MCQ on Explosive Substance Quiz: Chemistry

MCQ on Explosive Substance

Question 1. ‘Nobel Oil’ is the name of which one of the following explosives?

(A) TNT

(B) TNA

(C) TNP

(D) TNG

View Answer
(D) TNG 

Question 2. RDX was invented by_______.

(A) Henning

(B) Bergillins

(C) Soddy

(D) Alfred Nobel

View Answer
(A) Henning

Question 3. A mixture of which one of the following pairs of gases is the cause of occurrence of most of the explosions in mines?

(A) Carbon dioxide and Methane

(B) Methane and Air

(C) Oxygen and Acetylene

(D) Hydrogen and Oxygen

View Answer
(B) Methane and Air

Question 4. Which one of the following is not an explosive?

(A) Trinitrotoluene (TNT)

(B) Cyclotrimethylene Trinitramine (RDX)

(C) Nitrochloroform

(D) Trinitroglycerine

View Answer
(C) Nitrochloroform 

Question 5. Which one of the following statement is correct?

(A) LSD is an antiviral compound

(B) RDX is an explosive

(C) TNT is an insecticide

(D) DDT is antibacterial compound

View Answer
(B) RDX is an explosive

Question 6. Which one of the following is another name of RDX?

(A) Cyclonite

(B) Cyclohexane

(C) Dextran

(D) Cyanohydrin

View Answer
(A) Cyclonite

Question 7. Which one of the following is used as an explosive?

(A) Nitroglycerine

(B) Graphite

(C) Mercuric Oxide

(D) Phosphorus Trichloride

View Answer
(A) Nitroglycerine

Question 8. Which one of the following explosives does not contain nitroglycerine as an essential constituent?

(A) Amatol

(B) Dynamite

(C) Blasting Gelatine

(D) Cordite

View Answer
(A) Amatol

Question 9. Which one of the following is used in the production of explosives?

(A) Oxalic acid

(B) Urea

(C) Methanol

(D) Glycerol

View Answer
(D) Glycerol 

Question 10. The chemical used in manufacturing of dynamite is ______.

(A) Glycerol tri-iodate

(B) Glycerol trinitrate

(C) Glycerol triacetate

(D) Glycerol

View Answer
(B) Glycerol trinitrate