MCQ On The Center State Relations

MCQ On Center State Relations

Question 1: Indian Constitution presents three lists for the distribution of power between centres and states. Which two Articles regulate that distribution?

(A) Article 4 and 5

(B) Article 56 and 57

(C) Article 141 and 142

(D) Article 245 and 246

View Answer

(D) Article 245 and 246

Question 2: Which of the following is not matched properly?

(A) Union Parliament’s power of adjudication in Inter-State water dispute – Article 262 of the Constitution

(B) Inter-State Water dispute Act– 1956

(C) River Boards Act – 1970

(D) National Water Policy – 1987

View Answer

(C) River Boards Act – 1970

Question 3: Article 249 of the Indian Constitution deals with _________.

(A) Emergency Power of the President

(B) Dissolution of the Lok Sabha

(C) Administrative Power of the Parliament

(D) Legislative Powers of the Parliament with respect to matter in the State List

View Answer

(D) Legislative Powers of the Parliament with respect to matter in the State List

Question 4: The regional councils are constituted by ______________.

(A) Constitution

(B) Parliamentary Laws

(C) Resolution of Government

(D) National Development Council

View Answer

(B) Parliamentary Laws

Question 5: The financial relations between the Union Government and States have been discussed under _______.

(A) Article 168 to 171

(B) Article 268 to 281

(C) Article 278 to 291

(D) Article 289 to 295

View Answer

(B) Article 268 to 281

Question 6: Who among the following is empowered to establish the interstate council? 

(A) Parliament

(B) Parliament

(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) Prime Minister

View Answer

(B) Parliament

Question 7: Under which Article of the Constitution of India, Taxes are levied and collected by the centre but distributed between the centre and the States?

(A) Article 268

(B) Article 269

(C) Article 270

(D) Article 271

View Answer

(C) Article 270

Question 8: Which of the Constitutional Provisions lays down that taxes can neither be levied nor collected without the authority of law?

(A) Article 265

(B) Article 266

(C) Article 300

(D) Article 368

View Answer

(A) Article 265

Question 9: A resolution passed under clause (1) of Article 249 shall remain in force for a period not exceeding _________.

(A) One month

(B) Three months

(C) Six months

(D) One year

View Answer

(D) One year

Question 10: The recommendations of the Sarkaria Commission are related to _________.

(A) Distribution of revenue

(B) Powers and functions of President

(C) Membership of the Parliament

(D) Centre-State relations

View Answer

(D) Centre-State relations

Question 11: Subjects on which centre and state both can make law are mentioned in which of the following Lists?

(A) Union List

(B) State List

(C) Concurrent List

(D) Residual List

View Answer

(C) Concurrent List

Question 12: Who among the following as a member of Sarkaria Commission?

(A) V. Shankar

(B) K. Hanumanthaiah

(C) Dr. S.R. Sen

(D) O.V. Algesan

View Answer

(C) Dr. S.R. Sen

Question 13: Relation of Centre-State lies in which of the following Schedules?

(A) 7th

(B) 8th

(C) 6th

(D) 9th

View Answer

(A) 7th

Question 14: Which Commission advocated the establishment of a Permanent Inter-State Council, called ‘Intergovernmental Council’?

(A) Punchhi Commission

(B) Sarkaria Commission

(C) Radhakrishnan Commission

(D) Moily Commission

View Answer

(B) Sarkaria Commission

Question 15: The distribution of legislative powers between the Centre and the States in the Constitution is given in _________.

(A) Sixth Schedule

(B) Seventh Schedule

(C) Eighth Schedule

(D) Ninth Schedule

View Answer

(B) Seventh Schedule

Question 16: Which one of the following is not related to Union-State relations in India?

(A) Sarkaria Commission

(B) Rajmannar Committee

(C) Indrajit Gupta Committee

(D) Punchhi Commission

View Answer

(C) Indrajit Gupta Committee

Question 17: In which part of the Indian Constitution, legislative relations between Centre and States are given?

(A) Part X

(B) Part XI

(C) Part XII

(D) Part XIII

View Answer

(B) Part XI

Question 18: Is a State of the Indian Union empowered under the Constitution to take foreign loans directly?

(A) Yes

(B) No

(C) Yes, but from international organizations only

(D) Yes, but only with the permission of the Reserve Bank of India

View Answer

(B) No

Question 19: Who is vested with the residuary powers in Indian Constitutions?

