MCQ On The Attorney General and C.A.G.

MCQ On The Attorney General and C.A.G.

Question 1: How is the Attorney General of India appointed?

(A) By the Parliament

(B) By the President

(C) By the President on the recommendation of the Parliament

(D) By the Chief Justice

View Answer

(B) By the President

Question 2: Which of the following is not true about the Comptroller and Auditor General of India? 

(A) He is appointed by the President

(B) His salary is equal to that of the Judge of Supreme Court

(C) He is disqualified for any further Government office after retirement

(D) He can be removed by the President

View Answer

(D) He can be removed by the President

Question 3: Who amongst the following is considered to be the first law officer of the Govt. of India?

(A) Chief Justice of India

(B) Solicitor General

(C) Attorney General

(D) Advocate General

View Answer

(C) Attorney General

Question 4: Which one of the following duties is not performed by Comptroller and Auditor General of India?

(A) To audit and report on all expenditure from the Consolidated Fund of India

(B) To audit and report on all expenditure from the Contingency Funds and Public Accounts

(C) To audit and report on all trading, manufacturing, profit and loss accounts

(D) To control the receipt and issue of public money and to ensure that the public revenue is lodged in the Exchequer

View Answer

(D) To control the receipt and issue of public money and to ensure that the public revenue is lodged in the Exchequer

Question 5: Who advises the Government of India on legal matters?

(A) Attorney General

(B) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(C) Chairman, Law Commission

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(A) Attorney General

Question 6: The ultimate responsibility of taking due action on the comments of the Comptroller and Auditor General vests with __________.

(A) President of India

(B) Supreme Court

(C) Parliament

(D) National Development Council

View Answer

(C) Parliament

Question 7: Who among the following holds his/her office during the pleasure of the President? 

(A) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

(B) Chief Election Commissioner

(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) Attorney General of India

View Answer

(D) Attorney General of India

Question 8: Who amongst the following attends the meetings of the Public Accounts Committee of the Parliament?

(A) Attorney General of India

(B) Solicitor General of India

(C) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(C) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

Question 9: The Chief Legal Advisor to Government of India is __________.

(A) Solicitor General of India

(B) Chief Justice of Supreme Court

(C) Secretary Ministry of Law

(D) Attorney General of India

View Answer

(D) Attorney General of India

Question 10: The Comptroller and Auditor General is appointed by the President. He can be removed _________.

(A) By the President

(B) On an address from both Houses of Parliament

(C) By the Supreme Court

(D) On the recommendation of the President by the Supreme Court

View Answer

(B) On an address from both Houses of Parliament

Question 11: Who among the following shall have the right of audience in all courts in the territory of India in the performance of his duties?

(A) Advocate General

(B) Attorney General

(C) Additional Advocates General

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) Attorney General

Question 12: The Comptroller and Auditor General of India is a friend and guide of  ___________.

(A) Select Committee

(B) Estimates Committee

(C) Prime Minister

(D) Public Accounts Committee

View Answer

(D) Public Accounts Committee

Question 13: Who can attend either House of Parliament without being a member?

(A) Chief Justice of India

(B) Attorney General of India

(C) Chief Election Commissioner

(D) Chairman of National Human Rights Commission

View Answer

(B) Attorney General of India

Question 14: The Amendment to (CAG Duties, Power and Condition of Service Act) 1971 separates Accounts from Audit and relieves the CAG of his responsibility in the matters of preparation of Accounts. The amendments were made in the year  __________.

(A) 1972

(B) 1976

(C) 1980

(D) 1987

View Answer

(B) 1976

Question 15: Which officer of the Government of India has the right to take part in the proceedings of the Parliament of India even though he is not a member?

(A) Vice-President

(B) Attorney General of India

(C) Comptroller and Auditor General

(D) Election Commissioner

View Answer

(B) Attorney General of India

Question 16: Who is called the Guardian of Public Purse?

(A) President

(B) Comptroller and Auditor General

(C) Parliament

(D) Council of Ministers

View Answer

(B) Comptroller and Auditor General

Question 17: Who among the following has a right to speak and otherwise take part in the proceedings of the either House of Parliament and to be a member of any parliamentary committee but is not entitled to vote? 

