MCQ On Special Provision for Certain Class

MCQ On Special Provision for Certain Class

Multiple Choice Questions on Reservation Policy in India for UPSC, SSC & Other Exams. Get all the information you need on the special provisions for some states in India with our comprehensive MCQ Quiz.

Question 1: Scheduled Tribe status is _________.

(A) Restricted to Hindus

(B) Religiously neutral

(C) Restricted to Hindus and Christians

(D) Restricted to Hindus and Muslims

View Answer

(B) Religiously neutral

Question 2: Under Indian Constitution, the Provision for Scheduled Tribes in Lok Sabha has been made under ______.

(A) Article 330

(B) Article 331

(C) Article 332

(D) Article 333

View Answer

(A) Article 330

Question 3: State having maximum Scheduled Tribes is _____.

(A) Bihar

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer

(B) Madhya Pradesh

Question 4: Part XVI (from Article 330 to 342) of the Indian Constitution deals with _________.

(A) Administrative Tribunals

(B) All India Services

(C) Finance Commission

(D) Reservation of seats for SC/ST and representation of AngloIndian Community in the House of people

View Answer

(D) Reservation of seats for SC/ST and representation of Anglo-Indian Community in the House of people

Question 5: Which statement is not correct?

(A) The lists of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes have been made by and order of the President issued in 1950 for each State after consultation with the Governor of that State

(B) Amendments in these lists can only be made by Parliament by framing an Act

(C) The lists of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes are prepared and amended by the concerned State Governments

(D) A tribe can be declared as a Scheduled Tribe for only a part of a State

View Answer

(C) The lists of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes are prepared and amended by the concerned State Governments

Question 6: Provision for the representation of the Anglo-Indian Community in the Lok Sabha has been made in the Constitution under Article ________.

(A) 331

(B) 221

(C) 121

(D) 139

View Answer

(A) 331

Question 7: In which of the following there is no reservation for any caste?

(A) Rajya Sabha

(B) Legislative Assembly of Jammu and Kashmir

(C) State Legislative Council

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 8: The Authority to specify as to which castes shall be deemed to be Scheduled Castes rests with the ___________.

(A) Commission of Scheduled Castes and Tribes

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Governor of the State

(D) President

View Answer

(D) President

Question 9: The Provision of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes is given in which Article of the Constitution?

(A) Article 338A

(B) Article 341

(C) Article 16

(D) Article 82

View Answer

(A) Article 338A

Question 10: The constitutional authority, vested with the power of declaring castes and tribes as the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, is the _________.

(A) President of India

(B) Prime Minister of India

(C) Minister of Social Welfare

(D) Chairman, SC/ST Commission

View Answer

(A) President of India

Question 11: Provision for the constitution of a National Commission for SC’s and ST’s has been made in the Constitution under Article _________.

(A) 338 and 338A

(B) 337

(C) 334

(D) 339

View Answer

(A) 338 and 338A

Question 12: After the Amendment in the Indian Constitution by the Parliament on 14 August 2007 the number of castes in the list of Scheduled Caste is  _________.

(A) 607

(B) 1206

(C) 1410

(D) 1500

View Answer

(B) 1206

Question 13: Under which Article of the Constitution, there is a provision for the establishment of a Commission for Scheduled Tribes?

(A) Article 338-A

(B) Article 337

(C) Article 338

(D) Article 339

View Answer

(A) Article 338-A

Question 14: What is correct about the powers of Zila Panchayats of Scheduled Areas? 

(A) To plan minor water bodies

(B) To control over institutions in all social sectors

(C) To control on tribal sub plans

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 15: Under the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989, in which section there is a provision for the arrangement of a special court?

(A) 14

(B) 17

(C) 21(1)

(D) 21(3)

View Answer

(A) 14

Question 16: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I (Human Rights Documents)  List-II (Year)
The National Commission for Backward Classes Act 1990
Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act 1995
Person with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) Act 1986 
The National Commission for Minorities Act 1992
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 3 4
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 3 1 2 4
(D) 3 1 4 2
View Answer

(B) 4 3 2 1

Question 17: Which one of the following Articles provides reservation of seats for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the Panchayats?

(A) 243(D)

(B) 243(C)

(C) 243(B)

(D) 243(A)

View Answer

(A) 243(D)

Question 18: Given below are two statements, in which one is Assertion (A) and the second is Reason (R).

  • Assertion (A): The definition of term ‘Minority’ is not given in the Constitution of India.
  • Reason (R): Minority Commission is not a Constitutional body.

Which of the following is correct in regards to the statements above?

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Question 19: In how many days will the investigation officer submit his report for the offenses committed under the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989?

(A) 15

(B) 20

(C) 25

(D) 30

View Answer

(D) 30