MCQ on Properties and Uses of Metals, Minerals, Ores Quiz: Chemistry

MCQ on Properties and Uses of Metals, Minerals, Ores

Question 1. The heaviest natural element is ________.

(A) Calcium

(B) Gold

(C) Mercury

(D) Uranium

View Answer
(D) Uranium  

Question 2. Heaviest metal of the following is made of ________.

(A) Silver

(B) Aluminium

(C) Uranium

(D) Copper

View Answer
(C) Uranium

Question 3. Which of the following is lighter than water?

(A) Manganese

(B) Magnesium

(C) Sodium

(D) Aluminium

View Answer
(C) Sodium

Question 4. The chemical structure of the pearl is _________.

(A) Calcium Sulphate

(B) Calcium Chloride

(C) Calcium Carbonate & Magnesium Carbonate

(D) Calcium Carbonate

View Answer
(D) Calcium Carbonate

Question 5. The main constituents of pearl are _________.

(A) Calcium Oxide and Ammonium Chloride

(B) Ammonium Sulphate and Sodium Carbonate

(C) Aragonite and Conchiolin

(D) Calcium Carbonate and Magnesium Carbonate

View Answer
(C) Aragonite and Conchiolin

Question 6. Pearl is mainly constituted of ___________.

(A) Calcium Oxalate

(B) Calcium Sulphate

(C) Calcium Oxide

(D) Calcium Carbonate

View Answer
(C) Calcium Oxide

Question 7. What are Rubies and Sapphires chemically known as?

(A) Boron Nitride

(B) Lead Tetroxide

(C) Aluminium Oxide

(D) Silicon Dioxide

View Answer
(C) Aluminium Oxide

Question 8. These days yellow lamps are frequently used as street light. Which one of the following is use in these lamps? 

(A) Nitrogen

(B) Hydrogen

(C) Neon

(D) Sodium

View Answer
(D) Sodium 

Question 9. Sodium Vapour Lamp is usually used as street light, because ________.

(A) It is brightly illuminating

(B) It is pleasing to the eyes

(C) Light from this is monochromatic and will not split through water droplets

(D) These are cheap

View Answer
(C) Light from this is monochromatic and will not split through water droplets

Question 10. The most commonly used substance in fluorescent tubes are __________.

(A) Mercuric Oxide and Neon

(B) Mercury Vapour and Argon

(C) Sodium Vapour and Neon

(D) Sodium Oxide and Argon

View Answer
(B) Mercury Vapour and Argon

Question 11. Which one of the following metals is accessed in the native state?

(A) Zinc

(B) Chromium

(C) Gold

(D) Aluminium

View Answer
(C) Goldm

Question 12. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given substances in the decreasing order of their densities? 

(A) Gold > Steel > Mercury

(B) Steel > Gold > Mercury

(C) Gold > Mercury > Steel

(D) Steel > Mercury > Gold

View Answer
(C) Gold > Mercury > Steel

Question 13. How many carats is pure gold? 

(A) 20

(B) 28

(C) 24

(D) 22

View Answer
(C) 24

Question 14. The softest mineral, Talc (Soapstone) is mainly?

(A) Magnesium Silicate

(B) Sodium Phosphate

(C) Sodium Silicate

(D) Manganese Silicate

View Answer
(A) Magnesium Silicate

Question 15. The chemical name of limestone is __________.

(A) Sodium Sulphate

(B) Sodium Chloride

(C) Magnesium Chloride

(D) Calcium Carbonate

View Answer
(D) Calcium Carbonate

Question 16. Chemically ‘Plaster of Paris’ is ___________.

(A) Calcium Oxalate

(B) Calcium Oxide

(C) Calcium Carbonate

(D) Calcium Sulphate

View Answer
(D) Calcium Sulphate

Question 17. The chemical formula of the Plaster of Paris is ___________.

(A) CaSO4 ·2H2O

(B) CaSO4 ·H2O

(C) CaSO4 ·½H2O

(D) CaSO4

View Answer
(C) CaSO4 ·½H2O

Question 18. Doctors, Artists and Sculptors use Calcium Sulphate which is popularly known as ________.

(A) Plaster of Paris

(B) Bleaching powder

(C) Limestone

(D) Quick lime

View Answer
(A) Plaster of Paris

Question 19. Monazite is an ore of  __________.

(A) Iron

(B) Titanium

(C) Thorium

(D) Zirconium

View Answer
(C) Thorium

Question 20. Which one of the following materials is very hard and very ductile?

(A) Nichrome

(B) Cast iron

(C) Tungsten

(D) Carborundum

View Answer
(A) Nichrome

Question 21. Which one of the following is the hardest metal?

(A) Tungsten

(B) Platinum

(C) Iron

(D) Gold

View Answer
(B) Platinum 

Question 22. Which is the most reactive metal?

