Election Commission Quiz With Answers

Election Commission Quiz With Answers

Question 1:Chief Election Commissioner can be removed from his office by __________.

(A) Chief Justice of Supreme Court

(B) The President

(C) Provision of the Cabinet

(D) 2/3 majority of the members of both the Houses of the Parliament on the basis of proven misconduct

View Answer

(D) 2/3 majority of the members of both the Houses of the Parliament on the basis of proven misconduct

Question 2: What is the total number of electors in Lok Sabha elections of 2009 in Million?

(A) 815

(B) 613

(C) 714

(D) 903

View Answer

(C) 714

Question 3: The Chief Election Commissioner can be removed from office by __________.

(A) Both Houses of Parliament by two-thirds majority in each House

(B) The same procedure which applies in case of removal of Supreme Court Judges

(C) The President of India in consultation with the Chief Justice of India

(D) The President on the advice of the Council of Ministers

View Answer

(B) The same procedure which applies in case of removal of Supreme Court Judges

Question 4: The Dinesh Goswami Committee recommended __________.

(A) The constitution of state-level election commission

(B) List system of election to the Lok Sabha

(C) Government funding of parliamentary elections

(D) A ban on the candidature of independent candidates for the parliamentary elections

View Answer

(C) Government funding of parliamentary elections

Question 5: The status of the Chief Election Commissioner of India is equal to the  _________.

(A) Chief Justice of India

(B) Governor of a State

(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) Auditor General of India

View Answer

(D) Auditor General of India

Question 6: The Dinesh Goswami Committee was concerned with __________.

(A) De-nationalisation of banks

(B) Electoral reforms

(C) Steps to put down insurgency in the North-East

(D) The problem of the Chakmas

View Answer

(B) Electoral reforms

Question 7: What is the tenure of the Chief Election Commissioner of India?

(A) Five years

(B) During the pleasure of the President

(C) Six years or till the age of 65 years whichever is earlier

(D) Five years or till the age of 65 years whichever is earlier

View Answer

(C) Six years or till the age of 65 years whichever is earlier

Question 8: Who among the following was not a member of the Election Commission of India?

(A) Dr. M.S. Gill

(B) N.B. Lohani

(C) T.S. Krishnamurti

(D) B. Lyngdoh

View Answer

(D) B. Lyngdoh

Question 9: The Election Commissioner can be removed by the __________.

(A) Chief Election Commissioner

(B) Prime Minister

(C) President on the recommendation of the Chief Election Commissioner

(D) Chief Justice of India

View Answer

(C) President on the recommendation of the Chief Election Commissioner

Question 10: Proportional representation is not necessary for a country where __________.

(A) There are no reserved constituencies

(B) A two-party system has developed

(C) The first-past-post system prevails

(D) There is a fusion of Presidential and Parliamentary forms of Government

View Answer

(B) A two-party system has developed

Question 11: The Chief Election Commissioner of India is appointed by _________.

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Prime Minister

(C) President

(D) Chief Justice

View Answer

(C) President

Question 12: The Election Commission was converted into a ‘Three members Commission’ in the following year.

(A) 1987

(B) 1988

(C) 1989

(D) 1990

View Answer

(C) 1989

Question 13: The Constitution of India provides for an Election Commissioner under Article _________.

(A) 321

(B) 322

(C) 323

(D) 324

View Answer

(D) 324

Question 14: Which of the following elections is not conducted by the Election Commission? 

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Rajya Sabha

(C) President’s election

(D) Local bodies

View Answer

(D) Local bodies

Question 15: Under which Article of the Indian Constitution, there is a provision for the Election Commission?

(A) Article 320

(B) Article 322

(C) Article 324

(D) Article 326

View Answer

(C) Article 324

Question 16: Which one of the following is the ‘National Voters Day?

(A) 5th June

(B) 1st November

(C) 25th January

(D) 8th March

View Answer

(C) 25th January

Question 17: Which one of the following functions is not related to the Election Commission?

