MCQ On President Of India

MCQ On President Of India

Question 1: How is the President elected in India?

(A) Directly

(B) By Rajya Sabha Members

(C) By Lok Sabha Members

(D) By Indirect Election

View Answer
(D) By Indirect Election

Question 2: The President of India can be removed from his post by _________.

(A) The Prime Minister of India

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) Chief Justice of India

(D) Parliament

View Answer
(D) Parliament

Question 3: In India, the President is elected by __________.

(A) Direct Election

(B) Single Transferable Vote System

(C) Proportional Vote System

(D) Open Ballot System

View Answer
(B) Single Transferable Vote System

Question 4: Under which one of the following Articles, the procedure for removal of the President of India through the process of impeachment has been laid down?

(A) Article 53

(B) Article 61

(C) Article 74

(D) Article 13

View Answer
(B) Article 61

Question 5: Who among the following is not included in the Electoral College for the election of the President of India? 

(A) Elected members of the House of the People

(B) Elected members of the Council of States

(C) Elected member of the Legislative Assemblies of the States

(D) Elected members of the Legislative Councils of the States

View Answer
(D) Elected members of the Legislative Councils of the States

Question 6: The President of India can be removed from office even before the expiry of the term.

(A) By the political party in power

(B) By the Prime Minister

(C) Through impeachment

(D) Through trial by court

View Answer
(C) Through impeachment

Question 7: The President of India is elected by _________.

(A) Only the members of Rajya Sabha

(B) Only the members of Lok Sabha

(C) Only by the Members of State Legislative Assemblies and Lok Sabha

(D) The Elected Members of Rajya Sabha, Lok Sabha and State

View Answer
(D) The Elected Members of Rajya Sabha, Lok Sabha and State

Question 8: By which House of Parliament, impeachment may be imposed on the President?

(A) House of People

(B) Council of States

(C) By any House of Parliament

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) By any House of Parliament

Question 9: Which one of the following is not correct regarding Presidential election? 

(A) Election of the successor must be held before the expiry of the term of the incumbent President

(B) The President shall hold office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office

(C) On the expiration of his term, he continues to hold office until his successor enters upon his office

(D) President’s election may be postponed on the ground that the electoral college is incomplete

View Answer
(D) President’s election may be postponed on the ground that the electoral college is incomplete

Question 10: Which one of the following has the power to initiate the Motion of Impeachment of the President of India?

(A) Both the Houses of the Parliament

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) Rajya Sabha

(D) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

View Answer
(A) Both the Houses of the Parliament

Question 11: Minimum number of electors needed to be proposers of the presidential candidate is __________.

(A) Fifty electors

(B) Twenty electors

(C) Five electors

(D) Fifteen electors

View Answer
(A) Fifty electors

Question 12: The President can be impeached on the grounds of violating the Constitution by ___________.

(A) The Chief Justice of India

(B) The Vice-President of India

(C) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(D) The two Houses of Parliament

View Answer
(D) The two Houses of Parliament

Question 13: The Chief Minister of a State in India is not eligible to vote in the Presidential election if __________.

(A) He is a candidate

(B) He is yet to prove his majority on the floor of the Lower House of the State Legislature

(C) He is a member of the Upper House of the State Legislature

(D) He is a member of the Lower House of the State Legislature

View Answer
(C) He is a member of the Upper House of the State Legislature

Question 14: Atleast how many days of prior notice is required for the impeachment of the President of India? 

(A) 7 days

(B) 14 days

(C) 21 days

(D) 30 days

View Answer
(B) 14 days

Question 15: In the Presidential election in India, every elected member of the Legislative Assembly of a State shall have as many votes as there are multiples of one thousand in the quotient obtained by dividing the population of the State by the total number of the elected members of the Assembly. As at present (1997), the expression ‘population’ here means the population as ascertained by the __________.

(A) 1991 Census

(B) 1981 Census

(C) 1971 Census

(D) 1961 Census

View Answer
(C) 1971 Census

Question 16:Which one of the following is a part of the electoral college but not of the process of impeachment?

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Rajya Sabha

(C) State Legislative Councils

(D) State Legislative Assemblies

View Answer
(D) State Legislative Assemblies

Question 17: Which of the following is not an essential qualification for the candidature of President?

(A) Completion of 35 years

(B) Educated

(C) Qualified for election as a member of the House of the People

(D) Citizen of India

View Answer
(B) Educated

Question 18: The procedure of Impeachment of the President of India is ___________.

(A) Quasi-Judicial Procedure

(B) Executive Procedure

(C) Judicial Procedure

(D) Legislative Procedure

View Answer
(A) Quasi-Judicial Procedure

Question 19: A Member of Parliament or a State Legislature can be elected as President but ___________.

(A) He will have to resign from his seat before contesting the election

(B) He will have to relinquish his seat within 6 months of his election

(C) He will have to relinquish his seat as soon as he is elected

(D) An MP can contest but an MLA

View Answer
(C) He will have to relinquish his seat as soon as he is elected

Question 20: The vacant post of the President is to be filled within  ____________.

(A) 90 days

(B) Six months

(C) Nine months

(D) One year

View Answer
(B) Six months

Question 21: Which Article of the Indian Constitution prescribes eligibility conditions for re-election to the post of the President of India?

(A) Article 52

(B) Article 54

(C) Article 55

(D) Article 57

View Answer
(D) Article 57

Question 22: In the case of a vacancy arising from any cause other than the expiry of the term of the President in office an election to fill the vacancy must be held ___________.

(A) Within six months from the date of occurrence of the vacancy

(B) After one year from the date of vacancy

(C) After nine months from the date of vacancy

(D) After seven months from the date of vacancy

View Answer
(A) Within six months from the date of occurrence of the vacancy

Question 23: If there is any dispute regarding the Presidential election, it can be referred to __________.

(A) Attorney General of India

(B) Parliament

(C) Supreme Court of India

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Supreme Court of India

Question 24: For how long can the VicePresident act as President when the President cannot perform his duties for reasons of death resignation, removal or otherwise?

(A) 5 years

(B) 2 years

(C) 1 years

(D) 6 months

View Answer
(D) 6 months

Question 25: Which of the following presidents was appeared before Supreme Court, when Supreme Court was hearing an election dispute of the President?

(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain

(B) V.V. Giri

(C) Fakharuddin Ali Ahmad

(D) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

View Answer
(B) V.V. Giri

Question 26: In case the post of President of India falls vacant due to his death, resignation, or removal from office, who will occupy that post?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(C) Vice-President

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Vice-President

Question 27: The President holds office for a term of 5 years from date on __________.

(A) Which he/she is elected

(B) Which is decided by Parliament

(C) Which he enters upon his office/holds his office

(D) Which is decided by Election Commission

View Answer
(C) Which he enters upon his office/hold his office

Question 28: In case the post of President of India falls vacant and there is not Vice-President also, who among the following would be the acting President?

(A) Vice-Chairman of Rajya Sabha

(B) Attorney-General of India

(C) Lok Sabha Speaker

(D) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

View Answer
(D) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Question 29: To whom does the President of India address his resignation?

(A) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(B) Vice-President of India

(C) Chief Justice of India

(D) Prime Minister of India

View Answer
(B) Vice-President of India

Question 30: If the position of President and Vice-President are vacant, who officiates as the President of India?

(A) The Prime Minister

(B) The Chief Justice of India

(C) The Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) The Chief Justice of India