MCQ On Council of Ministers

MCQ On Council of Ministers

Question 1: Which of the following is not true?

(A) The President or Governor is immune from legal action for officials acts

(B) No Court can compel a Governor to perform any duty

(C) A two month’s notice in writing must be delivered to a Governor for bringing civil proceedings in respect of their personal acts

(D) Courts are empowered to enquire the advice tendered by the Ministers to the President or Governor

View Answer
(D) Courts are empowered to enquire the advice tendered by the Ministers to the President or Governor

Question 2: Prime Minister Manmohan Singh is a  __________.

(A) Member of Lok Sabha from Punjab

(B) Member of Rajya Sabha from Punjab

(C) Member of Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan

(D) Member of Rajya Sabha from Assam

View Answer
(D) Member of Rajya Sabha from Assam

Question 3: The Prime Minister of India is the head of the  __________.

(A) State Government

(B) Central Government

(C) Both State and Central Governments

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) Central Government

Question 4: The Prime Minister is ________.

(A) Elected by the Lok Sabha

(B) Elected by the Parliament

(C) Appointed by the President

(D) Nominated by the Party in Majority of Lok Sabha

View Answer

(C) Appointed by the President

Question 5: Which of the following statements is correct about Prime Minister of India?

(A) Prime Minister is the nominal head of the Council of Ministers

(B) He is not responsible to the Parliament

(C) He cannot dismiss any of his ministers

(D) Prime Minister is the real head of the Council of Ministers

View Answer

(D) Prime Minister is the real head of the Council of Ministers

Question 6: Which one of the following statements is correct about the Prime Minister of India?

(A) He is free to choose his minister only from among those who are members of either House of the Parliament

(B) He can choose his cabinet colleagues after due counselling by the President of India in this regard

(C) He has full discretion in the choice of persons who are to serve as ministers in his cabinet

(D) He has only limited power in the choice of his cabinet colleague because of the discretionary powers vested in the President of India

View Answer

(C) He has full discretion in the choice of persons who are to serve as ministers in his cabinet

Question 7: Prime Minister of India is _________.

(A) Elected

(B) Selected

(C) Nominated

(D) Appointed

View Answer

(D) Appointed

Question 8: In India, a minister who is not a member of either House of Parliament will cease to be a minister after  ___________.

(A) Six months

(B) One year

(C) Two years

(D) Three years

View Answer

(A) Six months

Question 9: Article 78 of the Constitution of India lays down the duties of the ____________.

(A) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(B) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

(C) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

(D) Prime Minister

View Answer

(D) Prime Minister

Question 10: Which of the following statements is not true regarding the Parliament of India?

(A) The Constitution provides for a Parliamentary form of Government

(B) The function of the Parliament is to provide for a Cabinet

(C) The membership of the cabinet is restricted to the Lower House

(D) The cabinet enjoys the confidence of the majority in the popular chamber of the house

View Answer

(C) The membership of the cabinet is restricted to the Lower House

Question 11: Cabinet includes __________.

(A) Ministers with Cabinet-rank

(B) Minister of State level

(C) Cabinet Minister and State Minister

(D) Cabinet Minister, Minister of State with independent charge and Minister of State

View Answer

(A) Ministers with Cabinet-rank

Question 12: To who is the Council of Ministers responsible?

(A) Parliament

(B) President

(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) Speaker of Lok Sabha and Chairman of Rajya Sabha

View Answer

(A) Parliament

Question 13: Who exercises the actual/executive power under the parliamentary form of Government?

(A) Parliament

(B) Prime Minister

(C) President

(D) Bureaucracy

View Answer

(B) Prime Minister

Question 14: The Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to which of the following? 

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Rajya Sabha

(D) Lok Sabha

View Answer

(D) Lok Sabha

Question 15: If the Prime Minister of India belongs to the Upper House of Parliament __________.

