Inorganic Chemistry MCQ Quiz: Chemistry

Inorganic Chemistry MCQ

Question 1. Consider the following statements with reference to the periodic table of chemical elements.

  1. Ionization potential gradually decreases along a period.
  2. In a group of elements, electron affinity decreases as the atomic weight increases.
  3. In a given period, electronegativity decreases as the atomic number increases.

Which of these statement(s) is/are correct?

(A) 2 and 3

(B) 1 and 3

(C) Only 2

(D) Only 1

View Answer
(C) Only 2

Question 2.

  • Assertion (A): In the periodic table of chemical elements, electron affinity is always found to increase from top to bottom in a group.
  • Reason (R): In a group, the atomic radii generally increase from top to bottom. 

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

View Answer
(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Question 3. The chemical composition of diamond is ___________.

(B) Nickel

(C) Nitrogen

(D) Carbon

View Answer
(D) Carbon 

Question 4. Which of the following is a fundamental element?

(A) Sugar

(B) Marble

(C) Diamond

(D) Sand

View Answer
(C) Diamond 

Question 5. Approximately, how many different chemical elements exist in the Earth?

(A) 100

(B) 200

(C) 250

(D) 300

View Answer
(A) 100

Question 6. Which of the following is the most common element in the Universe?

(A) Carbon

(B) Nitrogen

(C) Oxygen

(D) Hydrogen

View Answer
(D) Hydrogen 

Question 7. Which is the most abundant element after oxygen?

(A) Chlorine

(B) Sodium

(C) Carbon

(D) Silicon

View Answer
(D) Silicon   

Question 8. Which one of the following is present in the largest amount in terms of percent by mass in the Earth’s crust? 

(A) Calcium

(B) Carbon

(C) Oxygen

(D) Silicon

View Answer
(C) Oxygen

Question 9. The element found maximum in the soil layer is __________.

(A) Silicon

(B) Manganese

(C) Nitrogen

(D) Oxygen

View Answer
(D) Oxygen 

Question 10. What is the usual property of oxides of Group III and IV?

(A) Neutral

(B) Acidic

(C) Basic

(D) Basic and acidic

View Answer
(D) Basic and acidicn