MCQ On Articles and Schedules in the Constitution of India : Indian Polity and Governance

MCQ on article and schedules

Question 1. Total numbers of Articles and Schedules in Constitution, calculation or numbering wise is?

(A) 390 Articles, 5 Schedules

(B) 395 Articles, 12 Schedules

(C) 395 Articles, 10 Schedules

(D) 444 Articles, 12 Schedules

View Answer
(B) 395 Articles, 12 Schedules 

Question 2. There were originally how many Articles in the Constitution of India?

(A) 420

(B) 380

(C) 395

(D) 270

View Answer
(C) 395  

Question 3. How many parts, Articles and Schedules was there in the original Indian Constitution?

(A) 22 Parts, 395 Articles and 8 Schedules

(B) 24 Parts, 450 Articles and 12 Schedules

(C) 22 Parts, 390 Articles and 8 Schedules

(D) 24 Parts, 425 Articles and 12 Schedules

View Answer
(A) 22 Parts, 395 Articles and 8 Schedules

Question 4. Indian Constitution consists of?

(A) 300 Articles

(B) 350 Articles

(C) More than 400 Articles

(D) 500 Articles

View Answer
(C) More than 400 Articles 

Question 5. Total number of Schedules in the Constitution is?

(A) 12

(B) 16

(C) 8

(D) 10

View Answer
(A) 12

Question 6. The Indian Constitution comprises of?

(A) 395 Articles, 22 Parts and 12 Schedules

(B) 371 Articles, 21 Parts and 11 Schedules

(C) 372 Articles, 20 Parts and 7 Schedules

(D) 381 Articles, 23 Parts and 8 Schedules

View Answer
(A) 395 Articles, 22 Parts and 12 Schedules

Question 7. Which part of Constitution contains provisions relating to citizenship?

(A) Part I

(B) Part III

(C) Part II

(D) Part IV

View Answer
(C) Part II

Question 8. The Indian Constitution is divided into?

(A) 16 Parts

(B) 22 Parts

(C) 24 Parts

(D) 25 Parts

View Answer
(B) 22 Parts 

Question 9. Which part of our Constitution envisages a three tier system of Panchayats? 

(A) Part IX

(B) Pat X

(C) Part XI

(D) Part XII

View Answer
(A) Part IX 

Question 10. Which one of the following is not matched correctly? 

(A) Citizenship – Part II of Constitution

(B) Fundamental Rights – Part III of Constitution

(C) Fundamental Duties – Part VI-A of Constitution

(D) State – Part VI of Constitution

View Answer
(C) Fundamental Duties – Part VI-A of Constitution 

Question 11. Which one of the following Schedules of the Indian Constitution lists the names of states and specifies their territories? 

(A) First

(B) Second

(C) Third

(D) Fourth

View Answer
(A) First

Question 12. Which part and chapter of the Indian Constitution deal with the legislative relation between the Union and the States?

(A) Part XI and Chapter I

(B) Part XI and Chapter II

(C) Part XII and Chapter I

(D) Part XII and Chapter II

View Answer
(A) Part XI and Chapter I

Question 13. If a new state of the Indian Union is to be created, which one of the following Schedules of the Constitution must be amended?

(A) First

(B) Second

(C) Third

(D) Fourth

View Answer
(A) First

Question 14. Fourth Schedule of the Constitution of India deals with?

(A) Allocation of seats for the Council of States

(B) Political defection

(C) Panchayat system

(D) Languages

View Answer
(A) Allocation of seats for the Council of States 

Question 15. Under the Constitution of India, Economic Planning is a subject?

(A) In the State List

(B) In the Union List

(C) In the Concurrent List

(D) Not specified in any list

View Answer
(C) In the Concurrent List 

Question 16. To give constitutional protection, state land reforms laws have been included in the?

(A) 7th Schedule

(B) ) 9th Schedule

(C) 8th Schedule

(D) 10th Schedule

View Answer
(B) ) 9th Schedule 

Question 17.Which of the following Entry is subject of Concurrent List? 

(A) Population control and family planning

(B) Public health and sanitation

(C) Per-person Tax

(D) Treasure Travel

View Answer
(A) Population control and family planning

Question 18. Which of the following is the subject of Concurrent List? 

(A) Police

(B) Criminal Matters

(C) Radio and Television

(D) Foreign Affairs

View Answer
(B) Criminal Matters  

Question 19. Education which was initially a state subject was transferred to the Concurrent List by the?

(A) 24th Amendment

(B) 25th Amendment

(C) 42nd Amendment

(D) 44th Amendment

View Answer
(C) 42nd Amendment

Question 20. Which of the following subject lies in the Concurrent List? 

(A) Agriculture

(B) Education

(C) Police

(D) Defence

View Answer
(B) Education 

Question 21. Which one of the following Schedules of the Constitution of India contains provisions regarding Anti-defection Act?

(A) Second Schedule

(B) Fifth Schedule

(C) Eighth Schedule

(D) Tenth Schedule

View Answer
(D) Tenth Schedule 

Question 22. Which one of the given Subjects is not correctly matched with their list? 

 Subject        –                    List

(A) Forest                –      Concurrent

(B) Stock Exchange  –  Concurrent

(C) Post Office           –  UnionSaving Ban

(D) Public Health     –   State

View Answer
(B) Stock Exchange  –  Concurrent

Question 23. Which one of the following is not included in the Union List in the Seventh Schedule of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Banking

(B) Insurance

(C) Census

(D) Gas

View Answer
(D) Gas 

Question 24. Constitution’s Tenth Schedule relates to?

(A) National Language of India

(B) Administration of SC’s and ST’s Area

(C) Judicial Review

(D) Anti-defection Law

View Answer
(D) Anti-defection Law 

Question 25. Which one of the following is not included in the ‘Union List’ of the Constitution of India? 

(A) Defence

(B) Foreign Affairs

(C) Railways

(D) Agriculture

View Answer
(D) Agriculture