MCQ On The Constitutional Development of India : Indian Polity and Governance Set 1

MCQ On The Constitutional Development of India

Question 1: In which of the following Acts, the provision was made for the establishment of Supreme Court at Calcutta?

(A) Regulating Act, 1773

(B) Pitt’s India Act, 1784

(C) Charter Act, 1813

(D) Charter Act, 1833

View Answer
(A) Regulating Act, 1773

Question 2: A ‘Federal System’ and ‘diarchy’ at the ‘Centre’ was introduced in India by 

(A) The Act of 1909

(B) The Act of 1919

(C) The Act of 1935

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) The Act of 1935

Question 3:By which one of the following Acts was the Federal Court in India created?

(A) Indian Council Act, 1861

(B) Government of India Act, 1909

(C) Government of India Act, 1919

(D) Government of India Act, 1935

View Answer
(D) Government of India Act, 1935

Question 4: The provision for the establishment of All India Federation was included in the 

(A) Government of India Act, 1935

(B) August Offer, 1940

(C) Government of India Act, 1919

(D) Cabinet Mission Proposal, 1946

View Answer
(A) Government of India Act, 1935

Question 5: Which Act of British Parliament abolished the East India Company monopoly over trade in India?

(A) Regulating Act

(B) Pitt’s India Act

(C) Charter Act of 1813

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Charter Act of 1813

Question 6: Which one of the following Acts provided for a federal polity in India?

(A) Government of India Act, 1909

(B) Government of India Act, 1919

(C) Government of India Act, 1935

(D) India Independence Act, 1947

View Answer
(C) Government of India Act, 1935

Question 7: By which of the following Act, Legislative Council of India received the power to discuss the budget?

(A) Indian Council Act, 1861

(B) Indian Council Act, 1892

(C) Indian Council Act, 1909

(D) Indian Council Act, 1919

View Answer
(B) Indian Council Act, 1892

Question 8: In the Federation established under the Act of 1935, residuary powers were given to the

(A) Federal Legislature

(B) Provincial Legislature

(C) Governor-General

(D) Provincial Governor

View Answer
(C) Governor-General

Question 9: The Federal Court of India was established in which of the following year?

(A) 1935

(B) 1937

(C) 1946

(D) 1947

View Answer
(B) 1937

Question 10:Which one of the following is not an important and permanent constituent in the Constitutional History of India as adopted in the Government of India Act, 1935?

(A) A written Constitution for the country

(B) Elected representation responsible to the Legislature

(C) Envisaging a scheme of Federation

(D) Nomination of official members to the Legislature

View Answer
(A) A written Constitution for the country

Question 11: In the context of Indian history, the principle of ‘Dyarchy (diarchy)’ refers to 

(A) Division of the central legislature into two houses

(B) Indtroduction of double government i.e., Central and State
Governments

(C) Having two sets of rulers; one in London and another in Delhi

(D) Division of the subjects delegated to the provinces into two categories

View Answer
(D) Division of the subjects delegated to the provinces into two categories

Question 12: One amongst the following was not a salient feature of the Government of India Act, 1935.

(A) The Act provided for an All India Federation

(B) Residuary subjects were allocated to provincial Legislatures

(C) It marked the beginning of the Provincial Autonomy

(D) It abolished Diarchy at the Provincial level and introduced it at the Centre

View Answer
(B) Residuary subjects were allocated to provincial Legislatures

Question 13: Under which of the following Acts, Dyarchy was introduced at Central level? 

(A) Act of 1909

(B) Government of India Act, 1919

(C) Government of India Act, 1935

(D) Indian Independence Act, 1947

View Answer
(C) Government of India Act, 1935

Question 14: Why is the Government of India Act, 1935 important?

(A) It is the main source of the Constitution of India

(B) It gave Independence to India

(C) It envisages partition of India

(D) It abolished the Native States

View Answer
(A) It is the main source of the Constitution of India

Question 15: Which of the following Acts set up Dyarchy System at the central level?