(A) He will not be able to vote in his favour in the event of a no confidence motion

(B) He will not be able to speak on the budget in the Lower House

(C) He can make statements only in the Upper House

(D)He will have to become a member of the Lower House within six months after being sworn in as the Prime Minister

View Answer

(A) He will not be able to vote in his favour in the event of a no confidence motion

Question 16: Which one of the following is not a correct situation arising after the resignation of the Council of Ministers?

(A) President’s Rule will be imposed

(B) The President will ask to continue till alternative arrangement

(C) The alternative arrangement means the earliest possible General Election to be held to form a new Government

(D) Outgoing Council of Ministers may have had charge till the formation of the new Government

View Answer

(A) President’s Rule will be imposed

Question 17: Which Article of the Indian Constitution describes the appointment and disqualification of the Council of Ministers?

(A) Article 70

(B) Article 72

(C) Article 74

(D) Article 75

View Answer

(D) Article 75

Question 18: Union Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to __________.

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Parliament

(D) Only to Lok Sabha

View Answer

(D) Only to Lok Sabha

Question 19: Prime Minister of India is generally __________.

(A) Not a member of Parliament

(B) Member of Lok Sabha

(C) Member of Rajya Sabha

(D) Member of both the Houses

View Answer

(B) Member of Lok Sabha

Question 20: Which one of the following is not explicitly stated in the Constitution of India but followed as a convention?

(A) The Finance Minister is to be a Member of the Lower House

(B) The Prime Minister has to resign if he loses the majority in the Lower House

(C) All the parts of India are to be represented in the Councils of Ministers

(D) In the event of both the President and the Vice-President demitting office simultaneously before the end of the tenure, the Speaker of the Lower House of the Parliament will officiate as the President

View Answer

(B) The Prime Minister has to resign if he loses the majority in the Lower House

Question 21: Who is the President of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research?

(A) President of India

(B) Vice-President of India

(C) Prime Minister of India

(D) Union Minister of Science and Technology

View Answer

(C) Prime Minister of India

Question 22: Which one of the following motions, the Council of Ministers in India can move?

(A) No-Confidence Motion

(B) Censure Motion

(C) Adjournment Motion

(D) Confidence Motion

View Answer

(D) Confidence Motion

Question 23: Who is the head of the National Defence Committee?

(A) Home Minister

(B) Prime Minister

(C) President

(D) Vice-President

View Answer

(B) Prime Minister

Question 24: The Council of Ministers has to resign if a no-confidence motion is passed by a majority of members of ___________.

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Rajya Sabha

(C) Both the Houses separately

(D) Both the Houses in Joint sitting

View Answer

(A) Lok Sabha

Question 25: The Prime Minister of India, at the time of his/her appointment __________.

(A) Need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of one of the Houses within six months

(B) Need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of the Lok Sabha within six months

(C) Must be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament

(D) Must be a member of the Lok Sabha

View Answer

(A) Need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of one of the Houses within six months

Question 26: After resigning, whose permission does a minister require to give a statement in Lok Sabha?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Speaker

(C) President

(D) Supreme Court

(E) None of the above

View Answer

(B) Speaker

Question 27: What is the minimum age requirement to become the Prime Minister of India?

(A) 21 years

(B) 25 years

(C) 30 years

(D) 35 years

View Answer

(B) 25 years

Question 28: The least number of members who can table the No-Confidence Motion against the Council of Ministers in Lok Sabha is ___________.

(A) 20

(B) 30

(C) 40

(D) 50

View Answer

(D) 50

Question 29: The Office of the Deputy Prime Minister __________.

(A) Was created under the original Constitution

(B) Is an extra-Constitutional growth

(C) Was created by 44th Amendment

(D) Was created by the 85th Amendment

View Answer

(B) Is an extra-Constitutional growth

Question 30: Who will decide the Office of Profit?

(A) President and Governor

(B) Union Parliament

(C) Supreme Court

(D) Union Public Service Commission

View Answer

(B) Union Parliament