MCQ On Fundamental Duties

MCQ On Fundamental Duties

Question 1: The provisions relating to Fundamental Duties in the Constitution of India were added on the recommendation of  ___________.

(A) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

(B) Iyengar Committee

(C) Swaran Singh Committee

(D) Thakkar Commission

View Answer
(C) Swaran Singh Committee

Question 2: The Fundamental Duties of a citizen do not include duty __________.

(A) To protect and improve the natural environment

(B) To cherish and follow the noble ideals which inspired our national struggle for freedom

(C) To strive towards abolition of untouchability

(D) To develop scientific temper, humanism and the spirit of enquiry and reform

View Answer
(C) To strive towards abolition of untouchability

Question 3: When were the Fundamental Duties incorporated in the Constitution?

(A)1976

(B) 1979

(C)1975

(D)1978

View Answer
(A)1976

Question 4: Which one of the following is not a part of Fundamental Duties under Indian Constitution?

(A) To defend the country and render national service

(B) To value and preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture

(C) To help in organizing Village Panchayats

(D) To safeguard public property and to abjure violence

View Answer
(C) To help in organizing Village Panchayats

Question 5: The Fundamental Duty to uphold and protect the Sovereignty, Unity, and Integrity of India is mentioned at number ___________.

(A) Four

(B) One

(C) Two

(D) Three

View Answer
(D) Three

Question 6: Protection of which one of the following is a Fundamental Duty of an Indian citizen?

(A) Village Panchayat

(B) National Flag

(C) Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes

(D) Wildlife

View Answer
(D) Wildlife

Question 7: Under which Articles of the Indian Constitution, provision for Fundamental Duties has been made by the 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act?

(A) Article 50

(B) Article 51A

(C) Article 52

(D) Article 53

View Answer
(B) Article 51A

Question 8: “It shall be the duty of every citizen of India to protect and improve the natural environment”.
The above statement refers to which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India?

(A) Article 21

(B) Article 48A

(C) Article 51A

(D) Article 56

View Answer
(C) Article 51A

Question 9: The Fundamental Duties are mentioned in which of the following part of the Constitution of India? 

(A) Part III

(B) Part IV

(C) Part IVA

(D) Part VI

View Answer
(C) Part IVA

Question 10: Which one of the following is incorrect?

(A) Fundamental Duties are the part of the Fundamental Rights

(B) Fundamental Duties are not a part of Fundamental Rights

(C) Fundamental Duties are enumerated in Part IVA of the Indian Constitution

(D) Article 51A explains the duties of every citizen of India

View Answer
(A) Fundamental Duties are the part of the Fundamental Rights

Question 11: By which Constitutional Amendment, ten Fundamental Duties were added in the Constitution for Indian citizens?

(A) 24th

(B) 38th

(C) 44th

(D) 42th

View Answer
(D) 42th

Question 12: Which one of the following is not a Fundamental Duty?

(A) To respect the National Anthem

(B) To safeguard public property

(C) To protect monuments and places of public importance

(D) To protect and improve the natural environment

View Answer
(C) To protect monuments and places of public importance

Question 13: Which Amendment Act included the Fundamental Duties of citizens in the Indian Constitution?

(A) 42nd Amendment Act

(B) 56th Amendment Act

(C) 73rd Amendment Act

(D) 98th Amendment Act

View Answer
(A) 42nd Amendment Act

Question 14: How many Fundamental Duties are there in the Indian Constitution?

(A) Nine

(B) Eleven

(C) Twelve

(D) Twenty

View Answer
(B) Eleven

Question 15: The 10 commandments, which were added by 42nd Amendment Act in Constitution of India, are called as _____________.

(A) Fundamental Rights

(B) Fundamental Duties

(C) Panchayati Raj Principles

(D) Directive Principles of State Policy

View Answer
(B) Fundamental Duties

Question 16:Which one of the following is not provided in Part IV A (Fundamental Duties) of the Indian Constitution?

(A) To respect the National Flag

(B) To promote spirit of brotherhood amongst all people of India

(C) To respect our parents and teachers

(D) To preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture

View Answer
(C) To respect our parents and teachers

Question 17: The 42nd Amendment Act (1976) has incorporated into the Constitution of India a new chapter on  ____________.

(A) Administration of Union Territories

(B) Formation of Inter-State Councils

(C) Fundamental Duties

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Fundamental Duties

Question 18: Under the Constitution of India, which one of the following is not a Fundamental Duty?

(A) To vote in public elections

(B) To develop a scientific temper

(C) To safeguard public property

(D) To abide by the Constitution and respect its ideals

View Answer
(A) To vote in public elections

Question 19: In which year Fundamental Duties of Citizens were introduced by 42nd Amendment?

(A) 1976

(B) 1975

(C) 1978

(D) 1980

View Answer
(A) 1976

Question 20: “To uphold and protect the Sovereignty, Unity, and Integrity of India” is a provision made in the ______.

(A) Preamble of the Constitution

(B) Directive Principles of State Policy

(C) Fundamental Rights

(D) Fundamental Duties

View Answer
(D) Fundamental Duties

Question 21: Which of the following statements regarding Fundamental Duties is not true? 

(A) They can be enforced by writs

(B) They can be promoted only by constitutional methods

(C) They can be used for interpreting ambiguous statutes

(D) The performance of any particular duty comes within the sphere of constitutional law which court has to decide

View Answer
(A) They can be enforced by writs

Question 22: Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Part II – Citizenship

(B) Part III – Fundamental Rights

(C) Part IV – Directive Principles of State Policy

(D) Part V – Fundamental Duties

View Answer
(D) Part V – Fundamental Duties

Question 23: Which one of the following is a Fundamental Duty in India?

(A) Separation of judiciary from executive

(B) To value and preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture

(C) Free and compulsory education

(D) Abolition of Untouchability

View Answer
(B) To value and preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture

Question 24: Which of the following is/are among the Fundamental Duties of citizens laid down in the Indian Constitution?

  1. To preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture.
  2. To protect the weaker sections from social injustice.
  3. To develop the scientific temper and spirit of inquiry.
  4. To strive towards excellence in all spheres of individual and collective activity.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) Only 2

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(C) 1, 3 and 4