Chemistry Quiz

Chemistry Quiz

Chemistry is a science of molecules, variety of compounds and their transformations. Chemistry deals with the structure, composition and properties of the matter.

All quizzes on Chemistry have answers available with pdf.

As we know chemistry quiz are very important for all class student. Let’s get started.

Complete Chemistry Quiz with Answer

Question : The full form of AZT is ______ .

(A) Azothymine 

(B) Azidotaxol 

(C) Azidothymine 

(D) Azidothymidine

View Answer
(D) Azidothymidine


Question : Which of the following drug is useful for treatment of cancer ?

(A) cis-platin

(B) trans-platin

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None

View Answer
(A) cis-platin


Question : Which drug is effective for treatment of patients suffering from AIDS ?

(A) Taxol 

(B) cis-platin

(C) AZT 

(D) All of the given

View Answer
(C) AZT 


Question : Which substance is used in refrigerators nowadays instead of CFC ?

(A) 1,  1,  2,  2  – Tetrafluoroethane

(B) 1,  1,  1,  2  – Tetrafluoroethane

(C) 1, 1, 2, 2 – Tetrachloroethane 

(D) 1, 1, 1, 2 – Tetrachloroethane

View Answer
(B) 1,  1,  1,  2  – Tetrafluoroethane


Question : Which of the following statement is not true for compound ?

(A) The ratio of number of atoms of different elements present in compound is fixed.

(B) In a molecule of compound, atoms of different elements are there.

(C) The physical properties of component elements are not retained in compound.

(D) The component elements present in a compound can be separated using physical methods.

View Answer
(D) The component elements present in a compound can be separated using physical methods.


Question : Which one of the following is not a chemical change?    

(A) Crystallization of table salt from sea water

(B) Fermentation of sugarcane juice

(C) Cracking of petroleum

(D) Burning of coal in air

View Answer
(A) Crystallization of table salt from sea water


Question : Which of the following statements are true?

(i) The molecules of a compound are heteronuclear.

(ii) The molecules of an element are homonuclear.

(iii) A compound possess homogeneous nature.

(iv) A molecule never exists independently.

(A) (i), (iii), (iv)  

(B) (i), (ii), (iii)  

(C) (ii), (iii), (iv)  

(D) (i), (ii), (iv)

View Answer
(B) (i), (ii), (iii)


Question : The chemicals used as a fixer in phosphorous is ________ .

(A) sodium sulphate

(B) borax

(C) ammonium persulphate

(D) sodium thiosulpahte

View Answer
(D) sodium thiosulpahte


Question : Which one of the following non metals is not a poor conductor of electricity?

(A) Sulphur

(B) Bromine

(C) Selenium

(D) Phosphorus

View Answer
(C) Selenium


Question :  Which of the following is not a mixture ?

(A) Cement 

(B) Iodized salt

(C) Ozone 

(D) Air

View Answer
(C) Ozone 


Question :  Which of the following is a heterogeneous mixture ?

(A) Petrol 

(B) Kerosene 

(C) Milk 

(D) Brass

View Answer
(C) Milk 


Question : Which law is followed while balancing a chemical equation ?

(A) Law of conservation of mass

(B) Law of definite composition

(C) Law of multiple proportion

(D) Avogadro.s law

View Answer
(A) Law of conservation of mass


Question : Which metal remains in the liquid form under normal conditions?

(A) radium

(B) zinc

(C) mercury

(D) uranium

View Answer
(C) mercury


Question : Kevlar is a type of what?

(A) eugenol

(B) ephedra

(C) ethylene

(D) polyamide

View Answer
(D) polyamide


Question : What is gangue?

(A) A mixture of sand and clay

(B) A mixture of two carbonic materials

(C) A mixture that produces iron

(D) A mixture of an acid and a base

View Answer
(A) A mixture of sand and clay


Question : Which synthetic fibre is known as artificial silk?  

(A) Nylon

(B) Terylene

(C) Rayon

(D) Cotton

View Answer
(C) Rayon


Question : In a gaseous mixture the ratio by masses of oxygen and nitrogen is 1:4 then what will be the ratio of their number of molecules ?

(A) 1:4 

(B) 1:8

(C) 7:32

(D) 3:16

View Answer
(C) 7:32


Question : State the number of significant digits in 0.050.

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

View Answer
(B) 2


Question : Commercially, sodium bicarbonate is known as _______ .

(A) Soda ash

(B) Bleaching powder

(C) Washing soda

(D) Baking soda

View Answer
(D) Baking soda


Question : 10 A = ………. nm.

(A) 1

(B) 0.1

(C) 100

(D) 0.01

View Answer
(A) 1