MCQ On Lokpal and Important Commissions

MCQ On Lokpal and Important Commissions

Question 1: Which of the following Commissions/Committees has recommended the creation of a Local Body Ombudsman?

(A) First Administrative Reforms Commission

(B) Second Administrative Reforms Commission

(C) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

(D) Ashok Mehta Committee

View Answer

(A) First Administrative Reforms Commission

Question 2: Name the committee which has investigated and submitted the report on the nexus of politicians and criminals? 

(A) Gyanprakash Committee

(B) Vohra Committee

(C) Goswami Committee

(D) Rajamannar Committee

View Answer

(B) Vohra Committee

Question 3: The first Lokpal Bill was presented in the Parliament in __________.

(A) 1967

(B) 1971

(C) 1968

(D) 1972

View Answer

(C) 1968

Question 4: Who recommended to end Indian Administrative Services and Indian Police Services?

(A) Dhebar Commission

(B) Kelkar Commission

(C) Kher Commission

(D) Rajamannar Commission

View Answer

(D) Rajamannar Commission

Question 5: The establishment of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India was recommended by _________.

(A) Sarkaria Commission

(B) Administrative Reforms Commission

(C) Law Commission

(D) Thakkar Commission

View Answer

(B) Administrative Reforms Commission

Question 6: Under which Article of the Constitution of Protection of Human Rights Ordinance was issued by the President in 1993?

(A) Article 123

(B) Article 124

(C) Article 125

(D) Article 127

View Answer

(A) Article 123

Question 7: Indian Model of Ombudsman is __________.

(A) Lekhpal

(B) Tehsildar

(C) Governor

(D) Lokpal

View Answer

(D) Lokpal

Question 8: When did the Protection of Human Rights Act come into force in India?

(A) 1990

(B) 1991

(C) 1992

(D) 1993

View Answer

(D) 1993

Question 9: Which of the following has recommended that the appointment of Judges to Higher Courts should be through the participation of the Executive, Legislature, and Chief Justice?

(A) National Commission to Review the Working of the Constitution

(B) National Judicial Commission

(C) Second Administrative Reforms Commission

(D) Report of Law Commission

View Answer

(C) Second Administrative Reforms Commission

Question 10: What was the objective of the Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993?

(A) Better protection of Human Rights

(B) To constitute Human Rights Protection Commission

(C) To constitute Human Rights Protection Commission in the State

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 11: In which of the following States, the office of Lokayukta was first established?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Bihar

(D) Odisha

View Answer

(A) Maharashtra

Question 12: Who is not a member of the committee for the appointment of the Chairperson and members of the National Human Rights Commission? 

(A) Speaker of the House of People

(B) Chairman of the Council of States

(C) Leader of opposition in the House of People

(D) Leader of opposition in the Council of States

View Answer

(B) Chairman of the Council of States

Question 13: The Lokayukta of Uttar Pradesh submits its report to ___________.

(A) Chief Minister

(B) Chief Justice of High Court

(C) Governor

(D) Speaker of Legislative Assembly

View Answer

(C) Governor

Question 14: In which Section of the Human Rights Protection Act, 1993 is ‘Public Servant’ defined?

(A) Section 2

(B) Section 3

(C) Section 2(H)

(D) Section 2(M)

View Answer

(D) Section 2(M)

Question 15: The first Indian State to pass the Lokayukta Bill in 2011 is ___________.

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Bihar

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Jharkhand

View Answer

(C) Uttarakhand

Question 16: According to the National Human Rights Commission Act, 1993 who amongst the following can be its Chairman? 

(A) Any Serving Judge of the Supreme Court

(B) Any Serving Judge of the High Court

(C) Only a retired Chief Justice of India

(D) Only a retired Chief Justice of a High Court

View Answer

(C) Only a retired Chief Justice of India

Question 17: The expenses of the Public Service Commission of Uttar Pradesh are charged upon __________.

(A) Consolidated Fund of India

(B) Consolidate Fund of State

(C) Its own Fund is generated by fees

(D) Contingent Fund

View Answer

(B) Consolidate Fund of State

Question 18: The tenure of the Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission is __________.

(A) 3 years

(B) 4 years

(C) 5 years

(D) 6 years

View Answer

(C) 5 years

Question 19: Vohra Committee was formed to study  __________.

(A) Police Reform

(B) Financial Reform

(C) Nexus of Politicians and Criminals

(D) Appointment of governors

View Answer

(C) Nexus of Politicians and Criminals

Question 20: Chairperson and members of State Human Rights Commission are appointed by _________.

(A) President

(B) Governor

(C) Chief Justice of High Court

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) Governor