(A) Direction and control of the preparation of the electoral rolls

(B) Conduct of all elections to the Parliament and Legislatures of every State

(C) To conduct the election of the Offices of President and Vice President

(D) To make provision with respect to elections to Legislatures

View Answer

(D) To make provision with respect to elections to Legislatures

Question 18: The system of proportional representation as an electoral mechanism ensures ___________.

(A) Majority rule

(B) Stability in Government

(C) Common political thinking

(D) Representation of minorities

View Answer

(D) Representation of minorities

Question 19: Election to the Office of the President is conducted by _________.

(A) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(B) The Prime Minister’s Office

(C) The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

(D) The Election Commission of India

View Answer

(D) The Election Commission of India

Question 20: Consider the following statements with reference to India.

  1. The Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners enjoy equal powers but receive unequal salaries.
  2. The Chief Election Commissioner is entitled to the same salary as is provided to a Judge of the Supreme Court.
  3. The Chief Election Commissioner shall not be removed from his office except in like manner and on like grounds as a Judge of the Supreme Court.
  4. The term of office of the Election Commissioner is five years from the date he assumes his office or till the day he attains the age of 62 years, whichever is earlier.

Which of these statements are correct?

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 4

(D) 2 and 4

View Answer

(B) 2 and 3

Question 21: Which of the following is not related to Election Commission?

(A) To issue notification of election

(B) To distribute election symbols

(C) To settle the validity of elections

(D) To conduct elections peacefully

View Answer

(A) To issue notification of election

Question 22: Which of the following are the functions of the Election Commission of India?

  1. To conduct elections for the post of Speaker and Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha and the Chairperson of Rajya Sabha.
  2. To conduct elections for the municipality and municipal corporations.
  3. To make a decision on all the doubts and disputes arising from the election.

Select the correct answer from the code given below. 

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 2 and 3

(D) None of these

View Answer

(D) None of these

Question 23: Which one of the following is correct in respect of the commencement of the election process in India?

(A) The recommendation for election is made by the Government and the notification for election is issued by the Election Commission

(B) The recommendation for election is made by the Election Commission and the notification for election is issued by the Home Ministry at the Centre and Home Departments in the States

(C) The recommendation for election is made by the Election Commission and the notification for election is issued by the President and Governors of the States concerned

(D) Both the exercises of making a recommendation for election and that of issuing a notification in respect of it are done by the Election Commission

View Answer

(C) The recommendation for election is made by the Election Commission and the notification for election is issued by the President and Governors of the States concerned

Question 24:The functions of Election Commission of India are

  1. To conduct all the elections of the Parliament and State Legislative Assembly.
  2. To conduct elections for the post of President and VicePresident.
  3. To recommend for President’s Rule in case of any State not in condition to hold or conduct free and fair elections in any State.
  4. To supervise, direct and control the work of preparing electoral lists.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1, 2 and 4

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) All of them

View Answer

(B) 1, 2 and 4

Question 25: Who decides disputes regarding disqualification of Members of Parliament?

(A) The President

(B) The Concerned House

(C) The Election Commission

(D) The President in consultation with the Election Commission

View Answer

(D) The President in consultation with the Election Commission

Question 26: Which of the election system have been adopted for different elections in India?

  1. Direct Election System on the basis of Adult Suffrage.
  2. System of Proportional representation by a Single Transferable Vote.
  3. List System of Proportional Representation.
  4. The cumulative Voting system of Indirect Election.

Choose the correct answer from the given code. 

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(D) 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(A) 1 and 2

Question 27: While deciding any question relating the disqualification of a member of Parliament, the President shall obtain the opinion of  __________.

(A) Chief Justice of India

(B) Election Commission of India

(C) Attorney General of India

(D) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

View Answer

(B) Election Commission of India

Question 28: Consider the following statements about the recent amendments to the elections law by the Representation of the People (Amendment) Act 1996.

