MCQ On Emergency Provisions 

MCQ On Emergency Provisions 

Question 1: Which one of the following cannot be the ground for a Proclamation of Emergency under the Constitution of India?

(A) War

(B) External aggression

(C) Armed rebellion

(D) Internal disturbance

View Answer

(D) Internal disturbance

Question 2: A Proclamation of Emergency must be placed before the Parliament for its approval ________.

(A) Within one month

(B) Within two months

(C) Within six months

(D) Within one year

View Answer

(A) Within one month

Question 3: The President can declare National Emergency on the basis of _________.

(A) Armed rebellion

(B) External Aggression

(C) War

(D) All above-mentioned reasons

View Answer

(D) All above mentioned reasons

Question 4: Who said, “The emergency power of the President is a fraud with the Constitution”?

(A) K.M. Munshi

(B) B.N. Rao

(C) K.M. Nambiar

(D) H.N. Kuniaru

View Answer

(C) K.M. Nambiar

Question 5: Under which Article of the Constitution it is the responsibility of the Indian Government to protect States from external aggression and internal disturbance?

(A) Article 355

(B) Article 356

(C) Article 352

(D) Article 360

View Answer

(A) Article 355

Question 6: Which one of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution has never been implemented into action?

(A) Article 60

(B) Article 360

(C) Article 352

(D) Article 356

View Answer

(B) Article 360

Question 7: Which one of the following is not a basis to declare a National Emergency in India? 

(A) War

(B) External attack

(C) Threat to internal peace

(D) Armed rebellion

View Answer

(C) Threat to internal peace

Question 8: How many times has Financial Emergency been declared in India so far?

(A) 5 times

(B) 4 times

(C) Once

(D) Never

View Answer

(D) Never

Question 9: According to which Article ‘National Emergency may be declared by the President of India’?

(A) Article 352

(B) Article 370

(C) Article 371

(D) Article 395

View Answer

(A) Article 352

Question 10: How many types of emergencies have been envisaged under the Indian Constitution?

(A) Two

(B) Three

(C) Four

(D) One

View Answer

(B) Three

Question 11: According to Article 352 of the Constitution, the National Emergency can be declared in which among the following circumstances?

(A) The failure of the Constitutional machinery

(B) Invasion

(C) Internal disturbance

(D) War, external aggression or armed rebellion

View Answer

(D) War, external aggression or armed rebellion

Question 12: During the National Emergency the term of the House of People _________.

(A) Cannot be extended

(B) Can be extended till the Emergency lasts

(C) Can be extended for one year only

(D) Can be extended till an Emergency lasts but only by one year at a time

View Answer

(D) Can be extended till Emergency lasts but only by one year at a time

Question 13: Under which of the following articles the President of India can suspend the enforcement of Fundamental Rights (except Articles 20, 21)?

(A) Article 358

(B) Article 359

(C) Article 13

(D) Article 356

View Answer

(B) Article 359

Question 14: President’s Rule can be imposed for a maximum period of ________.

(A) 1 year

(B) 2 year

(C) 6 year

(D) 3 year

View Answer

(D) 3 year

Question 15: Under Article 356 of the Constitution of India, President’s Rule was imposed for the first time in  _______.

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Travancore-Cochin

(C) PEPSU

(D) Bihar

View Answer

(C) PEPSU

Question 16: The President of India may declare the National Emergency if there is a threat of

  1. External aggression
  2. Internal disturbances
  3. Armed rebellion
  4. Communal clashes

Select the correct answer from the code given below. 

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 2 and 3

(C) Only 3 and 4

(D) Only 1 and 3

View Answer

(D) Only 1 and 3

Question 17: Which one among the following pairs of Articles relating to the Fundamental Rights cannot be suspended during the enforcement of Emergency under Article 359 of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Articles 20 and 21

(B) Articles 14 and 15

(C) Articles 16 and 17

(D) Articles 24 and 25

View Answer

(A) Articles 20 and 21

Question 18: Under which of the following circumstances can the President declare National Emergency?

  1. External Aggression
  2. Internal Disturbances
  3. Failure of the Constitutional Machinery in States
  4. Financial Crisis

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1, 3 and 4

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2 and 4

View Answer

(B) 1, 3 and 4

Question 19: Mainly on whose advice the President’s Rule is imposed in the State?

(A) Chief Minister

(B) Legislative Assembly

(C) Governor

(D) Chief Justice of High Court

View Answer

(C) Governor

Question 20: Which of the following are not necessarily the consequences of the proclamation of the President’s rule in a State?

  1. Dissolution of the State Legislative Assembly
  2. Removal of the Council of Ministers in the State
  3. Dissolution of the local bodies

Select the correct answer using the code given below. 

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 1 and 3

(C) Only 2 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(B) Only 1 and 3

Question 21: The term of a State Legislative Assembly can be extended during an Emergency by ________.

(A) The President

(B) The Parliament

(C) The Governor of State

(D) The State Legislature

View Answer

(B) The Parliament

Question 22: Consider the following statements regarding Article 356 of the Constitution.

  1. Failure of Constitutional Machinery in States is an objective reality.
  2. A Proclamation under this Article can be reviewed by Supreme Court.
  3. Along with this Proclamation, State Legislative Assembly can be dissolved.
  4. This Proclamation has to be approved by each House of Parliament within two months.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1, 2 and 4

(B) Only 1, 2 and 3

(C) Only 3 and 4

(D) Only 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(A) Only 1, 2 and 4

Question 23: Under which Article of the Indian Constitution President’s Rule can be imposed in a State?

(A) Article 370

(B) Article 368

(C) Article 356

(D) Article 352

View Answer

(C) Article 356

Question 24:Consider the following statements in respect of financial emergency under Article 360 of the Constitution of India.

  1. A Proclamation of financial emergency issued shall cease to operate at the expiration of two months, unless, before the expiration of that period, it has been approved by the resolutions of both Houses of Parliament.
  2. If any Proclamation of financial emergency is in operation, it is competent for the President of India to issue directions for the reduction of salaries and allowances of all or any class of persons, serving in connection with the affairs of the Union but excluding the Judges of the Supreme Court and the High Courts.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(A) Only 1

Question 25: Which one of the following is the time limit for the ratification of an Emergency period by the Parliament? 

(A) 14 days

(B) 1 month

(C) 3 month

(D) 6 month

View Answer

(B) 1 month