(A) The Comptroller and Auditor General of India

(B) The Chief Election Commissioner of India

(C) The Chairman of Finance Commission of India

(D) The Attorney General of India

View Answer

(D) The Attorney General of India

Question 18: C.A.G. (Comptroller and Auditor General) of India acts as __________.

(A) The Guardian of people’s liberties

(B) The Guardian of Public Finance

(C) The Chief Legal Advisor of the Government

(D) The guardian of all these

View Answer

(B) The Guardian of Public Finance

Question 19: Who among the following can participate in the proceedings of both the Houses of Parliament?

(A) Vice-President

(B) Solicitor General

(C) Chief Justice

(D) Attorney General

View Answer

(D) Attorney General

Question 20:Which of the following options is not correct?
Public Finance Studies financial activities of the Government. It consists of __________.

(A) Analysis of Public Expenditure

(B) Public Revenue

(C) Financial Administration

(D) Functioning of Commercial Bank

View Answer

(D) Functioning of Commercial Bank

Question 21: Who among the following has right to address the Parliament?

(A) Attorney General of India

(B) Chief Election Commissioner of India

(C) Chief Justice of India

(D) National Security Advisor

View Answer

(A) Attorney General of India

Question 22: Consider the following statements about the Attorney General of India.

  1. He is appointed by the President of India.
  2. He must have the same qualifications as are required for a Judge of the Supreme Court.
  3. He must be a member of either House of Parliament.
  4. He can be removed by impeachment by Parliament.

Which of these statements are correct?

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) 3 and 4

View Answer

(A) 1 and 2

Question 23: The Solicitor General of India is _________.

(A) An Administrative Officer

(B) A Legal Advisor

(C) An advisor to Prime Minister

(D) A Law officer for giving advice to the President of India

View Answer

(B) A Legal Advisor

Question 24: Consider the following statements. Attorney General of India can

  1. take part in the proceedings of the Lok Sabha.
  2. be a member of a committee of the Lok Sabha.
  3. speak in the Lok Sabha.
  4. vote in the Lok Sabha.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) 2 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(D) 1 and 3

View Answer

(C) 1, 2 and 3

Question 25: Who among the following is the legal advisor of a State Government?

(A) The Advocate General

(B) The Attorney General

(C) The Solicitor General

(D) The Comptroller and Auditor General

View Answer

(A) The Advocate General

Question 26: In India, other than ensuring that public funds are used efficiently and for the intended purpose, what is the importance of the office of the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG)?

  1. CAG exercises exchequer control on behalf of the Parliament when the President of India declares national emergency/financial emergency.
  2. CAG reports on the execution of projects or programmes by the ministries are discussed by the Public Accounts Committee.
  3. Information from CAG reports can be used by investigating agencies to press charges against those who have violated the law while managing public finances.
  4. While dealing with the audit and accounting of government companies, CAG has certain judicial powers for prosecuting those who violate the law.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) 1, 3 and 4

(B) Only 2

(C) 2 and 3

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(C) 2 and 3

Question 27: The Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed by ___________.

(A) President

(B) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(C) Chairman of Planning Commission

(D) Finance Minister

View Answer

(A) President

Question 28: Consider the following statements.

  1. The Advocate General of a State in India is appointed by the President of India upon the recommendation of the
    Governor of the concerned State.
  2. As provided in Civil Procedure Code, High Courts have original appellate and advisory jurisdiction at the State level.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Question 29: Under which Article of the Indian Constitution is the Comptroller and Auditor General of India appointed?

(A) Article 146

(B) Article 147

(C) Article 148

(D) Article 149

View Answer

(C) Article 148

Question 30: The Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India relating to the accounts of the Union are submitted first of all to which of the following?

(A) The Chairman of Public Accounts Committee

(B) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(C) Law Minister of India

(D) President of India

View Answer

(D) President of India

Question 31: The office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India was __________.

(A) Through an Act of the Parliament

(B) By the Constitution

(C) Through a Cabinet Resolution

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) By the Constitution

Question 32: The tenure of Comptroller and Auditor General of India is _________.

(A) 4 years

(B) 5 years

(C) 6 years

(D) 7 years

View Answer

(C) 6 years