MCQ on Organic Acid Quiz: Chemistry

MCQ on Organic Acid

Question 1. Lemon is citrus due to ________.

(A) Citric acid

(B) Tartaric acid

(C) Acetic acid

(D) Hydrochloric acid

View Answer
(A) Citric acid

Question 2. Which acid is used in lemons?

(A) Nitric acid

(B) Citric acid

(C) Ascorbic acid

(D) Acetic acid

View Answer
(B) Citric acid

Question 3. The sensation of fatigue in the muscles after prolonged strenuous physical work is caused by ________.

(A) The accumulation of lactic acid

(B) The depletion of glucose

(C) Minor wear and tear of muscle fibres

(D) A decrease in the supply of oxygen

View Answer
(A) The accumulation of lactic acid

Question 4. Accumulation of which one of the following in the muscles leads to fatigue?

(A) Uric acid

(B) Pyruvic acid

(C) Benzoic acid

(D) Lactic acid

View Answer
(D) Lactic acid

Question 5. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Acetic acid – Curd

(B) Ascorbic acid – Lemon

(C) Maltose – Malt

(D) Formic acid – Red Ant

View Answer
(A) Acetic acid – Curd

Question 6. Which one of the following organic acids is abundant in grapes, tamarind and banana?

(A) Tartaric acid

(B) Lactic acid

(C) Citric acid

(D) Acetic acid

View Answer
(A) Tartaric acid

Question 7. Which acid is used in photography?

(A) Acetic acid

(B) Citric acid

(C) Oxalic acid

(D) Formic acid

View Answer
(C) Oxalic acid

Question 8. Which one of the following acids is used in the manufacturing of baking powder? 

(A) Benzoic acid

(B) Tartaric acid

(C) Lactic acid

(D) Oxalic acid

View Answer
(B) Tartaric acid

Question 9. Which of the following acid is found in molasses?

(A) Acetic acid

(B) Hydrochloric acid

(C) Citric acid

(D) Oxalic acid

View Answer
(A) Acetic acid

Question 10. Which acid is found in Vinegar?

(A) Acetic acid

(B) Malic acid

(C) Citric acid

(D) Lactic acid

View Answer
(A) Acetic acid

Question 11. Vinegar is chemically known as_____.

(A) Tartaric acid

(B) Formic acid

(C) Butyric acid

(D) Acetic acid

View Answer
(D) Acetic acid

Question 12. Which of the following statements is correct? 

  1. Sugarcane juice is fermented to form vinegar.
  2. Vinegar has acetic acid.
  3. Benzoic acid is the acid present in Vinegar.
  4. Vinegar is used as a preservative.

Code:

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1, 3 and 4

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Question 13.

  • Assertion (A): Formic acid is a stronger acid that Acetic acid.
  • Reason (R): Formic acid is an organic acid.

Code

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

View Answer
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Question 14. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Acid) List-II (Source)
(a) Lactic acid 1. Lemon
(b) Acetic acid 2. Rancid butter
(c) Citric acid 3. Milk
(d) Butyric acid 4. Vinegar

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 1 4 2
(D) 1 4 3 2
View Answer
(A) 3 4 1 2

Question 15. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Pickle 1. Carbonic acid
(b) Sour milk 2. Acetic acid
(c) Apple 3. Lactic acid
(d) Cold drinks and soda water 4. Malic acid

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 2 1
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 1 2 3 4
View Answer
(C) 2 3 4 1