MCQ On DPSP (Directive Principles of State Policy)

MCQ On DPSP

Question 1: The concept of a Welfare State is included in the Constitution of India in the  _________.

(A) Directive Principles of State Policy

(B) Fourth Schedule of the Constitution

(C) Fundamental Rights

(D) Preamble of the Constitution

View Answer
(A) Directive Principles of State Policy

Question 2: Panchayati Raj System in India is laid down under __________.

(A) Fundamental Rights

(B) Fundamental Duties

(C) Directive Principles of State Policy

(D) Election Commission Act

View Answer
(C) Directive Principles of State Policy

Question 3: The idea of India as Welfare State is found in __________.

(A) Preamble of the Constitution

(B) Fundamental Duties

(C) Directive Principles of State Policy

(D) Both (A) and (C)

View Answer
(D) Both (A) and (C)

Question 4: Which one of the following Articles directs State Government to organize Village Panchayats?

(A) Article 32

(B) Article 40

(C) Article 48

(D) Article 51

View Answer
(B) Article 40

Question 5: The purpose of the inclusion of Directive Principles of State Policy in the Indian Constitution is to establish  __________.

(A) Political Democracy

(B) Social Democracy

(C) Gandhian Democracy

(D) Social and Economic Democracy

View Answer
(D) Social and Economic Democracy

Question 6: Under the Constitution of India organization of village panchayat is a  __________.

(A) Fundamental Right

(B) Fundamental Duty

(C) Directive Principle

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Directive Principle

Question 7: Which one of the following is not the objective of the Directive Principles of State Policy?

(A) To establish a welfare State

(B) To ensure socio-economic Justice

(C) To establish a Religious State

(D) To establish a Secular State

View Answer
(C) To establish a Religious State

Question 8: Which one of the following Articles of the Directive Principles of State Policy deals with the promotion of international peace and security?

(A) 51

(B) 48A

(C) 43A

(D) 41

View Answer
(A) 51

Question 9: The Indian Constitution borrowed the Directive Principles of the State Policy from the Constitution of which of the following countries?

(A) United Kingdom (U.K.) Britain

(B) United States of America (U.S.A)

(C) Ireland

(D) Japan

View Answer
(C) Ireland

Question 10: In the Constitution of India, the Promotion of International Peace and Security is included in the _______.

(A) Preamble to the Constitution

(B) Directive Principles of State Policy

(C) Fundamental Duties

(D) Ninth Schedule

View Answer
(B) Directive Principles of State Policy

Question 11: Directive Principles of State Policy are  ___________.

(A) Justiciable

(B) Non-justiciable

(C) Fundamental Rights

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Non-justiciable

Question 12: Which Article of the Indian Constitution is related to Indian Foreign Policy?

(A) Article 380

(B) Article 312

(C) Article 45

(D) Article 51

View Answer
(D) Article 51

Question 13: According to the Constitution of India, which of the following are fundamental to the governance of the country?

(A) Fundamental Rights

(B) Fundamental Duties

(C) Directive Principles of State Policy

(D) Fundamental Rights and Fundamental Duties

View Answer
(C) Directive Principles of State Policy

Question 14: Which Article of the Constitution of India has the provision of participation of workers in the management of industry?

(A) Article 43

(B) Article 43A

(C) Article 45

(D) Article 47

View Answer
(B) Article 43A

Question 15: ‘Equal Pay for Equal Work’ has been ensured in the Indian Constitution as one of the __________.

(A) Fundamental Rights

(B) Directive Principles of State Policy

(C) Fundamental Duties

(D) Economic Rights

View Answer
(B) Directive Principles of State Policy

Question 16: Which principle among the following was added to the Directive Principles of State Policy by the 42nd Amendment to the Constitution?

(A) Equal pay for equal work for both men and women

(B) Participation of workers in the management of industries

(C) Right to work, education and public assistance

(D) Securing living wage and human condition of work to workers

View Answer
(B) Participation of workers in the management of industries

Question 17: Which of the following is not a Fundamental Right?

(A) Right Against Exploitation

(B) Equal Pay for Equal Work

(C) Equality Before Law

(D) Right to Freedom of Religion

View Answer
(B) Equal Pay for Equal Work

Question 18: Which of the following was not added to the Directive Principles by the 42nd Amendment of the Constitution? 

(A) Protection of Children and youth from exploitation

(B) Equal justice and free legal aid

(C) Uniform civil code

(D) Participation of workers in the management of industries

View Answer
(C) Uniform civil code

Question 19: Which one of the following is included in the Directive Principles of State Policy?

(A) Protection in respect of conviction for offenses

(B) Protection of life and personal liberty

(C) Protection of interest of minorities

(D) Equal pay for equal work for both men and women

View Answer
(D) Equal pay for equal work for both men and women

Question 20: Which one of the following is not a Directive Principle of State Policy?

(A) Prohibition of the consumption of Intoxicating Drinks

(B) Cow Protection

(C) Environment Protection

(D) Free Education to children up to the age of fourteen (14)

View Answer
(D) Free Education to children up to the age of fourteen (14)