The Supreme Court Quiz

Supreme Court Quiz

Question 1: The Supreme Court consists of a Chief Justice and _________.

(A) Seven Judges

(B) Nine Judges

(C) Thirty-three Judges

(D) Twenty-five Judges

View Answer

(C) Thirty three Judges

Question 2: The minimum number of Judges of the Supreme Court required for hearing any case involving interpretation of the Constitution is ___________.

(A) Ten

(B) Nine

(C) Seven

(D) Five

View Answer

(D) Five

Question 3: The current sanctioned strength of Judges of the Supreme Court of India is __________.

(A) 20

(B) 25

(C) 30

(D) 34

View Answer

(D) 34

Question 4: The power of the Supreme Court of India to decide disputes between the Centre and the State falls under its  ____________.

(A) Advisory jurisdiction

(B) Appellate jurisdiction

(C) Original jurisdiction

(D) Constitutional jurisdiction

View Answer

(C) Original jurisdiction

Question 5: When was the Supreme Court inaugurated in India?

(A) 27 January 1950

(B) 28 January 1950

(C) 29 January 1950

(D) 30 January, 1950

View Answer

(B) 28 January, 1950

Question 6: The second largest bench Constituted by the Supreme Court till date was in the __________.

(A) Golaknath Case

(B) Minerva Mills Case

(C) Bank Nationalisation Case

(D) T.M.A. Pai Foundation Case

View Answer

(A) Golaknath Case

Question 7: The sanctioned strength of Supreme Court of India is _____________.

(A) 24

(B) 20

(C) 18

(D) 34

View Answer

(D) 34

Question 8: In which of the following cases, the Supreme Court of India enunciate the ‘Doctrine of Basic Structure’?

(A) Golaknath

(B) A.K. Gopalan

(C) Keshvanand Bharti

(D) Menka Gandhi

View Answer

(C) Keshvanand Bharti

Question 9: The status of women in Indian Society was glorified by a Judgment of a Court in September 2003. The Court is __________.

(A) Supreme Court of India

(B) Local Courts

(C) Special Courts

(D) High Court, U.P.

View Answer

(A) Supreme Court of India

Question 10: Which one of the following cases propounded the concept of ‘Basic Structure of the Indian Constitution? 

(A) Indira Sahni Case

(B) Shankari Prasad’s Case

(C) Rudal Shah’s Case

(D) Keshavananda Bharti’s Case

View Answer

(D) Keshavananda Bharti’s Case

Question 11: Supreme Court in India was established __________.

(A) By an Act of Parliament in 1950

(B) Under Indian Independence Act, 1947

(C) Under Indian Government Act,1953

(D) By the Indian Constitution

View Answer

(D) By the Indian Constitution

Question 12: The minimum number of Supreme Court Judges who can hear a case involving a substantial question of law as to the interpretation of the Constitution is  ___________.

(A) Five

(B) Seven

(C) Eleven

(D) Thirteen

View Answer

(A) Five

Question 13: Of the following statements, which one is not correct?

(A) Supreme Court was constituted in 1950

(B) Supreme Court is the highest Court of appeal in the country

(C) Supreme Court can hear from any High Court/Tribunals except Court-martial

(D) Supreme Court can hear from any High Court/Tribunals as well as from Court-martial

View Answer

(C) Supreme Court can hear from any High Court/Tribunals except Court-martial

Question 14: In which of the following cases, the Supreme Court held that ‘Fundamental Rights enable a man to chalk out his life in the manner he likes best?

(A) Indira Gandhi Vs. Raj Narain

(B) Golaknath Vs. The State of Punjab

(C) Bank Nationalization Case

(D) Azhar Vs. Municipal Corporation

View Answer

(B) Golaknath Vs. The State of Punjab

Question 15: The power to increase the number of Judges in the Supreme Court of India is vested in  __________.

(A) The President of India

(B) The Parliament

(C) The Chief Justice of India

(D) The Law Commission

View Answer

(B) The Parliament

Question 16: Identify the incorrect pair of cases and Ruling in that case by the Supreme Court.

(A) Indira Sawhney Case – Creamy Layer for Other Backward Classes

(B) Vishakaha Case – Protection of working women against sexual harassment at their place of work

(C) Maneka Gandhi Case – Articles 14, 19, and 21 are not mutually exclusive

(D) Bella Banerjee Case – Right to travel abroad in a part of personal liberty

View Answer

(D) Bella Banerjee Case – Right to travel abroad in a part of personal liberty

Question 17: A Judge of the Supreme Court may resign his office by writing a letter to __________.

(A) The Chief Justice

(B) The President

(C) The Prime Minister

(D) The Law Minister

View Answer

(B) The President

Question 18: Which Article of the Constitution of India deals with the Appellate Jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in connection with Constitutional Cases? 

(A) Article 131

(B) Article 132

(C) Article 132 read with Article 134A

(D) Article 133 read with Article 134A

View Answer

(C) Article 132 read with Article 134A

Question 19: How can a Judge of the Supreme Court be removed?

(A) By the will of the Chief Justice

(B) By the President

(C) By the President on the recommendation of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(D) By the President on the recommendation of the Parliament

View Answer

(D) By the President on the recommendation of the Parliament

Question 20: All the cases regarding interpretation of the Constitution can be brought to the Supreme Court under its _____________.

(A) Original Jurisdiction

(B) Appellate Jurisdiction

(C) Advisory Jurisdiction

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) Appellate Jurisdiction

Question 21: A Judge of the Supreme Court can be removed by the President of India after ___________.

(A) As enquiry by C.B.I.

