MCQ on Hydrogen and its Compounds Quiz: Chemistry

MCQ on Hydrogen and its Compounds

Question 1. Heavy water is a type of ____________.

(A) Coolant

(B) Moderator

(C) Ore

(D) Fuel

View Answer
(C) Ore 

Question 2. The chemical formula of Heavy Water is _____________.

(A) H2S

(B) H2CO3

(C) D2O

(D) H2O

View Answer
(B) H2CO3

Question 3. The substance used as moderator and coolant both, in nuclear reactors is _________.

(A) Liquid Hydrogen

(B) Liquid Ammonia

(C) Heavy water

(D) Ordinary water

View Answer
(C) Heavy water

Question 4. What is heavy water?

(A) Heavy Hydrogen + Heavy Oxygen

(B) Hydrogen + New Oxygen

(C) Hydrogen + Oxygen

(D) Oxygen + Heavy Hydrogen

View Answer
(D) Oxygen + Heavy Hydrogen

Question 5. Heavy water is that water __________.

(A) In which isotopes takes place of Oxygen

(B) In which isotopes takes place of Hydrogen

(C) In which insoluble salts of Calcium and Potassium are present

(D) The temperature of which is kept constant at 4ºC

View Answer
(B) In which isotopes takes place of Hydrogen

Question 6. Heavy water _________.

(A) Contains organic impurities

(B) Contains more dissolved minerals and salts

(C) Contains deuterium in place of Hydrogen

(D) Contains more dissolved air

View Answer
(C) Contains deuterium in place of Hydrogen

Question 7. Who among the following discovered heavy water?

(A) Joseph Priestly

(B) H.C. Urey

(C) H.C. Urey

(D) Heinrich Hertz

View Answer
(C) H.C. Urey

Question 8. Heavy water has molecular weight?

(A) 54

(B) 36

(C) 20

(D) 18

View Answer
(C) 20

Question 9. Which one of the following catalysts is used in hydrogenation of vegetable oils?

(A) Iron

(B) Nickel

(C) Platinum

(D) Zinc

View Answer
(B) Nickel 

Question 10. Permanent hardness of water is due to ________.

(A) Magnesium bicarbonate

(B) Magnesium bicarbonate

(C) Calcium bicarbonate sulphates

(D) Chlorides and sulphates of Calcium and Magnesium

View Answer
(D) Chlorides and sulphates of Calcium and Magnesium

Question 11. The pH value for water is __________.

(A) 8.7 or more

(B) 5 or less than 5

(C) Nearly 7

(D) Nearly zero

View Answer
(C) Nearly 7

Question 12. Which is the purest form of water?

(A) Distilled water

(B) Rain water

(C) Sea water

(D) Tap water

View Answer
(B) Rain water

Question 13. Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because ___________.

(A) It has no colour

(B) It has a high specific heat

(C) It has a high dipole moment

(D) It has a high boiling point

View Answer
(C) It has a high dipole moment

Question 14. Large quantities of drinking water is prepared from impure water by ___________.

(A) Decantation

(B) Ion-exchange

(C) Distillation

(D) Desalination

View Answer
(D) Desalination

Question 15. Which gas is used in the purification of drinking water?

(A) Carbon Dioxide

(B) Fluorine

(C) Chlorine

(D) Helium

View Answer
(C) Chlorine

Question 16. By which process the sea water can be converted into pure water?

(A) Reverse osmosis

(B) Electric separation

(C) Efflorescence

(D) Deliquescence

View Answer
(A) Reverse osmosis

Question 17. The process used for transforming salty water into pure water is called __________.

(A) Reverse osmosis

(B) Electric separation

(C) Efflorescence

(D) Deliquescence

View Answer
(A) Reverse osmosis

Question 18. By which process, Alum cleans the muddy water? 

(A) Dialysis

(B) Coagulation

(C) Adsorption

(D) Absorption

View Answer
(B) Coagulation 

Question 19. The gas used in the manufacture of Vanaspati Ghee from Vanaspati Oil is __________.

(A) Carbon dioxide

(B) Nitrogen

(C) Oxygen

(D) Hydrogen

View Answer
(D) Hydrogen

Question 20. Consider the following statements. Hard water is not suitable for:

  1. Drinking
  2. Washing clothes with soap
  3. Use in boilers
  4. Irrigating crops

Which of these statements are correct?

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(B) 1, 2 and 4

(C) 2 and 3

(D) 1 and 2

View Answer
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Question 21. Which one of the following fuels causes minimum air pollution?

(A) Diesel

(B) Coal

(C) Hydrogen

(D) Kerosene oil

View Answer
(C) Hydrogen

Question 22. According to weight, the percentage of hydrogen in water (H2O), is __________.

(A) 11.11%

(B) 88.89%

(C) 5.55%

(D) 44.45%

View Answer
(A) 11.11%

Question 23. An element X has four electrons in its outermost orbit. What will be the formula of its compounds with hydrogen?

(A) XH4

(B) XH3

(C) X4H4

(D) X4H

View Answer
(A) XH4

Question 24. Burning of Hydrogen produces?

(A) Water

(B) Soil

(C) Ash

(D) Oxygen

View Answer
(A) Water

Question 25. One mole of Hydrogen gas burns in excess of Oxygen to give 290 kJ of heat. What is the amount of heat produced when 4g of Hydrogen gas is burnt under the same conditions? 

(A) 1160 kg

(B) 580 kg

(C) 290 kg

(D) 145 kg

View Answer
(B) 580 kg