MCQ On The Planning Commission

MCQ On Planning Commission

Question 1: Planning Commission was established by __________.

(A) Issuing ordinance by the President

(B) Making a law by Parliament

(C) A special resolution passed by the federal cabinet

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(C) A special resolution passed by the federal cabinet

Question 2: The importance given to the Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission in the official hierarchy of the Government is that of __________.

(A) A Cabinet Minister in the Government of India

(B) A Supreme Court Judge

(C) Chairman of a Parliamentary Committee

(D) A Secretary to the Government of India

View Answer

(A) A Cabinet Minister in the Government of India

Question 3: Which one of the following is an extra-Constitutional body?

(A) Finance Commission

(B) NITI Aayog

(C) Election Commission

(D) Inter-State Council

View Answer

(B) NITI Aayog

Question 4: Who among the following has not been the Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission in India?

(A) Dr. Manmohan Singh

(B) Pranab Mukherjee

(C) P. Chidambaram

(D) Montek S. Ahluwalia

View Answer

(C) P. Chidambaram

Question 5: The Planning Commission has been abolished by Prime Minister _________.

(A) Narendra Modi

(B) Morarji Desai

(C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

(D) I.K. Gujral

View Answer

(A) Narendra Modi

Question 6: Which one of the following statements is not true?

(A) Prime Minister is the Chairman of the Planning Commission of India

(B) Planning Commission is the highest decision-making body for planning in India

(C) Secretary of the Planning Commission is also the Secretary of the National Development Council

(D) The National Development Council is presided over by the Prime Minister of India

View Answer

(B) Planning Commission is the highest decision-making body for planning in India

Question 7: When was the Planning Commission established?

(A) 10th March 1950

(B) 15th March 1950

(C) 16th March 1951

(D) 20th March, 1950

View Answer

(B) 15th March, 1950

Question 8: National Development Council is primarily related to __________.

(A) Approval of five-year plans

(B) Execution of village development plans

(C) Formation of development plans

(D) The financial relation between States and Union

View Answer

(A) Approval of five-year plans

Question 9: Who had suggested a merger of the Finance and Planning Commission?

(A) D.D. Basu

(B) Bhalchandra Goswami

(C) M.V. Mathur

(D) Ashutosh Pandey

View Answer

(C) M.V. Mathur

Question 10: Who acts as the Secretary of the National Development Council (NDC)?

(A) Secretary, Ministry of Finance

(B) Secretary, Ministry of Planning

(C) Secretary, Planning Commission

(D) Secretary, Finance Commission

View Answer

(C) Secretary, Planning Commission

Question 11: Which one of the following is not a Constitutional Body?

(A) Union Public Service Commission

(B) Finance Commission

(C) Planning Commission

(D) Election Commission

View Answer

(C) Planning Commission

Question 12: Which among the following functions as a coordinator between the Planning Commission and State Governments?

(A) National Integration Council

(B) Finance Commission

(C) National Development Council

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(C) National Development Council

Question 13: Who was the First Chairman of the Planning Commission of India?

(A) M. Viswesvarya

(B) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) P.C. Mahalanobis

(D) John Mathai

View Answer

(B) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 14: Who presides over the meetings of the National Development Council of India?

(A) Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission of India

(B) Prime Minister of India

(C) Finance Minister of India

(D) Vice-President of India

View Answer

(B) Prime Minister of India

Question 15: Who works as the Chairman of the Planning Commission?

(A) President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Vice-President

(D) Governor of Reserve Bank

View Answer

(B) Prime Minister

Question 16: When was the National Development Council formed in India?

(A) 26th January 1950

(B) 2nd October 1950

(C) 6th August 1951

(D) 6th August, 1952

View Answer

(D) 6th August, 1952

Question 17: The Ex-officio Chairman of Planning Commission is ___________.

(A) President

(B) Finance Minister

(C) Vice-President

(D) Prime Minister

View Answer

(D) Prime Minister

Question 18: Which of the following body/bodies does not/do not find mentioned in the Constitution?

  1. National Development Council
  2. Planning Commission
  3. Zonal Councils

Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 1 and 3

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 19: Which one of the following is not correct about NITI Aayog?

(A) It was set up to replace the Planning Commission

(B) It has a full-time Chairman

(C) It was set up in January 2015

(D) It is based on the principle of Cooperative Federalism

View Answer

(B) It has a full-time Chairman

Question 20: The National Development Council(NDC)

  1. Discusses the progress of the National Plan.
  2. Suggests the ways to achieve the goals of the National Plan.
  3. Gives guidelines to formulate the National Plan.
  4. Suggests allocation of money in Planning.

Considering the above statements, select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 4

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(A) 1, 2 and 3

Question 21: Who among the following is associated with ‘NITI’ Aayog?

(A) Narendra Modi

(B) Kaushik Basu

(C) Amartya Sen

(D) P. Chidambaram

View Answer

(A) Narendra Modi

Question 22: Who among the following constitutes the National Development Council?

  1. The Prime Minister
  2. The Chairman, Finance Commission
  3. Ministers of the Union Cabinet
  4. Chief Ministers of the States

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Only 1, 2 and 3

(B) Only 1, 3 and 4

(C) Only 2 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(B) Only 1, 3 and 4

Question 23: The Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission is equivalent to ________.

(A) Vice-President

(B) Minister of the State

(C) Cabinet Minister

(D) Judge of the Supreme Court

View Answer

(C) Cabinet Minister

Question 24: Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R).

  • Assertion (A): Planning Commission has been defined as the economic cabinet, not merely for the Union but the States also.
  • Reason (R): It formulates the five-year plans for the balanced utilization of natural resources.

In the context of the above statements, which one of the following is correct?

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)