MCQ On Official Language 

MCQ On Official Language 

Question 1: Under Article 344 of the Indian Constitution, the first ‘Official Language Commission’ was established _____.

(A) In 1950 under the Chairmanship of K.M. Munshi

(B) In 1955 under the Chairmanship of B.G. Kher

(C) In 1960 under the Chairmanship of M.C. Chagala

(D) In 1965 under the Chairmanship of Humayun Kabir

View Answer

(B) In 1955 under the Chairmanship of B.G. Kher

Question 2: The number of official languages recognized by the constitution in the eight schedules is __________.

(A) 16

(B) 17

(C) 18

(D) 22

View Answer

(D) 22

Question 3: Which of the following languages was added in the eighth schedule of the Constitution in 2003?

(A) Konkani

(B) Sindhi

(C) Manipuri

(D) Santhali

View Answer

(D) Santhali

Question 4: Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides the procedure for adoption of Official Language or Languages of the State?

(A) 343

(B) 344

(C) 345

(D) 346

View Answer

(C) 345

Question 5: Which Article of the Constitution provides that every state shall endeavor to provide an adequate facility for instruction in mother-tongue at the primary stage of education?

(A) Article 349

(B) Article 350

(C) Article 350A

(D) Article 351

View Answer

(C) Article 350A

Question 6: Which of the following States has given the Sanskrit language the status of second official language?

(A) Bihar

(B) Chhattisgarh

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Uttarakhand

View Answer

(D) Uttarakhand

Question 7: Which one of the following is correct about the languages mentioned in the Constitution of India?

(A) State can compel the linguistic minorities to choose their mother tongue as a medium of instruction in primary schools

(B) ‘Angika’ is now included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution

(C) Hindi is the National language of India

(D) Bodo is a recognized language in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution

View Answer

(D) Bodo is a recognized language in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution

Question 8: The Provisions related to the official language of India can be amended by __________.

(A) Simple majority

(B) Minimum 2/3 majority

(C) Minimum 3/4 majority

(D) Cannot be amended

View Answer

(B) Minimum 2/3 majority

Question 9: Under which one of the following Constitutional Amendment Acts, four languages were added to the languages under the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution.
Thereby raising their number to 22?

(A) Constitution (90th Amendment) Act

(B) Constitution (91th Amendment) Act

(C) Constitution (92th Amendment) Act

(D) Constitution (93th Amendment) Act

View Answer

(C) Constitution (92th Amendment) Act

Question 10: Which one of the following languages included in the VIII Schedule of the Constitution is spoken by the largest number of people? 

(A) Bengali

(B) Gujarati

(C) Marathi

(D) Telugu

View Answer

(A) Bengali

Question 11: Which of the following languages is not included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution?

(A) Urdu

(B) Nepali

(C) Konkani

(D) Bhojpuri

View Answer

(D) Bhojpuri

Question 12: Which one of the following is a language of Baluchistan but from a philological aspect, it is a language of a Dravidian family?

(A) Brahui

(B) Kui

(C) Pargi

(D) Pengo

View Answer

(A) Brahui

Question 13: Which of the following languages is spoken by a maximum number of persons in the world?

(A) Bengali

(B) French

(C) Japanese

(D) Portuguese

View Answer

(B) French

Question 14: Percentage of Hindi speaking Indians is about.

(A) 50

(B) 45

(C) 40

(D) 35

View Answer

(C) 40

Question 15: Which of the following is not included in Eighth Schedule of our Constitution? 

(A) Gujarati

(B) Kashmiri

(C) Rajasthani

(D) Dogri

View Answer

(C) Rajasthani

Question 16: Which of the following is the correct sequence in descending order of the Indian languages, being used as mother tongue?

  1.  Bengali
  2. Marathi
  3. Tamil
  4. Telugu

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) 1, 4, 3, 2

(B) 1, 2, 4, 3

(C) 1, 4, 2, 3

(D) 4, 2, 1, 3

View Answer

(C) 1, 4, 2, 3

Question 17: Which three languages have been added to the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution by the 71st Amendment?

(A) Sindhi, Manipuri, Konkani

(B) Konkani, Kashmiri, Nepali

(C) Nepali, Konkani, Manipuri

(D) Nepali, Konkani, Assamese

View Answer

(C) Nepali, Konkani, Manipuri

Question 18: Consider the following languages.

  1. Gujarati     
  2. Kannada
  3. Telugu

Which of the language(s) given above has/have been declared as ‘Classical Language’ by the Government? 

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 3

(C) Only 2 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(C) Only 2 and 3