(B) An enquiry by Chief Justice of India

(C) A report by the Bar Council of India

(D) An impeachment by the Parliament

View Answer

(D) An impeachment by the Parliament

Question 22: Consider the following statements and state which one of them is correct?

(A) Supreme Court of India has only Original Jurisdiction

(B) It has only Original and Appellate Jurisdiction

(C) It has only Advisory and Appellate Jurisdiction

(D) It has Original, Appellate as well as Advisory Jurisdiction

View Answer

(D) It has Original, Appellate as well as Advisory Jurisdiction

Question 23: The age of retirement in the Supreme Court is ____________.

(A) 62 years

(B) 63 years

(C) 64 years

(D) 65 years

View Answer

(D) 65 years

Question 24: Curative Petition in India can be filed in Supreme Court under Article ___________.

(A) 138

(B) 138

(C) 142

(D) 146

View Answer

(C) 142

Question 25: Salaries of the Judges of the Supreme Court are determined by ___________.

(A) Pay Commission appointed by the President

(B) Law Commission

(C) Parliament

(D) Council of Ministers

View Answer

(C) Parliament

Question 26: Which Article of the Constitution permits the Supreme Court to review its judgement or order?

(A) Article 137

(B) Article 130

(C) Article 139

(D) Article 138

View Answer

(A) Article 137

Question 27: The Judges of the Supreme Court, after retirement, are permitted to carry on practice before ________.

(A) Supreme Court only

(B) High Courts only

(C) Both Supreme Court and High Court

(D) None of the Courts

View Answer

(D) None of the Courts

Question 28: Which one of the following is correct with regard to the power to review any judgment pronounced or ordered made by the Supreme Court of India?

(A) The President of India has the power of review such judgment or order

(B) The Supreme Court has the power to review its judgment or order

(C) The Cabinet has the power to review such judgment or order with the permission of the President of India

(D) The Supreme Court does not have the power to review its judgment or order

View Answer

(B) The Supreme Court has the power to review its judgment or order

Question 29: Acting Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India is appointed by ___________.

(A) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(B) Prime Minister

(C) President

(D) Law Minister

View Answer

(C) President

Question 30: In India, Judicial Review implies __________.

(A) The power of the Judiciary to pronounce upon the constitutionality of laws and executive orders

(B) The power of the Judiciary to question the wisdom of the laws enacted by the Legislatures

(C) The power of the Judiciary to review all the legislative enactments before they are assented to by the President

(D) The power of the Judiciary to review its own judgments given earlier in similar or different cases

View Answer

(A) The power of the Judiciary to pronounce upon the constitutionality of laws and executive orders

Question 31: The Judges of the Supreme Court of India are appointed by the President ___________.

(A) After recommendation by Rajya Sabha

(B) On the advice of Lok Sabha

(C) On the advice of Prime Minister

(D) In consultation with the Chi Adhoc Judges are appointed in the Supreme Court whenever Justice of the Supreme Court

View Answer

(D) In consultation with the Chi Adhoc Judges are appointed in the
Supreme Court whenef Justice of the Supreme Court

Question 32: Judicial Review means that the Supreme Court _________.

(A) Has final authority over all issues

(B) Can charge allegations against President

(C) Can review the issues decided by High Courts

(D) Can declare illegal any law of the State

View Answer

(D) Can declare illegal any law of the State

Question 33: Adhoc Judges are appointed in the Supreme Court when ___________.

(A) Some Judges go on long leave

(B) No one is available for a permanent appointment

(C) There is an abnormal increase in cases pending before the Court

(D) There is no quorum of the Judges available to hold

View Answer

(D) There is no quorum of the Judges available to hold

Question 34: Judicial Review implies the right of the Court to  ___________.

(A) Declare any law or order invalid if it is in conflict with the Constitution

(B) Review the order of the Lower Courts

(C) Hear appeals against the decision of the Lower Courts

(D) Review the laws to see that they have been passed as per the procedure laid down

View Answer

(A) Declare any law or order invalid if it is in conflict with the Constitution

Question 35: The Indian Constitution provides for the appointment of ‘Adhoc Judges’ in __________.

(A) Supreme Court

(B) High Courts

(C) District and Session Courts

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(A) Supreme Court

Question 36: The system of Judicial Review, is prevalent in  ____________.

(A) India only

(B) U.K. only

(C) U.S.A. only

(D) Both in India and U.S.A.

View Answer

(D) Both in India and U.S.A.

Question 37: In which year was the Collegium System for the appointment of Judges adopted by the Supreme Court of India?

(A) 1993

(B) 1996

(C) 2000

(D) 2004

View Answer

(A) 1993

Question 38: Under which Article of the Constitution the Courts have been prohibited from inquiring the proceedings of the Parliament?

(A) Article 127

(B) Article 122

(C) Article 126

(D) Article 139

View Answer

(B) Article 122

Question 39: The Supreme Court’s Collegium comprises the Chief Justice of India and a few Senior Judges for recommending appointees to the Supreme Court. The number of such Senior Judges, who are part of this body, is  ___________.

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6

View Answer

(B) 4

Question 40: A Constitution (Amendment) Act may be declared unconstitutional by the Supreme Court of India if it _____________.

(A) Establishes three-tier federal setup in place of the existing two tier-set up

(B) Removes the Right of Equality before the law from Part III and places it elsewhere in the Constitution

(C) Replaces Parliamentary System of Executive with the Presidential one

(D) Establishes a Federal Court of Appeal to lighten the burden of the Supreme Court

View Answer

(B) Removes Right of Equality before the law from Part III and places it elsewhere in the Constitution