(A) Government of India Act, 1935

(B) Government of India Act, 1919

(C) Indian Councils Act, 1909

(D) Indian Councils Act, 1892

View Answer
(A) Government of India Act, 1935

Question 16: Which one of the following Acts led to the separation of Burma from India?

(A) The Indian Councils Act, 1909

(B) Government of India Act, 1919

(C) Government of India Act, 1935

(D) Indian Independence Act, 1947

View Answer
(C) Government of India Act, 1935

Question 17: The Act of 1909 was associated with 

(A) Introduction of separate electorate

(B) Decentralization

(C) Dyarchy

(D) Legislative Councils

View Answer
(A) Introduction of separate electorate

Question 18: The proposal for framing of the Constitution of India by an elected Constituent Assembly was made by

(A) Simon Commission

(B) Government of India Act, 1935

(C) Cripps Mission

(D) British Cabinet Delegation

View Answer
(C) Cripps Mission

Question 19: Which of the following Acts introduced the ‘Principle of Constitutional Autocracy’?

(A) The Indian Councils Act of 1909

(B) The Government of India Act of 1919

(C) The Government of India Act of 1935

(D) The Indian Independence Act of 1947

View Answer
(C) The Government of India Act of 1935

Question 20: The objective of Ilbert Bill in reference to colonial rule in India was 

(A)To bring Indians and Europeans at equal status as far as the penal jurisdiction of courts was concerned

(B) To put a strict restriction on local press because they were considered anti to colonial rulers

(C) To conduct Administrative Service Exams in India to encourage Indians to participate in it

(D) To amend the Arms Act for weapon permit to Indians

View Answer
(A)To bring Indians and Europeans at equal status as far as the penal jurisdiction of courts was concerned

Question 21: The Indian Legislature was made bi-cameral for the first time by

(A) Indian Council Act of 1892

(B) Indian Council Act of 1909

(C) The Government of India Act of 1919

(D) The Government of India Act of 1935

View Answer
(C) The Government of India Act of 1919

Question 22: As per Cabinet Mission plan, in the constituent assembly to decide alloted members seat in each province, one representative was in ratio to which population?

(A) 8 lakh

(B) 10 lakh

(C) 12 lakh

(D) 15 lakh

View Answer
(B) 10 lakh

Question 23: Which of the following Acts introduced a bi-cameral legislature at the Centre? 

(A) 1961 Act

(B) 1917 Act

(C) 1919 Act

(D) 1915 Act

View Answer
(C) 1919 Act

Question 24: Who among the following persons was not a member of the Cabinet Mission?

(A) William Wood

(B) Pethick Lawrence

(C) Stafford Cripps

(D) A.B. Alexander

View Answer
(A) William Wood

Question 25: The power of the President to issue ordinance is a relic of

(A) G.O.I. Act, 1919

(B) G.O.I. Act, 1935

(C) G.O.I. Act, 1909

(D) Indian Independence Act, 1947

View Answer
(B) G.O.I. Act, 1935

Question 26: Indian Constituent Assembly was established under

(A) Government of India Act, 1935

(B) Cripps Mission, 1942

(C) Cabinet Mission, 1946

(D) Indian Independence Act, 1947

View Answer
(C) Cabinet Mission, 1946

Question 27: Which Act for the first time made it possible for Indians to take some share in the administration of their
country? 

(A) Charter Act, 1833

(B) Charter Act, 1853

(C) Government of India Act, 1858

(D) Indian Councils Act, 1861

View Answer
(A) Charter Act, 1833

Question 28: In the Interim Government formed in 1946, the Vice-President of the Executive Council was

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

(C) C. Rajagopalachari

(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

View Answer
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 29: The distribution of power between Centre and States as in the Constitution of India is based on which of the following plans?

(A) Morely-Minto Reform, 1909

(B) Montagu-Chelmsford Reform, 1919

(C) Government of India Act, 1935

(D) Indian Independence Act, 1947

View Answer
(C) Government of India Act, 1935

Question 30: Who of the following was not the member of the Interim National Government formed in August 1946 A.D.? 

(A) C. Rajagopalachari

(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(C) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

(D) Jagjiwan Ram

View Answer
(C) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan