MCQ On Vice President Of India

MCQ On Vice President Of India

Question 1: How is Vice-President of India elected?

(A) By direct national election

(B) Nomination by President

(C) By direct election by the MPs of Lok Sabha and MLAs of Vidhan Sabha

(D) By election by the MPs of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha

View Answer
(D) By election by the MPs of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha

Question 2: The Vice-President may be removed from his office by a resolution of _________.

(A) Council of States

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) Cabinet

(D) Council of Ministers

View Answer
(A) Council of States

Question 3: The Vice-President of India is elected by the members of an electoral college comprising _________.

(A) Only elected members of both the Houses of Parliament

(B) All the members of both the Houses of Parliament

(C) Only elected members of Rajya Sabha and State Assemblies

(D) Only elected members of State Assemblies

View Answer
(B) All the members of both the Houses of Parliament

Question 4: The Vice-President of India is elected by _________.

(A) The People

(B) The Electoral College which elects the President

(C) The members of both the Houses of Parliament

(D) The State Legislatures

View Answer
(C) The members of both the Houses of Parliament

Question 5: The proposal relating to the dismissal of the Vice-President can be presented in __________.

(A) Any House of the Parliament

(B) Rajya Sabha

(C) The Lok Sabha

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Rajya Sabha

Question 6: A resolution for the removal of the Vice-President of India can be proposed in  __________.

(A) Only Lok Sabha

(B) Any House of Parliament

(C) Joint Session of Parliament

(D) Only Rajya Sabha

View Answer
(D) Only Rajya Sabha

Question 7: Who is the Chairman of Rajya Sabha? 

(A) The President

(B) The Vice-President

(C) The Prime Minister

(D) The Speaker of Lok Sabha

View Answer
(B) The Vice-President

Question 8: Which one of the following is presided over by one who is not its member?

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Vidhan Sabha

(C) Rajya Sabha

(D) Council of Ministers

View Answer
(C) Rajya Sabha

Question 9: Among the four pairs given below which one consists of a correct combination of dignitaries who became Vice-President after having held diplomatic posts of Ambassador and High Commissioners?

(A) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan and G.S. Pathak

(B) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan and V.V. Giri

(C) Dr. Zakir Hussain and K.R. Narayanan

(D) B.D. Jatti and K.R. Narayanan

View Answer
(B) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan and V.V. Giri

Question 10: The serial number of Mr. Mohammad Ansari as VicePresident of India is __________.

(A) 10th

(B) 11th

(C) 12th

(D) 13th

View Answer
(C) 12th

Question 11: Given below are two statements,
Assertion (A) and Reason (R).

  • Assertion (A): In order to be eligible for election as Vice President, a person must be qualified for election as a member of the Upper House.
  • Reason (R): Vice-President is chairperson of Rajya Sabha.

Which of the following is correct in regard to the above statements?

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 12: Which of the following statements about the Vice-President of India are not correct?

  1. In order to be the VicePresident, a person must be qualified for election as a member of the House of the People.
  2. A member of the State Legislature can be a candidate for this office.
  3. The term of the Office of the Vice-President is the same as that of the President.
  4. He can be removed through a formal impeachment.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 4

(D) 3 and 4

View Answer
(C) 1 and 4

Question 13: Who amongst the following elects the Vice-President of India?

  1. Member of Lok Sabha
  2. Members of Rajya Sabha
  3. Members of Legislative Assemblies
  4. Members of Legislative Councils

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 1 and 3

(C) Only 1, 2 and 3

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(A) Only 1 and 2

Question 14: The Vice-President of India

  1. Is the second highest dignitary of India.
  2. Has no formal function attached to his office.
  3. Discharges the functions of the President during his absence.
  4. Acts as the President if the President resigns, or is removed or dies.

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) All the four

View Answer
(D) All the four

Question 15: Who among the following has held the office of the Vice-President of India?

  1. Mohammad Hidayatullah
  2. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmad
  3. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
  4. Shankar Dayal Sharma

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(B) 1 and 4

(C) 2 and 3

(D) 3 and 4

View Answer
(B) 1 and 4