Alloys MCQ Quiz: Chemistry

MCQ on Alloys

Question 1. Which of the following elements are included in stainless steel?

(A) Iron, Zinc, Chromium and Carbon

(B) Iron, Chromium, Manganese and Carbon

(C) Nickel, Iron and Carbon

(D) Chromium, Nickel and Iron

View Answer
(B) Iron, Chromium, Manganese and Carbon

Question 2. The important metal used with iron produce stainless steel is _________.

(A) Carbon

(B) Tin

(C) Chromium

(D) Aluminium

View Answer
(C) Chromium

Question 3. Steel is further processed to obtain stainless steel by adding some element. Which one of the following is not used for this purpose?

(A) Nickel

(B) Manganese

(C) Silicon

(D) Carbon

View Answer
(C) Silicon

Question 4. The important metal used with iron to make it rust free?

(A) Tin

(B) Chromium

(C) Carbon

(D) Aluminium

View Answer
(B) Chromium 

Question 5. Which of the following elements is added to iron to produce steel that can resist high temperature, have high hardness and abrasion resistance?

(A) Tungsten

(B) Nickel

(C) Chromium

(D) Aluminium

View Answer
(C) Chromium

Question 6. To make the steel hard requires increase in _________.

(A) The quantity of Chromium

(B) The quantity of Silicon

(C) The quantity of Manganese

(D) The quantity of Carbon

View Answer
(D) The quantity of Carbon

Question 7. Combination of which substance in the alloy renders stainless steel non-magnetic?

(A) Molybdenum

(B) Nickel

(C) Chromium

(D) Carbon

View Answer
(B) Nickel 

Question 8. Brass gets fade colour in air due to the presence of _________.

(A) Nitrogen

(B) Carbon dioxide

(C) Hydrogen sulphide

(D) Oxygen

View Answer
(C) Hydrogen sulphide

Question 9. Which pair of following is of Copper alloys?

(A) None of the above

(B) Brass and Bronze

(C) Bronze and Nichrome

(D) Brass and invar

View Answer
(B) Brass and Bronze

Question 10. Brass is a combination of what metals? 

(A) Copper + Zinc and Nickel

(B) Copper and Zinc

(C) Copper and Tin

(D) Copper and Nickel

View Answer
(B) Copper and Zinc

Question 11. Which metal exists as a common component in Brass, Bronze and German Silver?

(A) Zinc

(B) Tin

(C) Copper

(D) Antimony

View Answer
(C) Copper

Question 12. Which of the following alloys has a maximum percentage of Copper?

(A) Gun Metal

(B) German Silver

(C) Bronze

(D) Brass

View Answer
(C) Bronze

Question 13. Which one of the following elements is not present in the German Silver? 

(A) Nickel

(B) Zinc

(C) Aluminium

(D) Copper

View Answer
(C) Aluminium

Question 14. Percentage of Silver in German Silver is _________.

(A) 0%

(B) 1%

(C) 5%

(D) None of these

View Answer
(A) 0% 

Question 15. Bronze is an alloy of copper and _________.

(A) Tin

(B) Silver

(C) Nickel

(D) Aluminium

View Answer
(A) Tin 

Question 16. Bronze is an alloy of ___________.

(A) Copper and Lead

(B) Copper and Zinc

(C) Copper and Silver

(D) Copper and Tin

View Answer
(D) Copper and Tin

Question 17. Solder used in soldering metal pieces consists of any alloy of __________.

(A) Tin, Lead and Zinc

(B) Tin, Zinc and Copper

(C) Tin and Lead

(D) Tin and Zinc

View Answer
(C) Tin and Lead

Question 18. Which one of the following alloys is called an amalgam?

(A) Lead – Zinc

(B) Mercury – Zinc

(C) Copper – Tin

(D) Zinc – Copper

View Answer
(B) Mercury – Zinc

Question 19. Which one of the following metals does not form amalgam?

(A) Iron

(B) Magnesium

(C) Copper

(D) Zinc

View Answer
(A) Iron

Question 20. Mercury metal mixture is _________.

(A) Highly resisting alloy for malfriction

(B) Mercury mixed alloy

(C) Carbon mixed alloy

(D) High colour alloy

View Answer
(B) Mercury mixed alloy

Question 21. Alloy of which metal is used to make aeroplane and parts of the compartment of the train?

(A) Copper

(B) Aluminium

(C) Iron

(D) None of these

View Answer
(B) Aluminium 

Question 22. The plates of galvanized iron remains protected from rust because of the existence of _________.

(A) Bung

(B) Zinc

(C) Chromium

(D) Lead

View Answer
(B) Zinc 

Question 23. Out of the following which is not an alloy?

(A) Copper

(B) Bronze

(C) Brass

(D) Steel

View Answer
(A) Copper

Question 24. Aluminium surface is often ‘Anodized’. This means the deposition of a layer of ___________.

(A) Zinc Oxide

(B) Nickel Oxide

(C) Aluminium Oxide

(D) Chromium Oxide

View Answer
(C) Aluminium Oxide

Question 25. Galvanized iron is coated with __________.

(A) Zinc

(B) Silver

(C) Galena

(D) Aluminium

View Answer
(A) Zinc

Question 26. What is mixed with iron to make stainless steel?

(A) Chromium and Nickel

(B) Nickel and Tin

(C) Zinc and Tin

(D) Nickel and Copper

View Answer
(A) Chromium and Nickel

Question 27. How much carbon does steel contain?

(A) Zero

(B) 10-50%

(C) 7-10%

(D) 0.1-2%

View Answer
(D) 0.1-2% 

Question 28. In the case of rusting, the weight of iron?

(A) Uncertain

(B) Remains the same

(C) Decreases

(D) Increases

View Answer
(D) Increases

Question 29.

  • Statement (A): Galvanized iron does not rust.
  • Statement (R): Zinc has the efficiency of oxidation.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 30. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) German silver 1. Tin
(b) Solder 2. Nickel
(c) Bleaching powder 3. Sodium
(d) Hypo 4. Chlorine

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 2 1 3 4
(D) 1 2 4 3
View Answer
(A) 2 1 4 3

Question 31. Check these statements.

  1. Brass is an alloy of Copper and Zinc.
  2. Magnetite is the main ore of Aluminium.
  3. Mercurius Solubilis are a substance that mainly involves mercury.
  4. Potassium Nitrate (KNO3) is a chemical used in photography

Which of the above are true?

Code:

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 2 and 3

(D) 1, 3 and 4

View Answer
(B) 1 and 3

Question 32. Consider these statements and choose the right answer from counterfeit.

  • Statement (A): Normally it has been seen that iron goods covered with a brown powder called rust when they are unsheltered in the atmosphere.
  • Statement (R): Rust or the brown powder is the result of deposition Tannin.

Code:

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

View Answer
(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false