Political Parties Quiz With Answers

Election Commission Quiz

Question 1: A political party in India can be recognised as National Party if it has state party status in at least ______.

(A) Three States

(B) Four States

(C) Five States

(D) Seven States

View Answer

(B) Four States

Question 2: Which of the following is not true about the Anti-Defection Bill?

(A) An M.P. or an M.L.A. will be disqualified if he has voluntarily given up the membership of the party to which he belonged

(B) In the event of a member’s absence from voting in the House on a particular issue, an M.P. or M.L.A. will be disqualified

(C) A member shall not be disqualified if there is a merger of political parties

(D) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha will not be disqualified if he becomes a member of another political party later on

View Answer

(D) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha will not be disqualified if he becomes a member of another political party later on

Question 3: A political party is recognized as a regional party, if  __________.

(A) It gets 4% votes in the State either in Lok Sabha or the Assembly election

(B) It gets 6% votes in the State either in Lok Sabha or the Assembly election

(C) It gets 8% votes in the State either in Lok Sabha or the Assembly election

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(C) It gets 8% votes in the State either in Lok Sabha or the Assembly election

Question 4: The Anti-Defection Law was enacted as early as 1979 in _________.

(A) Kerala

(B) Jammu and Kashmir

(C) West Bengal

(D) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

(B) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 5: Who recognises the political parties in India?

(A) President of India

(B) Election Commission of India

(C) Ministry of Law and Justice

(D) Speaker of Lok Sabha

View Answer

(B) Election Commission of India

Question 6: Which of the following political parties is not a national party as recognized by the Election Commission of India?

(A) Nationalist Congress Party

(B) Bahujan Samaj Party

(C) Communist Party of India

(D) Samajwadi Party

View Answer

(D) Samajwadi Party

Question 7: Which of the following does not constitute the social base of the communist party in India?

(A) Agriculture and Industrial working class

(B) Business class

(C) The educated

(D) Youth

View Answer

(B) Business class

Question 8: To be officially recognized by the Speaker of Lok Sabha as an Opposition Group, a party or coalition of parties must have at least  _________.

(A) 50 members

(B) 60 members

(C) 55 members

(D) 1/3 of the total members of the Lok Sabha

View Answer

(C) 55 members

Question 9: The word ‘National’ in Indian National Congress was influenced by _________.

(A) Ancient Indian precedents

(B) Reaction against British rule

(C) European Precedents

(D) Freedom struggle of America

View Answer

(B) Reaction against British rule

Question 10: In which State Communist parties jointly launched ‘Bhu-Poratam’ Movement?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Karnataka

(D) Kerala

View Answer

(A) Andhra Pradesh

Question 11: The Nationalist Congress Party was formed in 1999 following the split in _________.

(A) Shiv Sena

(B) Congress Party

(C) BJP

(D) BSP

View Answer

(B) Congress Party

Question 12: The principle of ‘Kamaraj Plan’ was _________.

(A) To establish an ideal socialist society

(B) Industrial Development of Tamil Nadu

(C) Making Indian National Congress Vibrant

(D) Promotion of cooperative farming

View Answer

(C) Making Indian National Congress Vibrant

Question 13: After the formation of Bhartiya Janta Party, who became its first President?

(A) L.K. Advani

(B) A.B. Vajpayee

(C) M.M. Joshi

(D) Sikandar Bakht

View Answer

(B) A.B. Vajpayee

Question 14: The Principles for election to the State Legislatures include

  1. It will be on the basis of adult suffrage.
  2. There will be only one electoral roll for every territorial constituency.
  3. Religion, Race, Sex etc., will have no place in the formation of the electoral roll.
  4. The political parties will be free to have their norms.

Select the correct answer from the given code.

(A) 1, 3 and 4

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(D) All the four

View Answer

(D) All the four

Question 15: Which of the following is a Regional Political Party?

(A) Congress

(B) BJP

(C) CPI

(D) Akali Dal

View Answer

(D) Akali Dal

Question 16: Which of the following political parties is/are national political parties?

  1. Muslim League
  2. Revolutionary Socialist Party
  3. All India Forward Block
  4. Peasants and Workers Party of India

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2 and 4

(C) Only 3

(D) None of these

View Answer

(D) None of these

Question 17: Which one of the following parties is not a National Political Party?

(A) Communist Party of India

(B) Bhartiya Janta Party

(C) Telugu Desham

(D) Indian National Congress

View Answer

(C) Telugu Desham

Question 18: Which of the following parties were formed by Dr B.R. Ambedkar?

  1. The Peasants and Workers Party of India.
  2. All India Scheduled Castes Federation.
  3. The Independent Labour Party.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 2 and 3

(C) Only 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(B) Only 2 and 3

Question 19: Which one of the following has been recognised as National Party in 2016?

(A) I.N.L.D

(B) Akali Dal

(C) T.M.C.

(D) A.I.A.D.M.K.

View Answer

(C) T.M.C.

Question 20: Which of the following Parties were not a part of the United Front which was in power during 1996-1997?

  1. Bahujan Samaj Party
  2. Haryana Vikas Party
  3. Samata Party
  4. Asam Gana Parishad

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 3 and 4

(D) 1 and 2

View Answer

(B) 1, 2 and 3

Question 21: Who was the founder of ‘Independent Labour Party?

