MCQ On The High Court

MCQ On High Court

Question 1: The pension of a retired High Court Judge is charged to the __________.

(A) Consolidated Fund of India

(B) Consolidated Fund of the State where he last served

(C) Consolidated Fund of the different States where he has served

(D) Contingency Fund of India

View Answer

(A) Consolidated Fund of India

Question 2: Which one of the following writs examines the functioning of subordinate courts?

(A) Quo-Warranto

(B) Mandamus

(C) Certiorari

(D) Habeas Corpus

View Answer

(C) Certiorari

Question 3: The age of retirement of a High Court Judge is  _____________.

(A) 65

(B) 60

(C) 62

(D) 58

View Answer

(C) 62

Question 4: What is the nature of the dispute of Babri Mosque/ Ramjanambhoomi Case before Allahabad High Court?

(A) Writ petition

(B) Title suit

(C) Claim for compensation

(D) Judicial review petition

View Answer

(B) Title suit

Question 5: Which among the following is not correct about a High Court in India?

(A) The second appeal to the High Court is within its appellate jurisdiction

(B) Every judge of a High Court is appointed by the President

(C) Governor of the State appoints the Judges of a High Court

(D) High Courts may accept a petition related to ‘Public interest litigation’

View Answer

(C) Governor of the State appoints the Judges of a High Court

Question 6: According to the Constitution of India the term ‘district judge’ shall not include  __________.

(A) Chief presidency magistrate

(B) Sessions judges

(C) Tribunal judge

(D) Chief judge of a small cause court

View Answer

(C) Tribunal judge

Question 7: The salaries and allowances of the Judges of the High Court are charged to the _________.

(A) Consolidated Fund of India

(B) Consolidated Fund of the State

(C) Contingency Fund of India

(D) Contingency Fund of the State

View Answer

(B) Consolidated Fund of the State

Question 8: The term District Judge is mentioned in which of the following Article of Constitution?

(A) Article 230

(B) Article 231

(C) Article 232

(D) Article 233

View Answer

(D) Article 233

Question 9: The number of High Court of Judicature in India is _________.

(A) Twenty five

(B) Twenty one

(C) Twenty-two

(D) Twenty three

View Answer

(A) Twenty five

Question 10: A High Court Judge addresses his letter of resignation to __________.

(A) The President

(B) The Chief Justice of India

(C) The Chief Justice of his High Court

(D) The Governor of the State

View Answer

(A) The President

Question 11: When the Chief Justice of a High Court acts in an administrative capacity, he is subject to _________.

(A) The writ jurisdiction of any of the other judges of the High Court

(B) Special control exercised by the Chief Justice of India

(C) Discretionary powers of the Governor of the state

(D) Special powers provided to the Chief Minister in this regard

View Answer

(A) The writ jurisdiction of any of the other judges of the High Court

Question 12: Against which Judge the Rajya Sabha passed the motion of impeachment in 2011, but he resigned to save himself before it could be passed by the Lok Sabha?

(A) Justice V. Ramaswami

(B) Justice Bhattacharya

(C) Justice Soumitra Sen

(D) Justice P.D. Dinakaran

View Answer

(C) Justice Soumitra Sen

Question 13: The power of High Court to issue writ covers _________.

(A) Constitutional Rights

(B) Statutory Rights

(C) Fundamental Rights

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 14: The mobile court in India is the brain child of _________.

(A) Justice Bhagwati

(B) Mr. Rajeev Gandhi

(C) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

(D) Mrs. Pratibha Patil

View Answer

(C) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

Question 15: Which High Court stated that the divorce, by saying ‘Talaq’ 3 times, is illegal?

(A) Calcutta HC

(B) Allahabad HC

(C) Bombay HC

(D) Punjab HC

View Answer

(B) Allahabad HC

Question 16: Under Preventive Detention, a person can be detained without trial for __________.

(A) One month

(B) Three months

(C) Six months

(D) Nine months

View Answer

(B) Three months

Question 17: Which one of the following High Courts has the Territorial Jurisdiction over Andaman and Nicobar Islands? 

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Calcutta

(C) Madras

(D) Orissa

View Answer

(B) Calcutta

Question 18: Name the Chairman of the ‘Law Commission’ who advocated that One-third of the Judges in each High Court should be from another State. 

(A) Justice P.N. Bhagwati

(B) Justice Hidayatullah

(C) Justice H.R. Khanna

(D) Justice Chandrachud

View Answer

(C) Justice H.R. Khanna

Question 19: Which of the following High Courts has its jurisdiction over more than one state or Union Territory?

(A) Allahabad

(B) Delhi

(C) Gujarat

(D) Maharashtra

View Answer

(D) Maharashtra

Question 20: Consider the following statements.

  1. There are 25 High Courts in India.
  2. Punjab, Haryana and the Union Territory of Chandigarh have a common High Court.
  3. National Capital Territory of Delhi has a High Court of its own.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) 2 and 3

(B) 1 and 2

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(D) Only 3

View Answer

(C) 1, 2 and 3

Question 21: Which one of the following Indian States does not have its own High Court? 

