Chemistry Questions and Answers [Class 11-12]

Chemistry Questions and Answers

Question 1. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Zinc Sulphide – Philosopher’ wool

(B) Zinc Phosphide – Rat poison

(C) Silver Chloride – Artificial rain

(D) Silver Iodide – Horn Silver

View Answer
(B) Zinc Phosphide – Rat poison

Question 2. Amount of rain depends on______.

(A) Temperature

(B) Water cycle

(C) Humidity in atmosphere

(D) Air pressure

View Answer
(C) Humidity in atmosphere

Question 3. The substance used for artificial rain is______.

(A) Silver bromide

(B) Silver iodide

(C) Ammonium nitrate

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(B) Silver iodide

Question 4. Which one of the following chemicals had been in use till now for making artificial clouds?

(A) Silver Iodide

(B) Sulphur Iodide

(C) Heavy Water

(D) Potassium Nitrate

View Answer
(A) Silver Iodide

Question 5. A pungent smell often presents near the urinals is due to_____.

(A) Urea

(B) Ammonia

(C) Chlorine

(D) Sulphur dioxide

View Answer
(B) Ammonia

Question 6. Which one among the following is called philosopher’s wool?

(A) Zinc Chloride

(B) Zinc Oxide

(C) Zinc Nitrate

(D) Zinc Bromide

View Answer
(B) Zinc Oxide

Question 7. Which of the following is BRIT (Government of India) engaged?

(A) Road Transport

(B) Isotope Technology

(C) Information Technology

(D) Rail Coach

View Answer
(B) Isotope Technology

Question 8. Which one of the following types of glass can cut off ultraviolet rays?

(A) Crookes glass

(B) Jena glass

(C) Pyrex glass

(D) Soda glass

View Answer
(A) Crookes glass

Question 9. One carbon credit is equivalent to____.

(A) 10000 kg of CO2

(B) 1000 kg of CO2

(C) 100 kg of CO2

(D) 10 kg of CO2

View Answer
(B) 1000 kg of CO2

Question 10. Which of the following method is used for measuring the age of the earth?

(A) Biological clock method

(B) Uranium process

(C) Biotechnology Law

(D) Carbon dating process

View Answer
(B) Uranium process

Question 11. ‘Radioactive dating’ is a technique that can be used to measure______.

(A) Weight of rocks

(B) Colour of rocks

(C) Composition of rocks

(D) The age of rocks

View Answer
(D) The age of rocks

Question 12. Carbon dating is used to determine the age of ____________.

(A) Rocks

(B) Fossils

(C) Earth

(D) Trees

View Answer
(B) Fossils 

Question 13. Which of the following archaeological samples is adopted to determine the age of firewood bone and shell? 

(A) Strontium-90

(B) Carbon-14

(C) Argon-Isotopes

(D) Uranium-238

View Answer
(B) Carbon-14

Question 14. Isotope 6C14 is associated with__________.

(A) For traler technology

(B) Determining the age of fossil

(C) Determining the age of the earth

(D) For cancer diagnosis

View Answer
(B) Determining the age of fossil

Question 15. Aluminium Phosphide is used as__________.

(A) Fumigant

(B) Rotenticide

(C) Fungicide

(D) Insecticide

View Answer
(D) Insecticide

Question 16. Rodenticide is the chemical which is used to control __________.

(A) Rabbits

(B) Mouse

(C) Monkeys

(D) Bats

View Answer
(B) Mouse 

Question 17. Which one of the following is used as rat poison?

(A) Zinc Phosphide

(B) Calcium Phosphate

(C) Lead Sulphide

(D) Zinc Sulphide

View Answer
(A) Zinc Phosphide

Question 18. Which chemical substance is used for making rat poison?

(A) Ethyl Isocyanide

(B) Potassium Cyanide

(C) Methyl Isocyanate

(D) Ethyl Alcohol

View Answer
(B) Potassium Cyanide

Question 19. Pyrethrin used in mosquito coil is obtained from ______.

