Constitutional Amendment Quiz With Answers

Constitutional Amendment Quiz

Question 1:Which Article of the Constitution of India lays down the procedure for the amendment of the Constitution? 

(A) 348

(B) 358

(C) 368

(D) 378

View Answer

(C) 368

Question 2: By which Constitutional Amendment OBCs have been given 27% reservation in the admission to educational institutions?

(A) 92nd

(B) 93rd

(C) 94th

(D) 96th

View Answer

(B) 93rd

Question 3: A bill for the amendment in Indian Constitution can be presented ________.

(A) Only in Lok Sabha

(B) Only in Rajya Sabha

(C) Either in Lok Sabha or Rajya Sabha

(D) In the Supreme Court of India

View Answer

(C) Either in Lok Sabha or Rajya Sabha

Question 4: By which of the following amendments of the Indian Constitution, the term ‘Co-operative Societies’ was added in Article 19(1)(c)?

(A) 42nd Amendment Act, 1976

(B) 73rd Amendment Act, 1993

(C) 97th Amendment Act, 2011

(D) 36th Amendment Act, 1975

View Answer

(C) 97th Amendment Act, 2011

Question 5: The President’s power to veto a bill for the amendment of the Constitution has been taken away by substituting the word ‘shall give his assent by which amendment?

(A) 44th Amendment

(B) 23rd Amendment

(C) 24rd Amendment

(D) 42th Amendment

View Answer

(A) 44th Amendment

Question 6: Which one of the following, Amendments of the Constitution of India converts the Union Territory of Delhi into the National Capital Region of Delhi?

(A) 69th Amendment

(B) 70th Amendment

(C) 73rd Amendment

(D) 74th Amendment

View Answer

(A) 69th Amendment

Question 7: Which one of the following Bills must be passed by each House of the Indian Parliament separately by the special majority?

(A) Ordinary Bill

(B) Money Bill

(C) Finance Bill

(D) Constitution Amendment Bill

View Answer

(D) Constitution Amendment Bill

Question 8: Which of the following has banned floor crossing by the member elected on a party ticket to the legislature?

(A) 52nd Constitutional Amendment Act

(B) Representation of Public Law

(C) 42nd Constitutional Amendment

(D) 44th Constitutional Amendment

View Answer

(A) 52nd Constitutional Amendment Act

Question 9: When was the first Bill for the amendment of the Indian Constitution presented?

(A) 1950

(B) 1951

(C) 1955

(D) 1958

View Answer

(B) 1951

Question 10: Which one of the following Constitutional Amendments introduced the anti-defection provision in the Constitution for the first time?

(A) 54th Amendment

(B) 53rd Amendment

(C) 52nd Amendment

(D) 51st Amendment

View Answer

(C) 52nd Amendment

Question 11: In the event of the Upper House rejecting a Constitutional Amendment Bill passed by the Lower House.

(A) The Bill will have to be dropped

(B) A joint sitting of the both Houses of Parliament may be convened to consider and pass the Bill

(C) The Bill shall be deemed to have been passed by both the Houses of the Parliament if the Lok Sabha passes it again by a two-third majority

(D) The Bill shall be deemed to have been passed by both the Houses of the Parliament despite the disapproval of the Bill by the Upper House

View Answer

(A) The Bill will have to be dropped

Question 12: 52nd Constitution Amendment is related to ________. 

(A) Defection

(B) Reservation

(C) Election

(D) Protection of minorities

View Answer

(A) Defection

Question 13: The First Constitution Amendment Bill passed in 1951 was related to ________.

(A) Security of the country

(B) Security of the Prime Minister

(C) Protection of agrarian reforms in certain States

(D) Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes

View Answer

(C) Protection of agrarian reforms in certain States

Question 14: The authoritative text of the Indian Constitution in Hindi was authorized to be published by which of the following Constitutional Amendments?

(A) 57th Amendment, 1987

(B) 58th Amendment, 1987

(C) 59th Amendment, 1988

(D) 60th Amendment, 1988

View Answer

(B) 58th Amendment, 1987

Question 15: The Ninth Schedule to the Indian Constitution was added by ________.

(A) First Amendment

(B) Eighth Amendment

(C) Ninth Amendment

(D) Forty Second Amendment

View Answer

(A) First Amendment

Question 16: Which one of the following Amendments to the Constitution is related to the Lowering of the age of voters? 

(A) 61st Amendment

(B) 44th Amendment

(C) 42nd Amendment

(D) 24th Amendment

View Answer

(A) 61st Amendment

Question 17: The 93rd Constitution Amendment Bill deals with the _________.

(A) The 93rd Constitution Amendment Bill deals with the

(B) Free and compulsory education for all children between the age of 6 and 14 years

(C) Reservation of 30% posts for women in government recruitments

(D) Allocation of more number of Parliamentary seats for recently formed States

View Answer

(B) Free and compulsory education for all children between the age of 6 and 14 years

Question 18: The 79th Amendment of the Indian Constitution is related to __________.

(A) Centre-State Relation

(B) Establishment of two political parties

(C) Fundamental Rights

(D) Reservation of SCs and STs in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies

View Answer

(D) Reservation of SCs and STs in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies

Question 19: ‘Right to Education’ introduced through 86th Amendment came into force.

(A) 2002

(B) 2004

(C) 2008

(D) 2010

View Answer

(D) 2010

Question 20: Which Constitutional Amendment makes provision for the reservation of seats for SC’s and ST’s in Lok Sabha and State Assemblies?

(A) 76th

(B) 77th

(C) 78th

(D) 79th

View Answer

(D) 79th