(A) Potassium

(B) Iron

(C) Calcium

(D) Sodium

View Answer
(A) Potassium

Question 23. Which is the hardest in the following?

(A) Platinum

(B) Quartz

(C) Glass

(D) Diamond

View Answer
(D) Diamond 

Question 24. Which of the following is the electron configuration of a metallic element? 

(A) 2, 8, 8, 2

(B) 2, 8, 8

(C) 2, 8, 7

(D) 2, 8

View Answer
(A) 2, 8, 8, 2

Question 25. Which one of the following pairs of metals constitutes the lightest metal and heaviest metal, respectively?

(A) Aluminium and Mercury

(B) Aluminium and Osmium

(C) Lithium and Osmium

(D) Lithium and Mercury

View Answer
(C) Lithium and Osmium

Question 26. Mica is a ____________.

(A) Bad conductor of heat and good conductor of electricity

(B) Good conductor of heat and electricity both

(C) Bad conductor of both heat and electricity

(D) Good conductor of heat and bad conductor of electricity

View Answer
(D) Good conductor of heat and bad conductor of electricity

Question 27. In which of the following industries is mica used as a raw material?

(A) Electrical

(B) Glass and pottery

(C) Toys

(D) Iron and steel

View Answer
(A) Electrical

Question 28. Which one of the following liquids is very good conductor of heat?

(A) Benzene

(B) Ether

(C) Water

(D) Mercury

View Answer
(D) Mercury 

Question 29. Which one of the following metals is liquid at room temperature?

(A) Tin

(B) Nickel

(C) Mercury

(D) Lead

View Answer
(C) Mercury

Question 30. Which one of the following metals is liquid at ordinary temperature?

(A) Tin

(B) Mercury

(C) Nickel

(D) Lead

View Answer
(B) Mercury 

Question 31. Mercury is basically used in thermometer devices because its especiality is _______.

(A) High specific heat

(B) High circulation power

(C) High liquidity

(D) High density

View Answer
(B) High circulation power

Question 32. Which of the following do not react with water at all?

(A) None of the above

(B) Magnesium

(C) Lead

(D) Iron

View Answer
(A) None of the above

Question 33. There is no reaction when steam passes over?

(A) Iron

(B) Carbon

(C) Copper

(D) Aluminium

View Answer
(D) Aluminium

Question 34. Iron is obtained from __________.

(A) Limestone

(B) Pitch-blende

(C) Monazite Sand

(D) Hematite

View Answer
(A) Limestone

Question 35. Which of the following materials has the highest electrical conductivity?

(A) Wood

(B) Graphite

(C) Silver

(D) Diamond

View Answer
(C) Silver

Question 36. Which of the following is mainly used for the production of Aluminium?

(A) Magnetite

(B) Bauxite

(C) Lignite

(D) Hematite

View Answer
(B) Bauxite 

Question 37. Bauxite is an ore of which of the following metals?

(A) Silver

(B) Aluminium

(C) Copper

(D) Iron

View Answer
(B) Aluminium 

Question 38. Bauxite is the ore of _________.

(A) Gold

(B) Copper

(C) Aluminium

(D) Iron

View Answer
(C) Aluminium

Question 39. Aluminium metal is obtained from _________.

(A) Argentite

(B) Bauxite

(C) Graphite

(D) Pitch blende

View Answer
(B) Bauxite 

Question 40. Which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) Zinc amalgams are used as a dental filling

(B) Bordeaux mixture consists of sodium sulphate and lime

(C) Calcium carbonate is an ingredient of toothpaste

(D) Liquid sodium is employed as a coolant in nuclear reactors

View Answer
(C) Calcium carbonate is an ingredient of toothpaste

Question 41.

  • Assertion (A): Sodium metal is stored under kerosene.
  • Reason (R): Metallic sodium melts when exposed to air.

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

View Answer
(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

Question 42. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Minimum heat conducting 1. Gold
(b) Most flexible and able to increase by bang metal 2. Lead
(c) The highest amount of metal is found 3. Aluminium
(d) Best conductors of heat and electricity 4. Silver

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 3 2 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 2 4 1
(D) 4 3 1 2
View Answer
(A) 1 3 2 4

Question 43. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Industrial Process) List-II (Industry)
(a) Cracking 1. Rubber
(b) Smelting 2. Petroleum
(c) Hydrogenation 3. Copper
(d) Vulcanization 4. Edible Fats

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 2 4 1
(B) 2 3 1 4
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 3 2 1 4
View Answer
(C) 2 3 4 1

Question 44. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Naturally occurring substance) List-II (Elements present)
(a) Diamond 1. Calcium
(b) Marble 2. Silicon
(c) Sand 3. Aluminium
(d) Ruby 4. Carbon

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 1 2 3
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 4 2 1 3
(D) 3 1 2 4
View Answer
(A) 4 1 2 3