(A) Orissa

(B) Sikkim

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Mizoram

View Answer

(D) Mizoram

Question 22: Consider the following statements regarding the High Courts in India.

  1. There are eighteen High Courts in the country.
  2. Three of them have jurisdiction over more than one state.
  3. No Union Territory has High Court of its own.
  4. Judges of the High Court hold office till the age of 62.

Which of these statements is/are correct?

(A) 1, 2 and 4

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 4

(D) Only 4

View Answer

(D) Only 4

Question 23: With reference to Lok Adalats, which of the following statements is correct?

(A) Lok Adalat have the jurisdiction to settle the matters at the prelitigation stage and not those matters pending before any court

(B) Lok Adalats can deal with matters which are civil and not criminal in nature

(C) Every Lok Adalat consists of either serving or retired judicial officers only and not any other person

(D) None of the statements given above is correct

View Answer

(D) None of the statements given above is correct

Question 24: Match the following.

 List-I  List-II
Habeas Corpus Be more fully informed
Mandamus By which authority
Prohibition We command
Certiorary Let us have the body
Quo-Warranto Writ to Subordinate Courts
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
(A) 2 4 5 3 1
(B) 4 3 5 2 1
(C) 4 3 5 1 2
(D) 4 5 3 1 2
View Answer

(C) 4 3 5 1 2

Question 25: How many High Courts in India have jurisdiction over more than one State (Union Territories included)? 

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 7

View Answer

(D) 7

Question 26: In which of these States, High Courts were established in March 2013?

  1. Manipur     
  2. Meghalaya
  3. Mizoram     
  4. Tripura

Choose the right answer from the given code.

(A) 1 and 3

(B) 2 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(C) 1, 2 and 4

Question 27: Which of the following High Courts has the largest number of Benches?

(A) Kolkata High Court

(B) Madhya Pradesh High Court

(C) Bombay High Court

(D) Allahabad High Court

View Answer

(C) Bombay High Court

Question 28: Consider the following statements.

  1. The mode of removal of a Judge of a High Court in India is same as that of removal of a Judge of the Supreme Court.
  2. After retirement from the office, a permanent Judge of a High Court cannot plead or act in any Court or before any authority in India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(A) Only 1

Question 29: Which one of the following subjects comes under the common jurisdiction of the Supreme Court and the High Court?

(A) Mutual disputes among States

(B) Dispute between Centre and State

(C) Protection of Fundamental Rights

(D) Protection from the Violation of the Constitution

View Answer

(C) Protection of Fundamental Rights

Question 30: With reference to the ‘Gram Nyayalaya Act’ which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. As per the Act, Gram Nyayalaya can hear only civil cases and no criminal cases.
  2. The Act allows local social activists as mediators / reconciliators.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(B) Only 2

Question 31: In which petition, Judiciary orders Executives to perform their duty?

(A) Habeas Corpus

(B) Mandamus

(C) Prohibition

(D) Quo-Warranto

View Answer

(B) Mandamus

Question 32: Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

  • Assertion (A): Willful disobedience or non-compliance of Court orders and use of derogatory language about Judicial behaviour amount to Contempt of Court.
  • Reason (R): Judicial activism cannot be practiced without arming the Judiciary with punitive powers to punish contemptuous behaviour.

In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct?

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Question 33: When the Supreme Court issues a writ to a person or to an institution to perform its duty, it is called ___________.

(A) Certiorari

(B) Mandamus

(C) Quo-Warranto

(D) Habeas Corpus

View Answer

(B) Mandamus

Question 34: Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer from the code given below.

  • Assertion (A): The public interest litigation permits public-minded citizens to reach the Court of Law.
  • Reason (R): The public-minded people may seek Justice for the person who is unable to reach the Court of Law for any reasons.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 35: Which one of the following is not the main jurisdiction of the High Court of a State?

(A) Advisory jurisdiction

(B) Original jurisdiction

(C) Supervisory jurisdiction

(D) Appellate jurisdiction

View Answer

(A) Advisory jurisdiction

Question 36:

  • Assertion (A): The scope of Judicial review is limited in India.
  • Reason (R): Indian Constitution is ‘a bag of borrowing’.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Question 37: Which among the following is issued when the procedure is pending in court?

(A) Mandamus

(B) Certiorari

(C) Prohibition

(D) Quo-Warranto

View Answer

(C) Prohibition

Question 38: Consider the following statementsand select the correct answer from the code given.

  • Assertion (A): High Courts are in better position to protect rights of Indian citizens than the Supreme Court.
  • Reason (R): Supreme Court can issue writs to protect only Fundamental Rights.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 39: The Writ of Certiorari is issued by a Superior Court _________.

(A) To an inferior court to transfer the record of proceedings in a case for review

(B) To an inferior court to stop further proceedings in a particular case

(C) To an officer to show his right to hold a particular office

(D) To a public authority to produce a person detained by it before the court within 24 hours

View Answer

(A) To an inferior court to transfer the record of proceedings in a
case for review