(A) President

(B) State

(C) Central Cabinet

(D) Parliament

View Answer

(D) Parliament

Question 20: Agriculture Income Tax is assigned to the State Government by _________.

(A) The Finance Commission

(B) The National Development Council

(C) The Inter-State Council

(D) The Constitution of India

View Answer

(D) The Constitution of India

Question 21: The Indian Constitution vests the residuary powers with ___________.

(A) The Union Government

(B) The State Governments

(C) Both the Union as well as State Governments

(D) Neither the Union nor the State Governments

View Answer

(A) The Union Government

Question 22: Which one of the following taxes is imposed and charged by the Union, but is divided into Union and the States? 

(A) Corporation Tax

(B) Taxes on items except for agriculture income

(C) Taxes on railway fares and freights

(D) Custom

View Answer

(B) Taxes on items except for agriculture income

Question 23: In which respect have the CentreState relations been specifically termed as municipal relations?

(A) Centre’s control of the State in the legislative sphere

(B) Centre’s control of the state in financial matters

(C) Centre’s control of the state in the administrative sector

(D) Centre’s control of the state in the planning process

View Answer

(B) Centre’s control of the state in financial matters

Question 24: The Centre-State relations in India are influenced by

  1. Provisions of the Constitution
  2. The Planning process
  3. Conflict of Political interests
  4. The dominance of desire to dictate

Select the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 2, 4 and 5

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Question 25: Which one of the following Articles of Indian Constitution provides that “it shall be the duty of the Union to protect every State against external aggression and internal disturbance”?

(A) Article 215

(B) Article 275

(C) Article 325

(D) Article 355

View Answer

(D) Article 355

Question 26: Centre-State relations in India are dependent upon

  1. Constitutional provisions
  2. Conventions and practices
  3. Judicial interpretations
  4. Mechanisms for dialogue

Select the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) All the four

View Answer

(D) All the four

Question 27: Which of the following institutes are considered necessary to promote ‘Unity among diversity in Indian Federalism?

(A) Inter-State Councils & National Developement Council

(B) Finance Commission & Regional Council

(C) Unitary Judicial System & All India Services

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 28: A Federal policy involves

  1. Relations between Union and State
  2. Relations among States
  3. Mechanism for co-operation
  4. Mechanism for solving disputes

Select your correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(B) Only 1, 2 and 3

(C) Only 1, 2 and 4

(D) Only 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Question 29: When was the Jharkhand Area Autonomous Council formed?

(A) 8 Aug 1993

(B) 8 Aug 1994

(C) 8 Aug 1995

(D) 8 Aug, 1996

View Answer

(C) 8 Aug, 1995

Question 30: Consider the following statements.
In India, stamp duty on financial goods deals are

  1. Imposed and collected by State Government.
  2. Regulated by the Union Government.

Which of the following is/are correct? 

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(D) None of the above

Question 31: Which Article among the following says that the Indian Constitution provisions about inter-state relations?

(A) Article 262

(B) Article 263

(C) Article 264

(D) Article 265

View Answer

(B) Article 263

Question 32: Which of the following is/are extra-constitutional and extra-legal device(s) for securing cooperation and coordination between the States in India?

  1. The National Development Council
  2. The Governor’s Conference
  3. Zonal Councils
  4. Inter-state Council

Code

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1, 3 and 4

(C) 3 and 4

(D) Only 4

View Answer

(A) 1 and 2

Question 33: What is the source of inter-state councils?

(A) Constitution

(B) Parliamentary laws

(C) Recommendation of Planning Commission

(D) Approved Resolution by C.M.

View Answer

(A) Constitution

Question 34: Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R).

  • Assertion (A): There has been a growing demand for a review of the Centre-State relationship.
  • Reason (R): The States have no adequate resources to take up developmental projects.

In the light of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct? 

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 35: Which one of the following is not a feature of a zonal council?

(A) It is a constitutional body

(B) Five Zonal Councils have set up under the State Reorganisation Act, 1956

(C) Chandigarh although not a state, is included in Zonal Council

(D) It is an Advisory body

View Answer

(A) It is a constitutional body

Question 36: Given below are two statements one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R).

  • Assertion (A): Sarkaria Commission recommended that Article 356 should be sparingly used.
  • Reason (R): The political parties that came to form the Government at the Centre misused Article 356.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)