MCQ On The State Legislature

MCQ On State Legislature

Question 1: Which is the Upper Chamber of State Legislature in India?

(A) Legislative Council

(B) Legislative Assembly

(C) Governor’s Office

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(A) Legislative Council

Question 2: How many members are nominated in the Legislative Council of Uttar Pradesh by the State Governor?

(A) 1/10 of the total members

(B) 1/8 of the total members

(C) 1/7 of the total members

(D) 1/6 of the total members

View Answer

(D) 1/6 of the total members

Question 3: Which one of the following is the period for the Legislative Council to detain the ordinary bills?

(A) 3 months

(B) 4 months

(C) 6 months

(D) 14 days

View Answer

(B) 4 months

Question 4: Which one of the following cannot be dissolved but can be abolished?

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Rajya Sabha

(C) State Legislative Assemblies

(D) State Legislative Councils

View Answer

(D) State Legislative Councils

Question 5: Which one of the following statements about the Chief Minister is not correct?

(A) He is normally selected by the Governor

(B) He is formally appointed by the Governor

(C) He is chosen by the members of the majority party in the Legislative Assembly

(D) His continuance is office depends upon many factors

View Answer

(A) He is normally selected by the Governor

Question 6: Which one of the following states of India does not have a Legislative Council so for even though the Constitution (Seventh Amendment) Act, 1956 provides for it?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Bihar

(C) Karnataka

(D) Madhya Pradesh

View Answer

(D) Madhya Pradesh

Question 7: According to which Article of the Constitution of India, the Chief Minister is appointed by the Governor of a State?

(A) Article 163

(B) Article 164

(C) Article 165

(D) Article 166

View Answer

(B) Article 164

Question 8: Which of the following States does not have Bi-cameral Legislature?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Karnataka

(D) Bihar

View Answer

(A) Tamil Nadu

Question 9: In which assembly of States, money Bills are proposed?

(A) Any one of the two

(B) Together in both

(C) Only in Legislative Assembly

(D) Only in upper chamber

View Answer

(C) Only in Legislative Assembly

Question 10: In which of the following States Legislative councils does not exist?

(A) Bihar

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Karnataka

View Answer

(C) Rajasthan

Question 11: No money Bill can be introduced in the Assembly of a State, except on the recommendations of _________.

(A) The Parliament

(B) The Governor of the State

(C) The President of India

(D) A special Committee of Ministers

View Answer

(B) The Governor of the State

Question 12: Which one of the following States does not have a bi-cameral legislature?

(A) U.P.

(B) M.P.

(C) Bihar

(D) Karnataka

View Answer

(B) M.P.

Question 13: Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides the provision of Vidhan Parishad in the State?

(A) Article 170

(B) Article 171

(C) Article 172

(D) Article 173

View Answer

(B) Article 171

Question 14: Which of the following Articles of Indian Constitution consists the provision of the election of Legislative Assemblies of States?

(A) Article 170

(B) Article 176

(C) Article 178

(D) None of these

View Answer

(A) Article 170

Question 15: What is the right method to establish or cancel the second chamber in the States?

(A) Proposal in House of People with simple majority

(B) Proposal in Legislative Assembly with simple majority

(C) Proposal in Legislative Assembly with full majority along with law passed by Parliament

(D) Proposal in House of People with full majority

View Answer

(C) Proposal in Legislative Assembly with full majority along with law passed by Parliament

Question 16: Which one of the following states is an exception to the provision of Article 170 which says that the State Legislative Assembly of a State shall consist of not less than sixty members?

(A) Sikkim

(B) Jharkhand

(C) Haryana

(D) Uttarakhand

View Answer

(A) Sikkim

Question 17: The provisions for creation and abolition of Legislative Councils in any State is included in Indian Constitution under ___________.

(A) Article 170

(B) Article 169

(C) Article 168

(D) Article 167

View Answer

(B) Article 169

Question 18: What can be the maximum number of members in the Legislative Assembly of a State in India?

(A) 400

(B) 450

(C) 500

(D) 550

View Answer

(C) 500

Question 19: Which one of the following legislative houses can be abolished?

(A) Rajya Sabha

(B) Vidhan Sabha

(C) Lok Sabha

(D) Vidhan Parishad

View Answer

(D) Vidhan Parishad

Question 20: Who conducts the State Assembly Elections?

(A) Chief Justice of High Court

(B) State Election Commission

(C) Election Commission of India

(D) Governor of the State

View Answer

(C) Election Commission of India

Question 21: In any State of India, Legislative Council can be created or can be abolished by __________.

(A) The President on the recommendation of the Governor of the State

(B) The Parliament

(C) The Parliament as per Resolution passed by the Legislative Assembly of the State

(D) The Governor on the recommendation of the Council of Ministers

View Answer

(C) The Parliament as per Resolution passed by the Legislative Assembly of the State

Question 22: Which state among the following has the maximum number of members in the Legislative Assembly?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) West Bengal

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer

(D) Uttar Pradesh

Question 23: Under which one of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution, the Legislative Assembly is allowed to resolve for the creation of the Legislative Council?

(A) 168

(B) 169

(C) 170

(D) 171

View Answer

(B) 169

Question 24: Who among the following is the final authority to decide any question relating to disqualification of a Member of a House of Legislature of a State?

(A) Governor

(B) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly

(C) Chief Minister

(D) High Court

View Answer

(A) Governor