Polymer MCQ Quiz: Chemistry

Polymer MCQ

Question 1. Which one of the following is used in making ‘Bulletproof Jacket’?

(A) Laminated glass

(B) Lead

(C) Gun metal

(D) Fibrous glass

View Answer
(A) Laminated glass

Question 2. A polymer used for making nonstick surface coating for utensils is _________.

(A) Polypropylene

(B) Polystyrene

(C) Teflon

(D) Polyvinyl chloride

View Answer
(C) Teflon

Question 3. What is Teflon?

(A) Insecticide

(B) Microbicides

(C) Hydrocarbon

(D) Fluorocarbon

View Answer
(A) Insecticide

Question 4. Teflon is a polymer of which of the following monomers?

(A) Acetylene dichloride

(B) Chloroprene

(C) Vinyl chloride

(D) Tetrafluoroethylene

View Answer
(D) Tetrafluoroethylene

Question 5. Teflon is the common name of __________.

(A) Dichlorodifluoromethane

(B) Polyvinyl fluoride

(C) Polyvinyl chloride

(D) Polytetrafluoroethylene

View Answer
(D) Polytetrafluoro ethylene

Question 6. Which one of the following substances is used in glazing the pottery?

(A) Zinc oxide

(B) Zinc chloride

(C) Calomel

(D) Alum

View Answer
(A) Zinc oxide

Question 7. Which among the following is not a polymer?

(A) Polystyrene

(B) Caprolactam

(C) Teflon

(D) Nylon

View Answer
(B) Caprolactam 

Question 8. Phenol is used in the manufacture of which one of the following?

(A) Bakelite

(B) Polystyrene

(C) Nylon

(D) P.V.C.

View Answer
(A) Bakelite

Question 9. Consider the following statements.

  1. Teflon and Dacron are polymers.
  2. Neoprene is synthetic rubber.
  3. Polythene is polyethylene polymer.
  4. Natural rubber is chloroprene.

Which of the above statements are correct?

(A) 1, 3 and 4

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 4

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Question 10. Which one of the following is a natural polymer?

(A) Bakelite

(B) Lexan

(C) Kevlar

(D) Silk

View Answer
(D) Silk

Question 11. Which of the following is not a natural polymer?

(A) Cotton

(B) Protein

(C) Starch

(D) Ghee

View Answer
(D) Ghee 

Question 12. Polymer of Natural Rubber is __________.

(A) Hexane

(B) Acetylene

(C) Isoprene

(D) Ethylene

View Answer
(C) Isoprene

Question 13. Which of the following is not a Natural polymer? 

(A) Nylon

(B) Leather

(C) Silk

(D) Wool

View Answer
(A) Nylon

Question 14. Bakelite is formed by the condensation of _________.

(A) Melamine and formaldehyde

(B) Phenol and acetaldehyde

(C) Phenol and formaldehyde

(D) Urea and formaldehyde

View Answer
(C) Phenol and formaldehyde

Question 15. Which gas is obtained from plastic?

(A) Polyethylene

(B) Polychlorine

(C) Polyhydrogen

(D) Polynitrogen

View Answer
(A) Polyethylene

Question 16. Which one of the following polymer is widely used for making bulletproof materials?

(A) Polycarbonates

(B) Polyethylene

(C) Polyamides

(D) Polyvinyl chloride

View Answer
(C) Polyamides

Question 17. Which one of the following polymers is used for making bulletproof windows?

(A) Polyamides

(B) Polystyrene

(C) Polyurethanes

(D) Polycarbonates

View Answer
(D) Polycarbonates

Question 18. Which of the following polymer is used in the manufacture of bulletproof material?

(A) Dacron

(B) Kevlar

(C) Rayon

(D) Nylon 6, 6

View Answer
(B) Kevlar