MCQ On Lok Sabha 

MCQ On Lok Sabha 

Question 1: Which one of the following is not correct with regard to the elections to the Lok Sabha?

(A) The elections are on the basis of adult suffrage

(B) The Election Commission is required to conduct the elections

(C) The electoral rolls are prepared under the direction and control of the President of India

(D) On the request of the Election Commission, the President is required to make available to the Election Commission such staff as may be necessary for the discharge of its functions

View Answer

(C) The electoral rolls are prepared under the direction and control of the President of India

Question 2: Before completing term, Lok Sabha can be dissolved __________.

(A) By the discretion of President

(B) By the discretion of Prime Minister

(C) By the discretion of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(D) By the President on the recommendation of Prime Minister

View Answer

(D) By the President on the recommendation of Prime Minister

Question 3: A candidate of Lok Sabha Poll loses his security amount if he/she does not get _________.

(A) 1/3 of valid votes

(B) 1/4 of valid votes

(C) 1/5 of valid votes

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(D) None of the above

Question 4: Prior to the completion of tenure, the Lok Sabha can be dissolved __________.

(A) By the will of President

(B) By Speaker

(C) By the President on the recommendation of Council of Ministers

(D) By the President on the recommendation of the Speaker

View Answer

(C) By the President on the recommendation of Council of Ministers

Question 5: What is the minimum age laid down for a person to seek election to the Lok Sabha?

(A) 18 years

(B) 21 years

(C) 25 years

(D) None of these

View Answer

(C) 25 years

Question 6: Session of Lok Sabha is called for atleast ________.

(A) Once in a year

(B) Two times in a year

(C) Three times in a year

(D) Four times in a year

View Answer

(B) Two times in a year

Question 7: For election to the Lok Sabha, a nomination paper can be filed by _________.

(A) Anyone residing in India

(B) A resident of the constituency from which the election is to be contested

(C) Any citizen of India whose name appears in the electoral roll of a constituency

(D) Any citizen of India

View Answer

(C) Any citizen of India whose name appears in the electoral roll of a constituency

Question 8: The quorum of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha is _________.

(A) 1/5 of the total membership

(B) 1/6 of the total membership

(C) 1/10 of the total membership

(D) 1/8 of the total membership

View Answer

(C) 1/10 of the total membership

Question 9: The 84th Amendment Act has frozen the total number of existing seats in the Lok Sabha on the basis of 1971 Census. They shall remain unaltered till the first Census to be taken after the year ________.

(A) 2010

(B) 2015

(C) 2021

(D) 2026

View Answer

(D) 2026

Question 10: The maximum number of members in Lok Sabha can be _________.

(A) 540

(B) 545

(C) 550

(D) 555

View Answer

(C) 550

Question 11: Maximum strength of Lok Sabha as stipulated in the Constitution of India is _________.

(A) 547

(B) 545

(C) 552

(D) None of these

View Answer

(C) 552

Question 12: What is the fixed number of members of Lok Sabha?

(A) 541

(B) 543

(C) 444

(D) 545

View Answer

(D) 545

Question 13: The Strength of the Lok Sabha was increased from 525 to 545 through which Amendment?

(A) 31st

(B) 35st

(C) 42nd

(D) 45th

View Answer

(A) 31st

Question 14: The Lok Sabha Secretariat comes under the direct supervision of __________.

(A) Ministry of Home Affairs

(B) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

(C) President of India

(D) Lok Sabha Speaker

View Answer

(D) Lok Sabha Speaker

Question 15: According to the Article 82 of the Constitution of India, the allocation of seats in Lok Sabha to the states is on the basis of the _________  Census.

(A) 1961

(B) 1971

(C) 1981

(D) 1991

View Answer

(B) 1971

Question 16: The Union Territories get representation in _________. 

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Rajya Sabha

(C) Both Houses of Parliament

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(C) Both Houses of Parliament

Question 17: The statewise seat allocation in Lok Sabha is based on __________.

