Quiz On Indian States and Union Territories

Quiz On Indian States and Union Territories

Question 1: Who among the following has the executive power to admit a State in the Union or establish new States?

(A) Parliament

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) Political Parties

(D) Central Government

View Answer
(A) Parliament

Question 2: If a new state is to be formed, which schedule of the constitution will need to be amended?

(A) Fifth

(B) Third

(C) Second

(D) First

View Answer
(D) First

Question 3: According to Article 1 of Indian Constitution, India is ___________.

(A) Group of States

(B) Federation of States

(C) Confederation of States

(D) The Union of States

View Answer
(D) The Union of States

Question 4: How many States and UTs did the States Reorganisation Commission create in 1956?

(A) 14 States and 6 UTs

(B) 17 States and 6 UTs

(C) 14 States and 8 UTs

(D) 17 States and 8 UTs

View Answer
(A) 14 States and 6 UTs

Question 5: Indian Parliament has the power to create a new State under which of the following Constitutional provisions?

(A) Article 1

(B) Article 2

(C) Article 3

(D) Article 4

View Answer
(C) Article 3

Question 6: How many States and Union Territories are there in India?

(A) 25 States and 7 Union Territories

(B) 28 States and 8 Union Territories (including national capital territory-1)

(C) 24 States and 6 Union Territory

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) 28 States and 8 Union Territories (including national capital territory-1)

Question 7: Which one of the following is empowered to alter the boundaries of States under the Constitution of India?

(A) Parliament

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) President

(D) Supreme Court

View Answer
(A) Parliament

Question 8: In which year were the Indian States reorganized on the recommendation of the State Reorganisation Commission?

(A) 1947

(B) 1951

(C) 1956

(D) 1966

View Answer
(C) 1956

Question 9: Which one of the following is not correct in the matter of formation of new States? 

(A) Parliament may by law form a new State

(B) Such law shall contain provisions for the amendment of the First Schedule and the Fourth Schedule of the Constitution

(C) Such law shall be deemed to be an amendment of the Constitution for the purpose of Article 368

(D) No Bill for enacting such law shall be introduced in the Parliament unless it has been referred to the Legislature of the States, whose areas, boundaries or name is affected

View Answer
(C) Such law shall be deemed to be an amendment of the Constitution for the purpose of Article 368

Question 10: Which of the following is not a Union Territory?

(A) The Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(B) Jammu and Kashmir

(C) Goa

(D) Puducherry

View Answer
(C) Goa

Question 11: A Bill for the purpose of creating a new State in India must be passed by  _________.

(A) A simple majority in Parliament and ratification by not less than two-third of the States

(B) A simple majority in Parliament

(C) A two-third majority in Parliament and ratification by not less than two-third of the States

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) A simple majority in Parliament

Question 12: The capital of which state has not been renamed after the attainment of freedom?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) West Bengal

(C) Kerala

(D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer
(D) Andhra Pradesh

Question 13: Creation of a new state requires a ………. majority for Constitutional Amendment.

(A) Simple

(B) Two-third

(C) Three-fourth

(D) Two-third plus ratification by half of all states

View Answer
(A) Simple

Question 14: Delhi is a/an __________.

(A) State

(B) Union Territory

(C) Autonomous Council

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Union Territory

Question 15: Union Territories in India are administered by __________.

(A) The President

(B) The Lt. Governor

(C) Home Minister

(D) Administrator

View Answer
(A) The President

Question 16: By which Constitutional amendment Delhi was given the status of National Capital Region?

(A) 67th

(B) 69th

(C) 68th

(D) 70th

View Answer
(B) 69th

Question 17: Which among the following is not a ‘constitutional provision for the formation of new States’?

(A) Increase the area of any State

(B) Diminish the area of any State

(C) Alter the name of any State

(D) A State may include a Union territory

View Answer
(D) A State may include a Union territory

Question 18: Which one of the following statements is incorrect?

(A) Goa attained full statehood in 1987

(B) Diu is an island in the Gulf of Khambhat

(C) Daman and Diu were separated from Goa by the 56th Amendment of the Constitution of India

(D) Dadra and Nagar Haveli were under French colonial rule till 1954

View Answer
(D) Dadra and Nagar Haveli were under French colonial rule till 1954

Question 19: Power to include or admit any State into Union of India is given to ___________.

(A) President of India

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Parliament

(D) Supreme Court

View Answer
(C) Parliament

Question 20: Sikkim became a state of India under ___________.

(A) 30th Amendment

(B) 32nd Amendment

(C) 35th Amendment

(D) 40th Amendment

View Answer
(C) 35th Amendment