MCQ On Indian Governance System

mcq on indian governance system

Question 1: Constitution of India provides which type of governance system?

(A) Democratic

(B) Presidential

(C) Parliamentary

(D) Semi-democratic

View Answer
(C) Parliamentary

Question 2: Which of the following is not a feature of good governance?

(A) Accountability

(B) Transparency

(C) Rule of Law

(D) Red Tapism

View Answer
(D) Red Tapism

Question 3: Which of the following is correct?
The main feature of a Presidential form of Government is/are _________.

(A) The Head of the Executive is the President

(B) The President appoints his Council of Ministers

(C) The President cannot dissolve the Legislature

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 4: Which one is the most prominent element of a state?

(A) Flag

(B) Capital

(C) Sovereignty

(D) Head of State

View Answer
(C) Sovereignty

Question 5: “The State is everywhere: it leaves hardly a gap”. This statement explains the concept of _________.

(A) Welfare State

(B) Communist State

(C) Democratic State

(D) Police State

View Answer
(A) Welfare State

Question 6: The Democracy of India is based on the fact that  _________.

(A) The Constitution is written

(B) Fundamental rights have been provided

(C) Public enjoys the rights to choose and change the Government

(D) Directive principles of state policy have been provided here

View Answer
(C) Public enjoys the rights to choose and change the Government

Question 7: Which one of the following is not a feature of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Parliamentary Government

(B) Presidential Government

(C) Independence of Judiciary

(D) Federal Government

View Answer
(B) Presidential Government

Question 8: Out of the following statements, choose the one that brings out the principle underlying the Cabinet form of Government.

(A) An arrangement for minimizing the criticism against the Government whose responsibilities are complex and hard to carry out to the satisfaction of all

(B) A mechanism for speeding up the activities of the Government whose responsibilities are increasing day by day

(C) A mechanism of parliamentary democracy for ensuring collective responsibility of the Government to the people

(D) A device for strengthening the hands of the head of the Government whose hold over the people is in a state of decline

View Answer
(C) A mechanism of parliamentary democracy for ensuring collective responsibility of the Government to the people

Question 9: Democracy’s superior virtue lies in the fact that it calls into activity ________.

(A) The intelligence and character of ordinary men and women

(B) The methods for strengthening executive leadership

(C) A superior individual with dynamism and vision

(D) A band of dedicated party workers

View Answer
(A) The intelligence and character of ordinary men and women

Question 10: In which report of the Second Administrative Reforms Commission barriers of Good Governance __________.

(A) ‘Ethics in Governance’

(B) ‘Citizen-Centric Administration: The Heart of Governance’

(C) ‘Prompting E-Governance’

(D) ‘Local Governance’

View Answer
(B) ‘Citizen-Centric Administration : The Heart of Governance’

Question 11: There is a parliamentary system of Government in India because the _________.

(A) Lok Sabha is elected directly by the people

(B) Parliament can amend the Constitution

(C) Rajya Sabha cannot be dissolved

(D) Council of Ministers is responsible to the Lok Sabha

View Answer
(D) Council of Ministers is responsible to the Lok Sabha

Question 12: Which one of the following determines that the Indian Constitution is Federal?

(A) Written and non-flexible Constitution

(B) Free Judiciary

(C) Residuary powers are vested in the centre/union

(D) Distribution of powers between union and states

View Answer
(D) Distribution of powers between union and states

Question 13: The main advantage of the parliamentary form of government is that __________.

(A) the executive and legislature work independently

(B) it provides continuity of policy and is more efficient

(C) the executive remains responsible to the legislature

(D) the head of the government cannot be changed without election

View Answer
(C) the executive remains responsible to the legislature

Question 14: In a Parliamentary system of Government.

(A) Judiciary controls Executive

(B) Executive controls Judiciary

(C) Executive controls Legislature

(D) Legislature controls Executive

View Answer
(D) Legislature controls Executive

Question 15: Indian Constitution is ________.

(A) Rigid

(B) Flexible

(C) Neither rigid nor flexible

(D) Partly rigid and partly flexible

View Answer
(D) Partly rigid and partly flexible

Question 16: In a Presidential Government, all the executive powers are vested in _________.

(A) President

(B) Cabinet

(C) Legislature

(D) Upper House

View Answer
(A) President

Question 17: Which one of the following is not a feature of Indian polity?

(A) A Government following the Constitution

(B) Democratic Government

(C) Rule of Law

(D) Authoritarian Government

View Answer
(D) Authoritarian Government

Question 18: Which one of the following points differentiates the Indian Parliamentary System and the British Parliamentary System?

(A) Collective Responsibility

(B) Judicial Review

(C) Bi-cameral Legislature

(D) Real and Nominal Executive

View Answer
(B) Judicial Review

Question 19: ‘Welfare State’ aims to __________.

(A) Secure maximum welfare of maximum numbers

(B) Management of welfare of weaker sections

(C) Provide health facilities

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Secure maximum welfare of maximum numbers

Question 20: Which one of the following is not the Philosophy of the Constitution of India?

(A) Welfare State

(B) Socialist State

(C) Political Equality

(D) Communist State

View Answer
(D) Communist State

Question 21: Which of the following is not a federal feature of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Distribution of power between Centre and States

(B) Entirely written Constitution

(C) Single Citizenship

(D) Independent Judiciary

View Answer
(C) Single Citizenship

Question 22: Which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) The Constitution of India is Presidential

(B) India is a titular monarchy

(C) India is an aristocracy

(D) India is a Parliamentary Democracy

View Answer
(D) India is a Parliamentary Democracy

Question 23: What is the main source of Political Power in India?

(A) The People

(B) The Constitution

(C) The Parliament

(D) The President

View Answer
(A) The People

Question 24: Which one of the following is not a feature of Indian federalism?

(A) There is an independent judiciary in India

(B) Powers have been clearly divided between the Centre and the States

(C) The federating units have been given unequal representation in the Rajya Sabha

(D) It is the result of an agreement among the federating units

View Answer
(D) It is the result of an agreement among the federating units

Question 25: Which one of the following is a basic feature of the Presidential Government?

(A) Rigid Constitution

(B) Single Executive

(C) Supremacy of the Legislature

(D) Residual Powers of the States

View Answer
(B) Single Executive