MCQ on Indian Polity and Governance Set 2

mcq on indian polity and governance

Question 1: Where does the first primary take place in the election of U.S. President?

(A) New York

(B) New Hampshire

(C) Massachusetts

(D) California

View Answer

(B) New Hampshire

Question 2: What is the name of China’s News Agency?

(A) China News

(B) China Times

(C) New China News Agency

(D) New China Report

View Answer

(C) New China News Agency

Question 3: In which country was the Presidential form of Government first formed?

(A) Yugoslavia

(B) Egypt

(C) Switzerland

(D) United States of America

View Answer

(D) United States of America

Question 4: What does ISI stands for?

(A) Inter-Services Intelligence

(B) Inter-State Intelligence

(C) India Security International

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(A) Inter-Services Intelligence

Question 5: Where was the concept of written Constitution born?

(A) France

(B) United States of America

(C) Britain

(D) Switzerland

View Answer

(B) United States of America

Question 6: ‘Dawn’ is a newspaper of which of the following countries?

(A) China

(B) U.S.A.

(C) U.K.

(D) Pakistan

View Answer

(D) Pakistan

Question 7: Which of the following may be considered a Pressure Group?

(A) Members of the Lok Sabha

(B) Members of a Panchayat

(C) Members of the Cabinet

(D) Members of a Trade Union

View Answer

(D) Members of a Trade Union

Question 8: What is ‘Mossad’?

(A) A Committee of Maulanas

(B) Israel’s intelligence agency

(C) Parliament of Iran

(D) Key of Morse Code

View Answer

(B) Israel’s intelligence agency

Question 9: Larry Pressler is associated with ________.

(A) Ending of U.S. sanctions on military assistance to Pakistan

(B) To strengthen cordial relations between U.S. and Pakistan

(C) Criticizing the proposed Military help to Pakistan by the Clinton Administration

(D) Announcement of candidate for Presidential elections

View Answer

(C) Criticizing the proposed Military help to Pakistan by the Clinton Administration

Question 10: The Berber-speaking community which often happens to be in the limelight, lives in ________.

(A) Afghanistan

(B) Algeria

(C) Argentina

(D) Australia

View Answer

(B) Algeria

Question 11: ‘Pivot to Asia’ is the strategy of the foreign policy of ___________.

(A) India

(B) Japan

(C) China

(D) U.S.A.

View Answer

(D) U.S.A.

Question 12: Which of the following countries have banned LTTE?

(A) India, Sri Lanka, France

(B) India, Sri Lanka, U.S.A.

(C) Sri Lanka, Nepal, India

(D) Sri Lanka, Nepal, Maldives

View Answer

(B) India, Sri Lanka, U.S.A.

Question 13: C.I.A. is the intelligence agency of _________.

(A) Russia

(B) England

(C) India

(D) U.S.A.

View Answer

(D) U.S.A.

Question 14: The first Indian Prime Minister who visited Afghanistan was _________.

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) I.K. Gujaral

(C) A.B. Vajpayee

(D) Man Mohan Singh

View Answer

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 15: The Parliamentary form of Government first developed in __________.

(A) Britain

(B) Belgium

(C) France

(D) Switzerland

View Answer

(A) Britain

Question 16: The Parliament of Japan is known as ________.

(A) Riksdag

(B) Diet

(C) Cortez

(D) Sejim

View Answer

(B) Diet

Question 17: Which of the following is the centre of British News papers?

(A) Wall Street

(B) Farst Street

(C) Fleet Street

(D) Press Street

View Answer
(C) Fleet Street

Question 18: Government Report of which of the following countries is known as ‘Yellow Book’?

(A) France

(B) Britain

(C) Italy

(D) Germany

View Answer

(A) France

Question 19: Where was the ‘Festival of India’ organized for the first time outside India? 

(A) Britain 1982

(B) France 1985

(C) America 1980

(D) Soviet Union 1983

View Answer

(A) Britain 1982

Question 20: What is that crime, which when tried is punishable, but when done the culprit crime doer cannot be punished?

(A) Murder

(B) Theft

(C) Suicide

(D) Rape

View Answer

(C) Suicide

Question 21: Tass is the news agency of __________.

(A) Germany

(B) France

(C) Russia

(D) Iran

View Answer

(C) Russia

Question 22: What is Fourth Estate?

(A) The twelfth player in a cricket team

(B) A mode of transport in addition to road, rail and air

(C) A large agricultural cooperative organization

(D) Press

View Answer

(D) Press

Question 23: Chinese Parliament is known as ________.

(A) National Assembly

(B) National People’s Congress

(C) The National Parliament of China

(D) The House of Democracy of China

View Answer

(B) National People’s Congress

Question 24: Which one of the following is not a principle of ‘Panchsheel’?

(A) Non-alignment

(B) Peaceful Co-existence

(C) Mutual respect for each other’s territorial integrity and sovereignty

(D) Mutual non-interference in each other’s internal affairs

View Answer

(A) Non-alignment

Question 25: The political leadership of which country is known as ‘Princeling’?

(A) Japan

(B) Thailand

(C) China

(D) Belgium

View Answer

(C) China