The Preamble Quiz : Indian Polity and Governance

Preamble Quiz

Question 1: By which name/names is our country mentioned in the Constitution?

(A) Bharat and India

(B) Bharat only

(C) Hindustan and India

(D) Bharat, Hindustan and India

View Answer
(A) Bharat and India

Question 2: In the context of the Preamble of Indian Constitution which of the following sequence is correct?

(A) Republic, People’s, Democratic, Secular, Socialist, Universal, Sovereign

(B) Sovereign, Socialist, Democratic, People’s, Secular, Republic

(C) Sovereign, Socialist, People’s, Democratic, Secular, Socialist,Republic

(D) Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic

View Answer
(D) Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic

Question 3: The mind of the makers of the Constitution of India is reflected in which of the following?

(A) The Preamble

(B) The Fundamental Rights

(C) The Directive Principles of
State Policy

(D) The Fundamental Duties

View Answer
(A) The Preamble

Question 4: In the following quotation, “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA, having solemnly resolved to constitute India into a (Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic) and to secure to all its citizens.

  • JUSTICE, social, economic, and political;
  • LIBERTY of thought, expression, belief, faith, and worship;
  • EQUALITY of status and opportunity and to promote among them all;

FRATERNITY assuring the dignity of the Individual and the unity and the integrity of the Nation.
In our Constituent Assembly, this ‘X’ do hereby adopt, enact and give to ourselves this Constitution”, ‘X’ stands for?

(A) Twenty-sixth day of January 1950

(B) Twenty-sixth day of November 1949

(C) Twenty-sixth day of January 1949

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Twenty-sixth day of November, 1949

Question 5: What was the exact Constitutional Status of the Indian Republic on 26-1-1950 when the Constitution came into force?

(A) A Democratic Republic

(B) A Sovereign Democratic Republic

(C) A Sovereign Secular
Democratic Republic

(D) A Sovereign Socialist Secular
Democratic Republic

View Answer
(B) A Sovereign Democratic Republic

Question 6: The objective of Indian Constitution is reflected in which of the _________.

(A) Fundamental Rights

(B) Preamble of the Constitution

(C) Directive Principles of State Policy

(D) Parliament

View Answer
(B) Preamble of the Constitution

Question 7: Which one of the following describes India as a Secular State?

(A) Fundamental Rights

(B) Preamble to the Constitution

(C) 9th Schedule

(D) Directive Principles

View Answer
(B) Preamble to the Constitution

Question 8: Which one of the following words was not included in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution in 1975?

(A) Fraternity

(B) Sovereign

(C) Equality

(D) Integrity

View Answer
(D) Integrity

Question 9: How many types of justice have been enshrined in the Preamble of the Constitution of India?

(A) Two

(B) Three

(C) One

(D) Four

View Answer
(B) Three

Question 10: In which form is India declared in The Preamble of Indian Constitution?

(A) A Sovereign, Democratic, Republic

(B) A Socialist, Democratic, Republic

(C) A Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) A Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic

Question 11: The term ‘Socialist’ was brought into the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by which amendment?

(A) 32nd

(B) 42nd

(C) 44th

(D) 74th

View Answer
(B) 42nd

Question 12: One of the implications of equality in society is the absence of __________. 

(A) Privileges

(B) Restraints

(C) Competition

(D) Ideology

View Answer
(A) Privileges

Question 13: The words ‘Socialist’ and ‘Secular’ were inserted in The Preamble to the Constitution by the __________.

(A) 41st Amendment

(B) 42st Amendment

(C) 43st Amendment

(D) 44st Amendment

View Answer
(B) 42st Amendment

Question 14: The word ‘Secularism’ was inserted in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by __________.

(A) 25th Amendment

(B) 42nd Amendment

(C) 44th Amendment

(D) 52nd Amendment

View Answer
(B) 42nd Amendment

Question 15: Which of the following is correct?

(A) Social equality is not guaranteed in our Constitution

(B) Social equality already existed in our country

(C) Social equality is guaranteed in our Constitution

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Social equality is guaranteed in our Constitution

Question 16: ‘India is a Republic’ means _________.

(A) It is the people who are the final authority in all matters

(B) There is no Parliamentary System of Government in India

(C) There are no hereditary rulers in India

(D) India is the Union of States

View Answer
(C) There are no hereditary rulers in India

Question 17: India has people’s sovereignty because the Preamble of the Constitution begins with the words. 

(A) Democratic India

(B) Republic of People

(C) Democracy of People

(D) We the People of India

View Answer
(D) We the People of India

Question 18: Consider the following words.

  1. Socialist   
  2. Democratic
  3. Sovereign
  4. Secular

Choose the correct sequence of words as given in the Preamble.

(A) 3, 1, 4 and 2

(B) 3, 4, 1 and 2

(C) 3, 4, 2 and 1

(D) 4, 1, 3 and 2

View Answer
(A) 3, 1, 4 and 2

Question 19: Where have the words ‘We the people of India’ been used in the Constitution of India?