(A) Population

(B) Area

(C) Poverty

(D) Language

View Answer

(A) Population

Question 18: The sitting of House of the People may the terminated by _________.

(A) Adjournment

(B) Prorogation

(C) Dissolution

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 19: There is no reservation for SC and ST for Lok Sabha in _________.

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Jammu and Kashmir

(C) Meghalaya

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 20: Which one of the following is authorized to prorogue the session of the House of the People?

(A) Speaker

(B) Attorney General

(C) Minister of Parliamentary

(D) President

View Answer

(D) President

Question 21: Reservation of seats for Scheduled Tribes in the Lok Sabha does not exist in the states of __________.

(A) Kerala and Tamil Nadu

(B) Karnataka and Kerala

(C) Tamil Nadu and Karnataka

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 22: The term of the Lok Sabha ____________.

(A) Cannot be extended under any circumstances

(B) Can be extended by six months at a time

(C) Can be extended by one year at a time during the proclamation of emergency

(D) Can be extended for two years at a time during the proclamation of emergency

View Answer

(C) Can be extended by one year at a time during the proclamation of emergency

Question 23: The Lok Sabha Secretariat comes under the direct control of the __________.

(A) Union Home Ministry

(B) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

(C) Prime Minister

(D) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

View Answer

(D) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

Question 24: The tenure of which Lok Sabha was about 6 years?

(A) 5th Lok Sabha

(B) 7th Lok Sabha

(C) 9th Lok Sabha

(D) 11th Lok Sabha

View Answer

(A) 5th Lok Sabha

Question 25: Which one of the following states elects the largest number of members representing Scheduled Tribes to the House of People?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Bihar

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Maharashtra

View Answer

(C) Madhya Pradesh

Question 26: In India which State has the largest representation in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha? 

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer

(A) Uttar Pradesh

Question 27: Who holds power to appoint the nominees from Anglo-Indian Community in the Lok Sabha?

(A) Minorities Commission

(B) President of India

(C) Prime Minister

(D) Vice-President

View Answer

(B) President of India

Question 28: So long as the representation in Lok Sabha is concerned, which states rank second and third?

(A) Maharashtra and West Bengal

(B) Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

(C) Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra

(D) Bihar and Madhya Pradesh

View Answer

(A) Maharashtra and West Bengal

Question 29: The provision for the representation of Anglo-Indian Community in the Legislative Assemblies of the States has been made in the Constitution of India under __________.

(A) Article 330

(B) Article 331

(C) Article 332

(D) Article 333

View Answer

(D) Article 333

Question 30: After Uttar Pradesh, the highest number of Lok Sabha seats have been allotted to _________.

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Bihar

(C) Maharashtra

(D) West Bengal

View Answer

(C) Maharashtra

Question 31: How many members may be nominated by the President from Anglo-Indian Community if he is of the opinion that the community is not adequately represented in the House of the People?

(A) 3

(B) 5

(C) 1

(D) 2

View Answer

(D) 2

Question 32: How many Lok Sabha seats are allocated to the State of Rajasthan?

(A) 27

(B) 26

(C) 25

(D) 24

View Answer

(C) 25

Question 33: The President of India can nominate two members in the Lok Sabha to give representation to ________.

(A) Indian Christians

(B) Anglo-Indians

(C) Buddhists

(D) Parsis

View Answer

(B) Anglo-Indians

Question 34: In the case of election to the Lok Sabha, the amount of Security deposited by general category candidates and SC/ST category candidates respectively is __________.

(A) 5,000 and  2,500

(B) 10,000 and 2,500

(C) 10,000 and 5,000

(D) 25,000 and 12,500

View Answer

(D) 25,000 and 12,500

Question 35: Which of the following Constitutional Amendments is related to raising the number of Members of Lok Sabha to be elected from the States?

(A) 6th and 22nd

(B) 13th and 38th

(C) 7th and 31st

(D) 11th and 42nd

View Answer

(C) 7th and 31st