Fertilizers MCQ: Chemistry Quiz

Fertilizers MCQ

Question 1. Which one of the following fertilizers leaves maximum acidity in the soil?

(A) Calcium Ammonium Nitrate

(B) Ammonium Nitrate

(C) Ammonium Sulphate

(D) Urea

View Answer
(C) Ammonium Sulphate

Question 2. The percentage of nitrogen in urea is_____. 

(A) 60%

(B) 47%

(C) 25%

(D) 30%

View Answer
(B) 47% 

Question 3. For wheat cultivation which fertilizer is used? 

(A) Iron

(B) Copper

(C) Potassium

(D) Nitrogen

View Answer
(D) Nitrogen 

Question 4. The element not present in fertilizers is______.

(A) Phosphorus

(B) Chlorine

(C) Hydrogen

(D) Nitrogen

View Answer
(C) Hydrogen

Question 5. Which form of nitrogen is available in urea?

(A) Nitrite

(B) Nitrate

(C) Ammoniacal

(D) Amide

View Answer
(D) Amide 

Question 6. The plants receive Nitrogen in form of ______.

(A) Nitride

(B) Ammonia

(C) Nitrate

(D) Nitric oxide

View Answer
(C) Nitrate

Question 7. Which of the following is consumed in the manufacture of urea fertilizer? 

(A) Carbon dioxide

(B) Sulphur dioxide

(C) Chlorine

(D) Nitric acid

View Answer
(A) Carbon dioxide

Question 8. Why does the Government of India promote the use of ‘Neem-coated Urea’ in agriculture? 

(A) It is a combination of a weedicide and a fertilizer for particular crops

(B) Nitrous oxide, which is a greenhouse gas, is not at all released into atmosphere by crop fields

(C) Neem coating slows down the rate of dissolution of urea in the soil

(D) Release of Neem oil in the soil increases nitrogen fixation by the soil micro-organisms

View Answer
(C) Neem coating slows down the rate of dissolution of urea in the soil

Question 9. What percentage of phosphorus (P2 S5 ) and Nitrogen (N) is present in DAP?

(A) 35% N and 70% P2O5

(B) 30% N and 46% P2O5

(C) 18% N and 46% P2O5

(D) 10% N and 20% P2O5

View Answer
(C) 18% N and 46% P2O5

Question 10. Which one of the following is a mixed fertilizer?

(A) NPK

(B) Ammonium Sulphate

(C) CAM

(D) Urea

View Answer
(B) Ammonium Sulphate

Question 11. Which of the following is not a chemical fertilizer?

(A) Potassium Nitrate

(B) Super Phosphate

(C) Sodium Sulphate

(D) Urea

View Answer
(C) Sodium Sulphate

Question 12. The most popular fertilizer for foliar application is______.

(A) Potassium Chloride

(B) D.A.P.

(C) Urea

(D) Sodium Nitrate

View Answer
(C) Urea

Question 13. ‘Humus’ is an example of______.

(A) None of the above

(B) Organic colloids

(C) Crystalloids

(D) Soil structure

View Answer
(B) Organic colloids

Question 14. The most suitable crop for green manuring is ______.

(A) Gram

(B) Sunhemp

(C) Sugarcane

(D) Potato

View Answer
(B) Sunhemp 

Question 15.

  • Assertion (A): Chemical fertilizers are necessary for the phosphorus need of plants.
  • Reason (R): One metric tonne of organic manure can barely supply 2 or 3 kg of phosphorus.

From the above statement, which is correct?

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

View Answer
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) 

Question 16. What can be the impact of the excessive/inappropriate use of nitrogenous fertilizers in agriculture?

  1. The proliferation of nitrogenfixing microorganisms in soil can occur.
  2. The increase in the acidity of soil can take place.
  3. Leaching of nitrate to the ground water can occur.

Select the correct answer using the code given below. 

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) Only 2 and 3

(C) Only 2

(D) Only 1 and 3

View Answer
(B) Only 2 and 3