Atomic Structure MCQ Quiz: Chemistry

Atomic Structure Chemistry MCQ

Question 1. Which of the following is not a part of an atom? 

(A) Proton

(B) Neutron

(C) Photon

(D) Electron

View Answer
(C) Photon

Question 2. A single type of atom is found in _______.

(A)Native elements

(B) Mixture of minerals

(C)Compounds of minerals

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A)Native elements

Question 3. Constituents of atomic nucleus are _________.

(A) Proton and neutron

(B) Electron and proton

(C) Electron and neutron

(D) Proton, neutron and electron

View Answer
(A) Proton and neutron

Question 4.  Which of the following statement about molecular structure is correct?

(A) Proton, neutron and electron all are inside the nucleus

(B) Proton and neutron are inside the nucleus and electrons revolve around the nucleus

(C) Electron and proton are inside the nucleus and neutron revolve around the nucleus

(D) Neutron and electron are found inside the nucleus and protons revolves around the nucleus

View Answer
(B) Proton and neutron are inside the nucleus and electrons revolve around the nucleus

Question 5. The atomic nucleus was discovered by _________.

(A) Thomson

(B) Einstein

(C) Dalton

(D) Rutherford

View Answer
(D) Rutherford 

Question 6. Radioactivity was discovered by ________.

(A) Madam Curie

(B) Bohr

(C) Becquerel

(D) Rutherford

View Answer
(C) Becquerel

Question 7. Isotopes are those atoms of the same element which have _________.

(A) None of the above

(B) Atomic number and atoms mass both are same

(C) Atomic mass is different but atomic number is same

(D) Atomic mass is same but atomic number is different

View Answer
(C) Atomic mass is different but atomic number is same

Question 8. Isotopes is that nuclei of atomic nucleus in which?

(A) Number of both protons and neutrons is different

(B) Number of both protons and neutrons is same

(C) Number of protons is same but number of neutrons is different

(D) Number of neutrons is same but number of protons is different

View Answer
(C) Number of protons is same but number of neutrons is different

Question 9. The isoneutronic group, in the following is ________.

(A) 6C14, 7N15, 8O16

(B) 6C14, 7N14, 8O16

(C) 6C12, 7N14, 8N18

(D) 6C12, 7N14, 8O16

View Answer
(A) 6C14, 7N15, 8O16

Question 10. Radioactivity is measured by _________.

(A)  Ammeter

(B) Seismometer

(C) Geiger Counter

(D) Hydrometer

View Answer
(C) Geiger Counter

Question 11. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Characteristic) List-II (Particle)
(a) Zero mass 1. Positron
(b) Fractional charge 2. Neutrino
(c) Fractional spin 3. Quark
(d) Integral spin 4. Photon

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 2 1 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 2 4 1
(D) 2 3 1 4
View Answer
(D) 2 3 1 4

Question 12. The atoms, in which the number of protons is same but the number of neutrons is different, are known asf ?

(A) Isotopes

(B) Isotones

(C) Isomers

(D) Isobars

View Answer
(A) Isotopes 

Question 13. What is the mass number of an element, the atom of which contains two protons, two neutrons and two electrons?

(A) 8

(B) 6

(C) 4

(D) 2

View Answer
(C) 4

Question 14. Regarding the atom of a chemical element, the magnetic quantum number refers to?

(A) Spin

(B) Size

(C) Shape

(D) Orientation

View Answer
(D) Orientation 

Question 15. In an atom, the order of filling up of the orbitals is governed by?

(A) Pauli’s exclusion principle

(B) Hund’s rule

(C) Heisenberg’s uncertainty principle

(D) Aufbau’s principle

View Answer
(D) Aufbau’s principle

Question 16. Which of the following carries a negative charge?

(A) Gamma rays

(B) Beta particles

(C) Alpha particles

(D) X-rays

View Answer
(B) Beta particles

Question 17. The Nucleus of Helium has?

(A) One proton and two neutrons

(B) Two protons and two neutrons

(C) Two protons

(D) Only one neutron

View Answer
(B) Two protons and two neutrons

Question 18. The alpha particle carries two positive charges. Its mass is very nearly equal to that of?

(A) Two positrons are each positron carries a single positive charge

(B) Sum of masses of two positrons and two neutrons

(C) An atom of helium

(D) Two protons

View Answer
(C) An atom of helium

Question 19. Which one of the following pairs constitutes particle-antiparticle pair? 

(A) Neutron-Neutrino

(B) Photon-Electron

(C) Proton-Neutron

(D) Electron-Positron

View Answer
(D) Electron-Positron

Question 20. Which of the following is not a subatomic particle?

(A) Electron

(B) Deuteron

(C) Proton

(D) Neutron

View Answer
(B) Deuteron 

Question 21. In atom, neutron was discovered by?

(A) Newton

(B) Rutherford

(C) Chadwick

(D) J.J. Thomson

View Answer
(C) Chadwick