MCQ On Foreign Impact on the Constitution : Indian Polity and Governance

MCQ On Foreign Impact on the Constitution

Question 1: In Indian political system which one is supreme?

(A) The Supreme Court

(B) The Constitution

(C) The Parliament

(D) Religion

View Answer
(B) The Constitution

Question 2: The feature of Federal system of Indian Constitution is inspired by the constitution of ___________.

(A) Canada

(B) United Kingdom

(C) U.S.A.

(D) Ireland

View Answer
(A) Canada

Question 3: The concept of ‘Judicial Review’ in India has been adopted from the Constitution of __________. 

(A) U.K.

(B) U.S.A.

(C) U.S.S.R.

(D) Australia

View Answer
(B) U.S.A.

Question 4: The idea of the Preamble has been borrowed in Indian Constitution from the Constitution of _________.

(A) Italy

(B) Canada

(C) France

(D) U.S.A.

View Answer
(D) U.S.A.

Question 5: The concept of ‘A Union of States in the Indian Constitution’ has been derived from ___________. 

(A) The American Declaration of Independence

(B) The Australian Constitution

(C) The British North-American Act

(D) The Swiss Constitution

View Answer
(C) The British North-American Act

Question 6: The Indian Parlimentary System is different from the British Parliamentary System in that India has __________.

(A) Both a real and a nominal executive

(B) A system of collective responsibility

(C) Bi-cameral legislature

(D) The system of judicial review

View Answer
(D) The system of judicial review

Question 7: Concurrent List included in Indian Constitution is given by __________.

(A) The Soviet Union

(B) Australia

(C) Italy

(D) Canada

View Answer
(B) Australia

Question 8: The system of judicial review exists in _________.

(A) India only

(B) U.S.A. only

(C) India and U.S.A.

(D) U.K. only

View Answer
(C) India and U.S.A.

Question 9: Which of the following characteristics is common between the Federal system of India and America?

(A) A Single Citizenship

(B) Three lists in the Constitution

(C) Dual Judicial System

(D) A Federal Supreme Court for Interpretation of the Constitution

View Answer
(D) A Federal Supreme Court for Interpretation of the Constitution

Question 10: Which of the following statements is true?

(A) The Federal form of Government is in United States of America

(B) The government of India is federal and unitary both

(C) The government of France is of federal form

(D) The Prime Minister of Pakistan is appointed by the people

View Answer
(A) The Federal form of Government is in United States of America

Question 11: The idea of Concurrent List in the Indian Constitution has been borrowed from _________.

(A) U.S.A.

(B) Switzerland

(C) Australia

(D)U.S.S.R.

View Answer
(C) Australia

Question 12: Indian Constitution has taken a certain feature of the Constitution of other countries, which country has contributed to the framing of the ‘Directive Principles of State
Policy’?

(A) France

(B) Ireland

(C) Japan

(D) U.S.A.

View Answer
(B) Ireland

Question 13: The framers of the Constitution of India borrowed the concept of the Concurrent List described in the Seventh Schedule from the Constitution of __________.

(A) Canada

(B) Australia

(C) Italy

(D) South Africa

View Answer
(B) Australia

Question 14: In giving representation to talent, experience and service in the composition of the Council of States, the Constitution makers of India were influenced by the example of ________.

(A) Irish Republic

(B) Canada

(C) U.S.A.

(D) Australia

View Answer
(A) Irish Republic

Question 15: The concept of Fundamental Duties has been taken from __________.

(A) American Constitution

(B) British Constitution

(C) Russian (Former Soviet Union) Constitution

(D) French Constitution

View Answer
(C) Russian (Former Soviet Union) Constitution

Question 16: The concept of Fundamental Rights, as incorporated in the Indian Constitution has been adopted from __________.

(A) France

(B) Britain

(C) United States of America

(D) Russia

View Answer
(C) United States of America

Question 17: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Feature of Constitution of India)  List-II (Borrowed from which country) 
(a) Fundamental Rights 1. United Kingdom
(b) Parliamentary System 2. United States
(c) Emergency Provisions 3. Ireland
(d) Directive Principles of State Policy  4. Germany
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 4 4 1
(B) 4 1 3 4
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 1 2 4 3
View Answer
(C) 2 1 4 3

Question 18: The tradition of written Constitution began from which of the following countries?

(A) Japan

(B) India

(C) Britain

(D) America

View Answer
(D) America

Question 19: Of the following political features, which is/are common to India and the USA?

  1. Residuary powers vested in the centre.
  2. Residuary powers vested in the states.
  3. President has the power of pocket veto.
  4. The upper house has some nominated members.

(A) Only 3

(B) Only 3 and 4

(C) Only 2, 3 and 4

(D) Only 1, 3 and 4

View Answer
(A) Only 3

Question 20: Given below are two statements.

  • Assertion (A): The scope of Judicial review is limited in India.
  • Reason (R): Indian Constitution has some borrowed items.

Select the right answer from the code given below.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Question 21: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I  (Constitutional Provision)List-II (Source)  List-II (Source)
(a) Fundamental Rights 1. British Constitution 
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy  2. Canadian Constitution 
(c) Cabinet Government 3. Irish Constitution
(d) Union State Relations 4. U.S. Bill of Rights
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 3 2 1
(B) 4 2 3 1
(C) 4 1 3 2
(D) 3 3 1 2
View Answer
(D) 4 3 1 2

Question 22:Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I  (Constitutional Provision)  List-II (Source)
(a) Rule of Law 1. Australia
(b) Procedure established by Law  2. England
(c) Reserving of bill by Governor for President’s consideration  3. Japan    
(d) Concurrent List 4. Canada
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 3 2 1 4
(D) 2 3 4 1
View Answer
(D) 2 3 4 1

Question 23: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I  (Constitutional Provision)  List-II (Source)
(a) Directive Principles of State Policy 1. Australia
(b) Fundamental Rights 2. Canada
(c) Concurrent List for Union-State Relations  3. Ireland
(d) India as a Union of States with greater powers to the Union  4. United States of America 
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 4 1 2
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 4 4 2 1
(D) 3 4 1 2
View Answer
(D) 3 5 1 2

Choose the correct answer using the code given below Code.

  • Assertion (A): The Constitution of India has become the longest one.
  • Reason (R): The chapter on Fundamental Rights has been borrowed from the model of American Constitution.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
Quiz Set MCQ on Indian Polity and Governance