  1. Any conviction for the offense of insulting the Indian National Flag or the Constitution of India shall entail disqualification for contesting elections to Parliament and State Legislatures for six years from the date of conviction.
  2. There is an increase in the security deposit which a candidate has to make to contest the election to the Lok Sabha.
  3. A candidate cannot now contest election from more than one Parliament Constituency.
  4. No election will now be countermanded on the death of a contesting candidate.

Which of the above statements are correct?

(A) 2 and 3

(B) 1, 2 and 4

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(B) 1, 2 and 4

Question 29: If in an election to a State Legislative Assembly the candidate who is declared elected loses his deposit, it means that _________.

(A) The polling was very poor

(B) The election was for a multimember constituency

(C) The elected candidate’s victory over his nearest rival was very marginal

(D) A very large number of candidates contested

View Answer

(D) A very large number of candidates contested

Question 30: Consider the following statements.

  1. The Election Commission of India is a five-member body.
  2. Union Ministry of Home Affairs decides the election schedule for the conduct of both general elections and bye-elections.
  3. Election Commission resolves the disputes relating to splits/ mergers of recognized political parties.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 2 and 3

(D) Only 3

View Answer

(D) Only 3

Question 31: The decision to disqualify the person declared convict by the Court to contest the elections has been made by  __________.

(A) The Government of India

(B) The Supreme Court

(C) The Election Commission

(D) The Parliament

View Answer

(D) The Parliament

Question 32:With reference to the Delimitation Commission, consider the following statements.

  1. The orders of the Delimitation Commission cannot be challenged in a Court of Law.
  2. When the orders of the Delimitation Commission are laid before the Lok Sabha or State Legislative Assembly, no modifications can be done in the orders.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(C) Both 1 and 2

Question 33: The Right to Vote in India is a _________.

(A) Fundamental Right

(B) Constitutional Right

(C) Natural Right

(D) Legal Right

View Answer

(D) Legal Right

Question 34: Given below are two statements.

  • Assertion (A): Powers for conducting elections to the Parliament and State Legislatures in a free and fair manner have been given to an independent body i.e., the Election Commission.
  • Reason (R): Power of removal of Election Commissioners is with the executive.

In the context of above, which one of the following is correct?

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Question 35: Voting right by the youths at the age of 18 years was exercised for the first time in the General Election of_________.

(A) 1987

(B) 1988

(C) 1989

(D) 1990

View Answer

(C) 1989

Question 36: Given below are two statements.

  • Assertion (A): Model code of conduct is to be followed by political parties as soon as an election is announced.
  • Reason (R): Model code of conduct was enacted by Parliament.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

Question 37: The Lower age limit of voters of Union and State Legislature was reduced from 21 years to 18 years by _________.

(A) 57th Amendment, 1987

(B) 60th Amendment, 1988

(C) 61st Amendment, 1989

(D) 65th Amendment, 1990

View Answer

(C) 61st Amendment, 1989

Question 38: Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R).

  • Assertion (A): The system of proportional representation may solve the problem of minority representation to some extent.
  • Reason (R): The system of proportional representation enables due representation to all types of groups based on ethnicity, gender, interests, and ideologies.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and  (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and  (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 39: Which of the following is concerned with the 61st Amendment of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Emergency powers of the President

(B) Powers of the President to extend President’s Rule

(C) Lowering the age of voters

(D) Financial Emergency

View Answer

(C) Lowering the age of voters

Question 40: Study the following statements and select the correct answer from the code given below.

  • Assertion (A): The State Election Commission is a Constitutional authority.
  • Reason (R): Elections to rural local bodies are overseen by the Election Commission of India.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Question 41: Which one of the following statements regarding the Exit Poll is correct?

(A) Exit Poll is a term used to denote a post-election survey of voters regarding the candidates in whose favor they had exercised their franchise

(B) Exit Polls and Opinion Polls are one and the same

(C) Exit Poll is a device through which results of voting can be most exactly predicted

(D) Exit Poll is an administrative device made recently by the Chief Election Commissioner to prevent impersonation

View Answer

(A) Exit Poll is a term used to denote a post-election survey of voters regarding the candidates in whose favour they had exercised their franchise