(B) Article 15

(C) Article 16

(D) Article 17

View Answer
(A) Article 14

Question 18: Which Article of the Indian Constitution eradicates untouchability and prohibits its practice in any form?

(A) Article 16

(B) Article 17

(C) Article 18

(D) Article 15

View Answer
(B) Article 17

Question 19: Under which article of the Constitution reservations in admission to educational institutions, including private and unaided, to OBCs/ST/ SC is made?

(A) Article 15(4)

(B) Article 15(5)

(C) Article 16(4)

(D) Article 16(5)

View Answer
(B) Article 15(5)

Question 20: Article 17 of the Indian Constitution deals with __________.

(A) Education

(B) Health

(C) Abolition of untouchability

(D) Food guarantee

View Answer
(C) Abolition of untouchability

Question 21: Which Article of the Constitution gives precedence to Constitutional provisions over the laws made by the Union Parliament/State Legislatures?

(A) 13

(B) 32

(C) 245

(D) 326

View Answer
(A) 13

Question 22: A court can presume that any act constituting offence was committed on the ground of ‘untouchability’ – if such offense is committed in relation to ___________.

(A) A member of Scheduled Castes

(B) A member of Scheduled Tribes

(C) A member of any community

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) A member of Scheduled Castes

Question 23: The main object of Article 13 of the Indian Constitution is to secure the Paramountcy of the Constitution regarding.

(A) Directive Principles of State Policy

(B) Fundamental Rights

(C) Fundamental Duties

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(B) Fundamental Rights

Question 24: Which one of the following fundamental rights was amended as a result of the decision of the Supreme Court of India in ‘State of Madras Vs. Champakam Dorairajan’ case __________.

(A) Right to equality before law

(B) Right against discrimination

(C) Right against untouchability

(D) Right to freedom of speech and expression

View Answer
(B) Right against discrimination

Question 25: Which one of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution belongs to a different category?

(A) Article 14

(B) Article 15

(C) Article 16

(D) Article 19

View Answer
(D) Article 19