MCQ On The Governor

MCQ On Governor

Question 1: Under which of the following Article of Indian Constitution the Governor may reserve a Bill for the consideration of the President?

(A) Article 169

(B) Article 200

(C) Article 201

(D) Article 202

View Answer

(B) Article 200

Question 2: Who remains in office as long as the President of India wishes?

(A) Governor

(B) Election Commissioner

(C) Judges of Supreme Court

(D) Speaker of Lok Sabha

View Answer

(A) Governor

Question 3: Under which Article of the Constitution can the Governor refer any Bill for the approval of the President?

(A) Article 166

(B) Article 200

(C) Article 239

(D) Article 240

View Answer

(B) Article 200

Question 4: The Constitution of India does not contain any provision for the impeachment of _______.

(A) The President

(B) The Governor of a State

(C) The Chief Justice of India

(D) The Vice-President of India

View Answer

(B) The Governor of a State

Question 5: Who is the Constitutional Head of the State Governments?

(A) Chief Minister

(B) Governor

(C) Speaker

(D) High Court Judge

View Answer

(B) Governor

Question 6: The first lady to become Governor of a State in India?

(A) Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur

(B) Padmaja Naidu

(C) Sarojini Naidu

(D) Serla Grewal

View Answer

(C) Sarojini Naidu

Question 7: Who appoints the Lt. Governor of Jammu and Kashmir?

(A) The Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir

(B) The Chief Justice of High Court of Jammu and Kashmir

(C) The Prime Minister of India

(D) The President of India

View Answer

(D) The President of India

Question 8: Who amongst the following was the first woman Governor of a State in free India?

(A) Sarojini Naidu

(B) Sucheta Kripalani

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) Vijay Laxmi Pandit

View Answer

(A) Sarojini Naidu

Question 9: Who amongst the following administers the oath of office to the Governor?

(A) President of India

(B) Chief Justice of Supreme Court

(C) Chief Justice of High Court

(D) Outgoing Governor of the concerned State

View Answer

(C) Chief Justice of High Court

Question 10: Who was the first lady Governor of West Bengal?

(A) Vijay Laxmi Pandit

(B) Padmaja Naidu

(C) Rajani Rai

(D) Sheila Kaul

View Answer

(B) Padmaja Naidu

Question 11: Which one of the following statements about the Governor of an Indian State is not true?

(A) He is appointed by the President of India

(B) He can be Governor of more than one State

(C) He holds office for a term of five years

(D)He can be removed earlier if the Legislature of the concerned State passes a resolution for his removal

View Answer

(D)He can be removed earlier if the Legislature of the concerned State passes a resolution for his removal

Question 12: Who among the following is not appointed by the State Governor?

(A) Chief Minister

(B) Members, State Public Service Commission

(C) Judges of High Court

(D) Advocate General

View Answer

(C) Judges of High Court

Question 13: Which one of the following statements is correct? 

(A) In India, the same person cannot be appointed as Governor for two or more states at the same time

(B) The Judges of the High Court of the States in India are appointed by the Governor of the State just as the Judges of the Supreme Court are appointed by the President

(C) No procedure has been laid down in the Constitution of India for the removal of a Governor from his/her post

(D) In the case of the Union Territory having a Legislative set up the Chief Minister is appointed by the Lt. Governor on the basis of majority support

View Answer

(C) No procedure has been laid down in the Constitution of India for the removal of a Governor from his/her post

Question 14: The original plan in the draft Constitution for having elected Governors was dropped because

  1. It would have meant another election.
  2. The election would have been fought on major political issues.
  3. The elected Governor might have considered himself superior to the Chief Minister.
  4. The Governor had to function under the Parliamentary System.

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(C) 1, 3 and 4

Question 15: When the same person is appointed as a Governor of two or more States, the emoluments and allowances payable to the Governor shall be ___________.