(A) A fungus

(B) A bacterium

(C) An insect

(D) A seed plant

View Answer
(D) A seed plant

Question 20. Which of the following is used as a mosquito repellent?

(A) None of these

(B) Ephedrine

(C) Rotenone

(D) Pyrethrum

View Answer
(D) Pyrethrum 

Question 21. Which one of the following compounds is used to make fireproof clothing?

(A) Aluminium Sulphate

(B) Ferrous Sulphate

(C) Magnesium Sulphate

(D) Sodium Sulphate

View Answer
(A) Aluminium Sulphate

Question 22. An active chemical to remove mosquitoes is _______.

(A) Benzene Hexachlorophene

(B) 2-ISO Propoxiphinyal

(C) Atropin

(D) Allethrins

View Answer
(D) Allethrins

Question 23. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Synthesis of transuranic elements – Enrico Fermi

(B) Theory of energy production in the sun and stars – H.A. Bethe

(C) Discovery of positron – C.D. Anderson and U.F. Hess

(D) Discovery of Meson – Hideki Yukawa

View Answer
(A) Synthesis of transuranic elements – Enrico Fermi

Question 24. In the ordinary fire extinguisher, carbon dioxide is generated by the reaction of_______.

(A) Magnesite and dilute hydrochloric acid

(B) Sodium bicarbonate and dilute sulphuric acid

(C) Marble powder and dilute hydrochloric acid

(D) Limestone and dilute sulphuric acid

View Answer
(B) Sodium bicarbonate and dilute sulphuric acid

Question 25. Which gas is used in fire extinguisher?

(A) Sulphur dioxide

(B) Oxygen

(C) Hydrogen

(D) Carbon dioxide

View Answer
(D) Carbon dioxide

Question 26. Bhopal Gas Tragedy was caused due to the leakage of_____.

(A) Carbon monoxide

(B) Sulphur dioxide

(C) Nitrogen dioxide

(D) Methyl Isocyanate

View Answer
(D) Methyl Isocyanate

Question 27. For which branch of science U.N. has designated the year 2011? 

(A) The International year of Physics

(B) The International year of Biodiversity

(C) The International year of Astronomy

(D) The International year of Chemistry

View Answer
(D) The International year of Chemistry

Question 28. When did the Bhopal Gas tragedy happen?

(A) 2-3 November, 1985

(B) 2-3 December, 1985

(C) 2-3 November, 1984

(D) 2-3 December, 1984

View Answer
(D) 2-3 December, 1984

Question 29. The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change deals with______.

(A) reduction in fossil fuel usage

(B) reduction in Uranium production greenhouse gases emissions mitigation

(C) CO2 emissions mitigation

(D) None of the above/More than one of the above

View Answer
(D) None of the above/More than one of the above

Question 30. What is Bisphenol A (BPA)?

(A) A medical test for detecting cancer

(B) A test for testing the use of drugs to improve performance by athletes

(C) A chemical used for the development of food packaging materials

(D) A special type of alloy steel

View Answer
(C) A chemical used for the development of food packaging materials

Question 31. Which of the following countries has made it mandatory to blend ethanol with gasoline?

(A) Brazil

(B) Switzerland

(C) U.K.

(D) China

View Answer
(A) Brazil

Question 32. Which of the following is an inorganic gaseous pollutant of air?

(A) Methane

(B) Hydrogen Sulphide

(C) Hydrogen Cyanide

(D) Phosgene

View Answer
(B) Hydrogen Sulphide

Question 33. The relative contributions of carbon dioxide (CO2), nitrous oxide (N2O), chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) and methane (CH4) towards global warming are_____.

(A) CO2 > CH4 > N2O > CFCs

(B) CO2 > CFCs > CH4 > N2O

(C) CO2 > N2O > CH4 > CFCs

(D) CO2 > CH4 > CFCs > N2O

View Answer
(A) CO2 > CH4 > N2O > CFCs 

Question 34. Consider the following assertion and reason and select the correct answer from the code given below.

  • Assertion (A): Ozone kills microorganisms in water.
  • Reason (R): Ozone is not radioactive.

Code

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

View Answer
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)