MCQ on Indian Polity and Governance Set 3

mcq on indian polity and governance

Question 1: Meaning of Extra-Constitutional Right _________.

(A) That power which violates the limits of Constitution

(B) A person who has got exceptional powers under the Constitution

(C) That power which is not in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution

(D) That official who has all the powers of the State during the proclamation of emergency

View Answer

(C) That power which is not in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution

Question 2: ‘Bahujan Hitaya, Bahujan Sukhya’ is the motto of __________.

(A) All India Radio

(B) Doordarshan

(C) Life Insurance Corporation of India

(D) General Insurance Corporation of India

View Answer

(A) All India Radio

Question 3: Freedom of inter-state trade and commerce has been regulated by the Indian Constitution under Article _______.

(A) 19(1)(d-e)

(B) 301

(C) 301 to 307

(D) All of these

View Answer

(D) All of these

Question 4:In which of the following decades the Parliamentary System in India shift from Centralism to Federalism?

(A) 1960’s

(B) 1970’s

(C) 1980’s

(D) None of these

View Answer

(C) 1980’s

Question 5: Which one of the pairs given below is not correctly matched?

(A) Equality before Law – Guaranteed to both citizens and non-citizens

(B) Altering the name of a State – Power of a State Legislature

(C) Crewing a new State – Power of Parliament

(D) Equality of opportunity in public employment citizen – Guaranteed only to Indian

View Answer

(B) Altering the name of a State – Power of a State Legislature

Question 6: Who is the founder of the terrorist group Lashkar-e-Taiba?

(A) Maulana Masoor

(B) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed

(C) Umar Abdulla

(D) Osama Bin Laden

View Answer

(B) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed

Question 7: The Indian Foreign Policy of NonAlignment was initiated by _________.

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) Mrs. Indira Gandhi

(C) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(D) Morarji Desai

View Answer

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 8: Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Apico Aandolan – P. Hegde

(B) Chipko Aandolan – S.L. Bahuguna

(C) Narmada Bachao Aandolan – Medha Patkar

(D) Silent Valley Aandolan – Baba Aamte

View Answer

(D) Silent Valley Aandolan – Baba Aamte

Question 9: Sarosh Zaiwalla is famous as a _________.

(A) Renowned Dramatist

(B) Renowned Wildlife Photographer

(C) Renowned International Law Expert

(D) Renowned Handicap Surgeon

View Answer

(C) Renowned International Law Expert

Question 10: Which of the following is not correctly matched? 

(A) Southern Air-Command – Thiruvananthpuram

(B) Eastern Naval Command – Visakhapatnam

(C) Armoured Corps Centre and School – Jabalpur

(D) Army Medical Centre and School – Lucknow

View Answer

(C) Armoured Corps Centre and School – Jabalpur

Question 11: An Indian appointed as the Chairman of the International antiwar Organisation in 1988, was ________.

(A) Morarji Desai

(B) Rajiv Gandhi

(C) Narain Desai

(D) Bhulabhai Desai

View Answer

(C) Narain Desai

Question 12: In Indian Navy, the equivalent of an army lieutenant colonel is _________.

(A) Commodore

(B) Captain

(C) Commander

(D) Lieutenant Commander

View Answer

(C) Commander

Question 13: Who among the following was appointed as the first Director-General of the Unique Identification Authority of India created in June 2009? 

(A) Mr. Montek Singh Ahluwalia

(B) Mr. Montek Singh Ahluwalia

(C) Mr. Ashok Desai

(D) Mr. Ram Sewak Sharma

View Answer

(B) Mr. Montek Singh Ahluwalia

Question 14: The number of operational commands of the Indian Army is __________.

(A) 5

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 7

View Answer

(A) 5

Question 15: Department of Border Management is a department under which of the following Union Ministries?

(A) Ministry of Defence

(B) Ministry of Home Affairs

(C) Ministry of Shipping, Road Transport and Highways

(D) Ministry of Environment and Forests

View Answer

(B) Ministry of Home Affairs

Question 16: The First Law University in India was established in August 1887 in __________.

(A) Trivandrum

(B) Ahmedabad

(C) Bangalore

(D) New Delhi

View Answer

(C) Bangalore

Question 17: Which one of the following is not the Department of Human Resource Development Ministry?

(A) Basic Education and Literacy Department

(B) Secondary Education and Higher Education Department

(C) Technical Education Department

(D) Department of Women and Child Development

View Answer

(D) Department of Women and Child Development

Question 18: Which among the following European Union countries is the first to officially recognize the State of Palestine?

(A) Sweden

(B) Denmark

(C) Norway

(D) Italy

View Answer

(A) Sweden

Question 19: Under which one of the following Ministries of the Government of India does the Food and Nutrition Board work?

(A) Ministry of Agriculture

(B) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(C) Ministry of Human Resource Development

(D) Ministry of Rural Development

View Answer

(C) Ministry of Human Resource Development

Question 20: Border Security Force came into existence in _________.

(A) 1965

(B) 1970

(C) 1910

(D) 1950

View Answer

(A) 1965

Question 21: The Press Council of India is a _________.

(A) Statutory Body

(B) Statutory Quasi-judicial Body

(C) Judicial Body

(D) Advisory Body

View Answer

(B) Statutory Quasi-judicial Body

Question 22: Internal Security Academy is located at ________.

(A) Mount Abu

(B) Nasik

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Pune

View Answer

(A) Mount Abu

Question 23: Which of the following is a reason of the emergence of regionalism in India? 

(A) Uneven development

(B) Fear of losing cultural identity

(C) Political prominence

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 24: The Indian Regiment Mission of Asian Development Bank is situated in  ____________.

(A) Mumbai

(B) New Delhi

(C) Kolkata

(D) Bangalore

View Answer

(B) New Delhi

Question 25: The National Water Development Agency was established in the year __________.

(A) 1982

(B) 1986

(C) 1991

(D) 1997

View Answer

(A) 1982

Question 26: Untouchability will not constitute an offence when __________.

(A) The act of the accused with regard to the enjoyment of benefit under a charitable trust created for the benefit of any section of the general public

(B) The act of the accused is with regard to the use of finery

(C) As the accused is not being competent to commit an offense

(D) The accused and complaint victim belong to the same social group

View Answer

(D) The accused and complaint victim belong to the same social group

Question 27: Bangladesh was created as a result of Indo-Pak hostilities in _________.

(A) December 1971

(B) January 1972

(C) February 1972

(D) November, 1971

View Answer

(A) December 1971

Question 28: Which one of the following statements is not correct?

(A) The Constitutional Amendment Bill has to be passed by both Houses of Parliament separately with a special majority

(B) Constitutional cases in Supreme Court is heard by a minimum of five Judges

(C) Freedom of the Press is included in the fundamental right – Freedom of Speech and expression

(D) Zakir Hussain was the first Vice President of India

View Answer

(D) Zakir Hussain was the first Vice President of India

Question 29: Which of the following was not included in the India-Sri Lanka Accord.

(A) Formation of a new State by merging Eastern and Northern provinces

(B) Establishment of North-East Council

(C) Complete Freedom

(D) Integrity of Sri Lanka

View Answer

(C) Complete Freedom

Question 30: Which among the following States has a record of the formation of maximum Coalition Governments between 1967 to 1971?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Haryana

(C) Bihar

(D) Punjab

View Answer

(C) Bihar