(A) As expressed wish of the Governor

(B) As decided by the President

(C) As decided by the Home Ministry

(D) It shall be allocated among the States in such proportion as the President may be ordered determine

View Answer

(D) It shall be allocated among the States in such proportion as the President may be order determine

Question 16: The governor of the state, may act independently from the consultation of the Legislative Assembly when

  1. The Government has to prove its majority in the session of Legislative Assembly.
  2. To terminate the Chief Minister.
  3. To reserve any bill for the consideration of the President of India.
  4. To send back a bill to Legislative Assembly for reconsideration.
  5. To seek the consultation with High Court.

Choose the correct answer from the following code.

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(B) 2, 3, 4 and 5

(C) 1, 2, 4 and 5

(D) All of these

View Answer

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Question 17: The approval of ordinance promulgated by Governor is necessary ______.

(A) By President

(B) By the State Legislature

(C) By the Ministers of Council of State

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) By the State Legislature

Question 18: Consider the following statements in relation to the Governor of a State in India.

  1. He must be a citizen of India by birth.
  2. Must have completed the age of 35 years.
  3. He must be eligible to be a member of the Lok Sabha.
  4. He may be appointed as Governor for two or more states.

Which of these is/are correct?

(A) 1 and 2 are correct

(B) 1, 2, and 3 are correct

(C) 1, 2, and 4 are correct

(D) 2 and 4 are correct

View Answer

(D) 2 and 4 are correct

Question 19: State Governor is appointed by ________.

(A) Central Cabinet

(B) Chief Justice of Supreme Court

(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) President of India

View Answer

(D) President of India

Question 20: Consider the following and select the correct answer by using the code given below.

  1. The Governor shall take oath or affirmation before entering upon his office.
  2. The format of oath or affirmation is given in the Third Schedule of the Indian Constitution.
  3. The Governor shall make and subscribe the oath or affirmation in the presence of the Chief Justice of the High Court or in his absence senior-most Judge of that Court.
  4. The process of oath and affirmation is given in Article 159 of Indian Constitution.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(B) 1, 3 and 4

Question 21: The appointment of a Governor in a State is made as per the provision in the Constitution under Article ____________.

(A) 153

(B) 154

(C) 155

(D) 156

View Answer

(C) 155

Question 22: Consider the following statements and select your answer from the codes given below.

  1. The Governor does not have the power to appoint the judge of a state High Court.
  2. He is not a part of the Legislature.
  3. He has the power to nominate some members in the Legislative Council.
  4. He has no judicial powers.

(A) 1 and 2 are correct

(B) 1 and 3 are correct

(C) 2 and 4 are correct

(D) All are correct

View Answer

(B) 1 and 3 are correct

Question 23: Which one of the following Statements about the State Governors is not true?

(A) He is a part of the State Legislature

(B) He can pardon a sentence of death

(C) He does not appoint Judges of the State High Court

(D) He has no Emergency powers

View Answer

(B) He can pardon a sentence of death

Question 24: Which of the following are the discretionary powers given to the Governor of a State?

  1. Sending a report to the President of India for imposing the President’s Rule.
  2. Appointing the Ministers.
  3. Reserving certain bills passed by the State Legislature for consideration of the President of India.
  4. Making rules to conduct the business of the State Government.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 1 and 3

(C) Only 2, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(B) Only 1 and 3

Question 25: Governor’s salary and allowances are given by ____________.

(A) Consolidated Fund of State

(B) Consolidated Fund of India

(C) Contingency Fund of the State

(D) Both (A) and (B)

View Answer

(A) Consolidated Fund of State

Question 26: The Governor of a State

  1. Is appointed by the President.
  2. Holds office during the pleasure of the President.
  3. Is the head of the State’s Executive Power.
  4. Normally holds office for five years.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 1, 2 and 4

(D) All the four

View Answer

(D) All the four

Question 27: To whom is the Governor of a State responsible? 

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Legislative Assembly

(D) Chief Minister

View Answer

(B) President

Question 28: Given below are two statement, one is labeled as Assertion (A) and other is labeled as Reason (R).
Choose the correct answer from code given below.

  • Assertion (A): “The President or a Governor cannot be sued in a Court of law for any act”.
  • Reason (R): “The President can be impeached and the Governors may be dismissed for unconstitutional acts done”.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)