(A) Directive Principles

(B) Fundamental Rights

(C) Citizenship

(D) Preamble of the Constitution

View Answer
(D) Preamble of the Constitution

Question 20: ‘All persons completely and equally are human’ this principle is known as ________.

(A) Universalism

(B) Holism

(C) Socialism

(D) Interactionism

View Answer
(A) Universalism

Question 21: Which of the following words have been added to the Preamble by the 42nd Amendment?

  1. Socialist
  2. Gram Swarajya
  3. Secular
  4. Sovereign

Select the correct answer by using the code given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 1, 2 and 4

(D) 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(B) 1 and 3

Question 22: Which among the following is the correct expression of the term ‘Secular’ in India?

(A) India has many religions

(B) Indians have religious freedom

(C) Following the religion depends upon the will of an individual

(D) There is no religion of the State in India

View Answer
(D) There is no religion of the State in India

Question 23: Which of the following words is not in the Preamble to the Constitution of India?

(A) Socialist

(B) Secular

(C) Sovereign

(D) Public Welfare

View Answer
(D) Public Welfare

Question 24: Consider the following statements in regards to The Preamble of Constitution and give correct answer using the code given below.

  1. The objectives Resolution by Jawaharlal Nehru finally became the Preamble.
  2. It is non-Justiciable.
  3. It can’t be amended.
  4. Preamble cannot override the specific provision of the Constitution.

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 1, 2 and 4

(C) Only 1, 2 and 3

(D) Only 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(B) Only 1, 2 and 4

Question 25: Which one of the following liberty is not embodied in the Preamble of the Constitution of India?

(A) Liberty of Thought

(B) Liberty of Expression

(C) Liberty of Belief

(D) Economic Liberty

View Answer
(D) Economic Liberty

Question 26: Which of the following is true in relation to the Preamble of Constitution of India?

(A) The words ‘Socialist’ and ‘Secular’ were not the part of the Preamble on the enforcement of Constitution in 1950

(B) The above mentioned words were inserted by amendment in 1977

(C) The above mentioned words were inserted by amendment in 1985

(D) These two words are not part of the Preamble

View Answer
(A) The words ‘Socialist’ and ‘Secular’ were not the part of the Preamble on the enforcement of Constitution in 1950

Question 27: In the Preamble of Constitution adopted on 26 November 1949 which word/words was/were not present?

  1. Socialist   
  2. Secular
  3. integrity   
  4. Republic

Choose the correct answer by following the code.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 4

(D) 3 and 4

View Answer
(A) 1, 2 and 3

Question 28: Which part of the Indian Constitution has been described as the ‘Soul’ of the Constitution?

(A) Fundamental Rights

(B) Directive Principles of State Policy

(C) The Preamble

(D) Right to Constitutional Remedies

View Answer
(C) The Preamble

Question 29: Who among the following called the Preamble of the Indian Constitution ‘the horoscope of one sovereign, democratic republic’?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) Vallabhbhai Patel

(C) B.R. Ambedkar

(D) K.M. Munshi

View Answer
(D) K.M. Munshi

Question 30: The goal of Constitution is to secure/assure for all its citizens.

  1. Justice Social and Economic
  2. Liberty of Thought and Expression
  3. Equality of Opportunity
  4. Dignity of the Individual

Choose the correct answer by using code. 

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) All of these

View Answer
(D) All of these

Question 31: Who has termed Constitution a sacred document?

(A) B.R. Ambedkar

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Deendayal Upadhyay

(D) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

View Answer
(A) B.R. Ambedkar

Question 32: In which of the following cases Supreme Court held that ‘The Preamble forms part of the Constitution’?

(A) Union of India Vs. Dr. Kohli

(B) Banarsidas Vs. State of U.P.

(C) Bommai Vs. Union of India

(D) Malak Singh Vs. State of Punjab

View Answer
(C) Bommai Vs. Union of India

Question 33: The Preamble given in the Constitution.

  1. is not enforceable in courts.
  2. is important and have utility.
  3. describes the aims of governance.
  4. helps to give a Judicial meaning to our Constitution.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Question 34: In which of the following cases the Supreme Court regard Preamble as a part of the basic structure of India Constitution?

(A) Beru Bari Case

(B) A.K. Gopalan Case

(C) Privy Purse Case

(D) Keshwanand Bharti Case

View Answer
(D) Keshwanand Bharti Case

Question 35: ‘Economic Justice’ as one of the objectives of the Indian Constitution has been provided in __________.

(A) The Preamble and the Fundamental Rights

(B) The Preamble and the Directive Principles of State Policy

(C)The Fundamental Rights and the Directive Principles of State Policy

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) The Preamble and the Directive Principles of State Policy

Question 36: The ideals and objectives outlined in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution have been further elaborated in __________.

(A) The Chapter on Fundamental Rights

(B) The Chapter on Directive Principles of State Policy

(C) The Chapter on Directive Principles of State Policy,

(D) Nowhere else in the text of the Constitution

View Answer
(C) The Chapter on Directive Principles of State Policy