Hydrocarbon MCQ Quiz: Chemistry

mcq on Hydrocarbon

Question 1. In all bio-compounds the most necessary fundamental element is _________.

(A) Nitrogen

(B) Oxygen

(C) Carbon

(D) Sulphur

View Answer
(B) Oxygen 

Question 2. Which one of the following sets of elements was primarily responsible for the origin of life on the Earth?

(A) Carbon, Hydrogen, Potassium

(B) Oxygen, Calcium, Phosphorus

(C) Carbon, Hydrogen, Nitrogen

(D) Hydrogen, Oxygen, Sodium

View Answer
(C) Carbon, Hydrogen, Nitrogen

Question 3. Which one of the following is the correct sequential order in which these appeared under simulated primitive earth condition?

(A) Nitrile, Amino Acid, Methane, Hydrogen Cyanide

(B) Amino Acid, Nitrile, Hydrogen Cyanide, Methane

(C) Hydrogen Cyanide, Methane, Nitrile, Amino Acid

(D) Methane, Hydrogen, Cyanide, Nitrile, Amino Acid

View Answer
(D) Methane, Hydrogen, Cyanide, Nitrile, Amino Acid

Question 4. Which is the fundamental element of all organic compounds?

(A) Brimstone

(B) Carbon

(C) Oxygen

(D) Nitrogen

View Answer
(B) Carbon 

Question 5. Which one of the following is the correct sequence in increasing order of molecular weights of the hydrocarbons?

(A) Butane, Propane, Ethane and Methane

(B) Butane, Ethane, Propane and Methane

(C) Propane, Butane, Ethane and Methane

(D) Methane, Ethane, Propane and Butane

View Answer
(D) Methane, Ethane, Propane and Butane

Question 6. Which one of the following was used as a chemical weapon in the First World War?

(A) Water gas

(B) Mustard gas

(C) Hydrogen cyanide

(D) Carbon monoxide

View Answer
(B) Mustard gas

Question 7. Mustard gas is used?

(A) As a deodorant

(B) As a source of mustard oil

(C) In chemical warfare

(D) As a fuel gas

View Answer
(C) In chemical warfare

Question 8. Poisonous mustard gas is a _________.

(A) Gas

(B) Liquid

(C) Solid

(D) None of these

View Answer
(B) Liquid

Question 9. Which of the following gases is used in cigarette lighters?

(A) Radon

(B) Methane

(C) Propane

(D) Butane

View Answer
(D) Butane

Question 10. Leakage of which of the following gases had caused the Bhopal Gas Tragedy?

(A) Methyl isocyanate

(B) Carbon mono-oxide

(C) Nitric oxide

(D) Sulphur dioxide

View Answer
(A) Methyl isocyanate

Question 11. From the decomposition of which of the following printing ink is formed?

(A) Benzene

(B) Carbon tetrachloride

(C) Methane

(D) Acetylene

View Answer
(C) Methane

Question 12. Methane gas producing field is __________.

(A) Groundnut field

(B) Cotton field

(C) Paddy field

(D) Wheat field

View Answer
(C) Paddy field

Question 13. For benzene which of the following statements is true?

(A) It has six sigma and three pi bonds

(B) It has twelve sigma and three pi bonds

(C) It has twelve sigma and six pi bonds

(D) It has six sigma and six pi bonds

View Answer
(B) It has twelve sigma and three pi bonds

Question 14. Which one of the following catalysts is used for hydrogenation of vegetable oils?

(A) Copper

(B) Platinum

(C) Nickel

(D) Zinc dust

View Answer
(C) Nickel

Question 15. Which one of the following chemicals help in fruit ripening?

(A) Malathion

(B) Isoproturan

(C) Atrazine

(D) Ethephon

View Answer
(D) Ethephon 

Question 16. Which of the following chemicals is used for ripening?

(A) Sodium Chloride

(B) Potassium Chloride

(C) Calcium Carbide

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Calcium Carbide

Question 17. Calcium Carbide is used for artificial ripening of green fruits because it produces?

(A) Florigen

(B) Acetylene

(C) Auxin

(D) Methylene

View Answer
(B) Acetylene 

Question 18. Fruit ripening is promoted by which of the following?

(A) Ethylene

(B) Nitrogen

(C) Sulphur dioxide

(D) Carbon dioxide

View Answer
(A) Ethylene

Question 19. Which of the following gas mixture is used in welding gas?

(A) Hydrogen and Helium

(B) Hydrogen and Oxygen

(C) Oxygen and Acetylene

(D) Acetylene and Hydrogen

View Answer
(C) Oxygen and Acetylene

Question 20. Which one of the following pairs is incorrectly matched?

(A) Fullerene – Fluorine

(B) Freon – Refrigerant

(C) Sulphur – Acid rain Dioxide

(D) Pyrene – Fire extinguisher

View Answer
(A) Fullerene – Fluorine

Question 21. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Mustard gas – Poisonous liquid used in chemical warfare

(B) Keratin – Protein found in the outer layer of human skin

(C) Dry Ice – Solid carbon dioxide

(D) Fullerene – Organic compounds containing fluorine

View Answer
(D) Fullerene – Organic compounds containing fluorine

Question 22. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Fullerene – Organic compounds containing fluorine

(B) Teflon – Polymer containing fluorine

(C) Mustard gas – Poisonous liquid used in chemical warfare

(D) Dry Ice – Solid carbon dioxide

View Answer
(A) Fullerene – Organic compounds containing fluorine

Question 23. Which of the following is correctly matched?

  1. Biogas – Insecticide
  2. Electro- – Heartcardiography disorder
  3. D.D.T. – Cow dung
  4. Nicotine – Tobacco

Code:

(A) 2 and 4

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2 and 4

View Answer
(A) 2 and 4

Question 24. Consider the following statements about acetylene.

  1. It is used in welding industry.
  2. It is a raw material for preparing plastics.
  3. It is easily obtained by mixing silicon carbide and water. Of these statements.

(A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct

(B) 2 and 3 are correct

(C) 1 and 3 are correct

(D) 1 and 2 are correct

View Answer
(D) 1 and 2 are correct