(A) R. Srinivasan

(B) B.R. Ambedkar

(C) C. Rajagopalachari

(D) Lala Lajpat Rai

View Answer

(B) B.R. Ambedkar

Question 22: Given below is the Vote percentage secured by a political party in three successive elections to the Lok Sabha. The party which secured these percentages of votes was the Year 1984 1989 1991 Percentage of 7.4 11.4 22.4 Votes The party to receive the above-mentioned percentage of votes was __________.

(A) Congress (I)

(B) Bahujan Samaj Party

(C) Bhartiya Janta Party

(D) Communist Party of India (Marxist)

View Answer

(C) Bhartiya Janta Party

Question 23: In which year was the Communist Party of India divided into two parties CPI and CPIM?

(A) 1962

(B) 1964

(C) 1966

(D) 1969

View Answer

(B) 1964

Question 24: Consider the following statements regarding the political parties in India.

  1. The Representation of the People Act, 1951 provides for the registration of political parties.
  2. Registration of political parties is carried out by the Election Commission.
  3. A National level political party is one which is recognized in four or more states.
  4. During the 1999 general elections, there were six National and 48 State-level parties recognized by the Election Commission.

Which of the statement above are correct?

(A) 1, 2 and 4

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 2 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Question 25: In which of the following state a regional party is not in power?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Jammu and Kashmir

(D) Kerala

View Answer

(D) Kerala

Question 26: Consider the table given below providing some details of the results of the election to the Karnataka State Legislative Assembly held in December 1994. Political Percentage Number party of Popular of seat Votes secured obtained Janta Dal 36 116 Congress 31 35 BJP 20.4 40 In terms of electoral analysis, the voter-seat distortion is to be explained as the result of the adoption of the __________.

(A) Hare system

(B) Cumulative vote system

(C) First-past-the-post system

(D) Plural vote system

View Answer

(C) First-past-the post system

Question 27: Who is empowered to recognize various political parties in India as National or Regional Parties?

(A) The Parliament

(B) The President

(C) The Election Commission

(D) The Supreme Court

View Answer

(C) The Election Commission

Question 28: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Political Party) List-II (Year of Formation)
CPI 1972
CPM 1920
AIADMK 1964
Telugu Desham 1982
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 3 1 4
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 1 2 3 4
(D) 4 1 3 2
View Answer

(A) 2 3 1 4

Question 29: Who among the following scholars described the party system prevailing in India in the early years of Independence as one-party dominant system?

(A) Myron Weiner

(B) Rajni Kothari

(C) Austin

(D) Bhikhu Parikh

View Answer

(B) Rajni Kothari

Question 30: Consider the following statements.

  • Assertion (A): The coalition government led by Bhartiya Janta Party contains some policy guidance in the National agenda, some promises and few guiding principles for its governance.
  • Reason (R): It discusses a lot of things in detail.

Which one of the following is correct in context to the above statements?
Code

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Question 31: The party system is the part of which larger system among the following?

(A) Social system

(B) Economic system

(C) Political system

(D) International system

View Answer

(C) Political system

Question 32: Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

  • Assertion (A): In India, the political parties which formed the governments represented the majority of seats secured in the elections to the House of the People at the Centre and the Legislative Assemblies in the States but not the majority of votes.
  • Reason (R): The result of elections based on the majority vote system is decided on the basis of the relative majority of votes secured.

In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct?

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 33: Inner-Party Democracy stands for _________.

(A) A Government formed by several parties with a common programme

(B) Party closest to the party or parties forming the Government

(C) Periodical elections within the party to elect the office-bearers of the party

(D) Secrets of Government are shared by parties in power

View Answer

(C) Periodical elections within the party to elect the office-bearers of the party

Question 34: Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

  • Assertion (A): The reservation of thirty-three per cent of seats for women in Parliament and State Legislature does not require a Constitutional amendment.
  • Reason (R): Political parties contesting elections can allocate thirty-three per cent of seats they contest to women candidates without any Constitutional amendment.

In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct?

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Question 35: What was the date when the Anti defection Bill was passed?

(A) 17 February, 1985

(B) 15 February, 1985

(C) 30 March, 1985

(D) 21 March, 1985

View Answer

(B) 15 February, 1985

Question 36: Consider the following statements.

  • Assertion (A): There is no fixed party system in India.
  • Reason (R): There are too many political parties.

Select the correct answer from code given below.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Question 37: Which one of the following is not covered by the Anti-Defection ___________.

(A) An-bloc defections in a Party

(B) Large defections in a Party in various spell

(C) Smaller defection in a single spell

(D) Party members in Parliament casting vote either to topple or
support a Government

View Answer

(B) Large defections in a Party in various spell

Question 38: Study the following statements and select the correct answer from the code given below.

  • Assertion (A): India has a written Constitution.
  • Reason (R): The growth of strong regional parties is an indicator of regional aspirations.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Question 39: The political parties got constitutional recognition for the first time in the year.

(A) 1975

(B) 1977

(C) 1985

(D) 1995

View Answer

(C) 1985