MCQ On Panchayati Raj and Community Development

MCQ On Panchayati Raj

Question 1: The subject of Panchayati Raj is in _________.

(A) Concurrent List

(B) Union List

(C) State List

(D) Residual List

View Answer

(C) State List

Question 2: Who presides over the meeting of Gram Sabha in Scheduled Areas?

(A) Sarpanch

(B) Deputy Sarpanch

(C) Sarpanch or Deputy Sarpanch

(D) Schedule Tribe member present who is elected by Gram Sabha

View Answer

(D) Schedule Tribe member present who is elected by Gram Sabha

Question 3: The elections to Panchayats are to be held after __________.

(A) Every four years

(B) Every five years

(C) Every six years

(D) At the Government’s descretion

View Answer

(B) Every five years

Question 4: Which Article of the Indian Constitution directs the State Government to organize village Panchayats?

(A) Article 32

(B) Article 40

(C) Article 48

(D) Article 51

View Answer

(B) Article 40

Question 5: Who among the following is authorized to make provisions with respect to the composition of Panchayats?

(A) Governor of State

(B) Legislature of State

(C) Parliament of India

(D) President of India

View Answer

(B) Legislature of State

Question 6: Article 40 of the Constitution of India advises the State to work for __________.

(A) Uniform Civil Code

(B) Organization of Village Panchayats

(C) Constitution of Municipalities

(D) Living wages for workers

View Answer

(B) Organization of Village Panchayats

Question 7: The decision to conduct Panchayat Elections is taken by which of the following?

(A) The Central Government

(B) The State Government

(C) The District Judge

(D) The Election Commission

View Answer

(B) The State Government

Question 8: Panchayati Raj is organized as a unit of Self-Government under __________.

(A) Fundamental Rights of Indian Constitution

(B) The Preamble of the Indian Constitution

(C) Directive Principles of State Policy

(D) 73rd Amendment of the Indian Constitution

View Answer

(D) 73rd Amendment of the Indian Constitution

Question 9: Which one of the following is not concerned with the Panchayats?

(A) The State Election Commission will conduct Panchayat elections

(B) The Constitution (74th Amendment) Act

(C) There shall be a fixed five year term for all the Panchayats

(D) Fresh elections would have to be held within six months of the dissolution of a Panchayat

View Answer

(B) The Constitution (74th Amendment) Act

Question 10: MANREGA scheme has been launched as a part of implementing which one of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Article 43

(B) Article 45

(C) Article 47

(D) Article 50

View Answer

(A) Article 43

Question 11: Which one of the following functions is not the concern of Local Self Government?

(A) Public Health

(B) Sanitation

(C) Public Utility Services

(D) Maintenance of Public Order

View Answer

(D) Maintenance of Public Order

Question 12: What is the main characteristic of Panchayati Raj System of Government?

(A) It has three tiers of Government

(B) It aims to give social and economic justice to villages

(C) Some members of Parliament are as representatives in Zila Parishad

(D) All of them are true

View Answer

(D) All of them are true

Question 13: Who among the following constitutes ‘Finance Commission’ to review the financial position of Panchayats?

(A) Chief Minister of the concerned State

(B) Finance Minister of the concerned State

(C) The Governor of the concerned State

(D) Panchayati Raj Minister of the concerned State

View Answer

(C) The Governor of the concerned State

Question 14: Panchayati Raj is mainly aimed at __________.

(A) Increasing rivalry among villagers

(B) Giving training to villagers for contesting election

(C) Decentralization of power to villagers

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) Giving training to villagers for contesting election

Question 15: Who was the Prime Minister of India at the time of 73rd and 74th Amendments to the Constitution of India pertaining to Panchayats and Nagarpalikas?

(A) Indira Gandhi

(B) Rajeev Gandhi

(C) P.V. Narsimha Rao

(D) V.P. Singh

View Answer

(C) P.V. Narsimha Rao

Question 16: Which one of the following statements regarding Panchayati Raj is not correct? 

(A) Panchayat System has been an integral part of Indian village life through the ages

(B) 73rd Amendment came into effect on 15th August 1993

(C) It is a three-tier organically linked structure

(D) Article 243G of the Indian Constitution adds to its importance

View Answer

(B) 73rd Amendment came into effect on 15th August 1993

Question 17: The provision regarding Panchayats and Municipalities was made in the Indian Constitution in _______.

(A) 1991

(B) 1995

(C) 2000

(D) 1993

View Answer

(B) 1995

Question 18: What is the main purpose of Panchayati Raj?

(A) To increase agricultural production

(B) To increase employment

(C) To increase people’s politically awareness

(D) To enable people to participate in developmental administration

View Answer

(D) To enable people to participate in developmental administration

Question 19: In which Article, the provision on the reservation of Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes to Panchayat have been given?

(A) 243A

(B) 243B

(C) 243C

(D) 243D

View Answer

(C) 243C

Question 20: For successful functioning, Panchayati Raj needs full co-operation of _________.

(A) Local Public

(B) Central Government

(C) Bureaucrats

(D) Politicians

View Answer

(A) Local Public

Question 21: Which of the following amendments to the Indian Constitution, provides Constitutional status to the ‘Panchayati Raj System’?

(A) 71st Amendment

(B) 72nd Amendment

(C) 73rd Amendment

(D) 75th Amendment

View Answer

(C) 73rd Amendment

Question 22: Panchayati Raj in India represents ___________.

(A) Decentralisation of powers

(B) Participation of the people

(C) Community development

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 23: Under which of the following Constitutional Amendments, 30% seats in the village panchayats have been reserved for women in India?

(A) 70th Amendment

(B) 71st Amendment

(C) 73rd Amendment

(D) 74th Amendment

View Answer

(C) 73rd Amendment

Question 24: Name the Committee which was set up by the NDC in 1957 for the reorganization of CDP and NES, which suggested a three-tier system of rural local government.

(A) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

(B) Ashok Mehta Committee

(C) Maharashtra Committee on Democratic Decentralisation

(D) Rural-Urban Relationship Committee

View Answer

(A) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

Question 25: Reservation of seats in Panchayat elections for Scheduled Castes shall not apply to the State of _______.

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Assam

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Haryana

View Answer

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 26: The Committee which recommended a three-tier Panchayati Raj System in India was _________. 

(A) Ashok Mehta Committee

(B) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

(C) G.K.V. Rao Committee

(D) L.M. Singhvi Committee

View Answer

(B) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

Question 27: Local self-government can be best explained as an exercise in __________.

(A) Federalism

(B) Democratic decentralization

(C) Administrative delegation

(D) Direct democracy

View Answer

(B) Democratic decentralization

Question 28: Which kind of Panchayati Raj System was recommended by the Balwant Rai Mehta Committee?

(A) Two-tier

(B) Three-tier

(C) Village level

(D) None of these

View Answer

(B) Three-tier

Question 29: ‘Gram Sabha’ means _________.

(A) Persons of the territorial area of a Panchayat

(B) Persons specified by the notification of the District Authority

(C) Persons registered in electoral rolls related to a Panchayat area at the village level

(D) Members of Panchayats

View Answer

(C) Persons registered in electoral rolls related to a Panchayat area at the village level

Question 30: Which one of the following States was the first to set up Panchayati Raj institutions in accordance with the recommendations of the Balwant Rai Mehta Committee?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Telangana

View Answer

(C) Rajasthan