MCQ on Acid, Base and Salt Quiz: Chemistry

MCQ on Acid, Base and Salt

Question 1. Which chemical compound is present in Bleaching Powder?

(A) Ammonium Chloride

(B) Calcium Carbonate

(C) Calcium Oxychloride

(D) Calcium Hydroxide

View Answer
(C) Calcium Oxychloride

Question 2. When eno salt is poured into the water, bubbles forms, which is due to ________.

(A) O2gas

(B) CO2gas

(C) CO gas

(D) H2gas

View Answer
(B) CO2gas

Question 3. To develop photographic plates?

(A) The solution is kept developing until all the Bromide is not dissolved

(B) Light affected area quickly oxidizes

(C) Free Bromine releases

(D) Sodium thiosulphate is used as oxidising agent

View Answer
(D) Sodium thiosulphate is used as oxidising agentn

Question 4. Which one of the following substances is used in photography and also as an antichlor?

(A) Calomel

(B) Hydrogen peroxide

(C) Sodium thiosulphate

(D) Chrome red

View Answer
(C) Sodium thiosulphate

Question 5. The hypo solution used in photography is an aqueous solution of ___________.

(A) Ammonium per sulphate

(B) Sodium sulphate

(C) Sodium tetrathionate

(D) Sodium thiosulphate

View Answer
(D) Sodium thiosulphate

Question 6. What is untrue for bleaching powder?

(A) It releases chlorine after reaction with dilute acid

(B) It is oxidant

(C) It is powder of light yellow colour

(D) It is more soluble than water

View Answer
(D) It is more soluble than water

Question 7. Which one of the following statements is not correct? 

(A) Barium and Strontium are found free in nature

(B) All alkaline earth metals form hydrated salts

(C) Gypsum is added to the cement to slow down its rate of setting

(D) The presence of NaCl increases the rate of setting of Plaster of Paris

View Answer
(A) Barium and Strontium are found free in nature

Question 8. Which one of the following is viscous?

(A) Gasoline

(B) Honey

(C) Water

(D) Alcohol

View Answer
(B) Honey 

Question 9. Table salt (NaCl) is a product of __________.

(A) Weak acid and weak base

(B) Strong acid and strong base

(C) Weak acid and strong base

(D) Strong acid and weak basic

View Answer
(B) Strong acid and strong base

Question 10. Which one of the following salt is predominant in the ocean?

(A) Magnesium Sulphate

(B) Potassium Chloride

(C) Sodium Chloride

(D) Calcium Carbonate

View Answer
(C) Sodium Chloride

Question 11. Antacids are ___________.

(A) Base

(B) Acid

(C) Salt

(D) Buffer

View Answer
(A) Base 

Question 12. The chemical formula of washing soda is ____________.

(A) Ca(OH)2

(B) NaHCO3

(C) Na2CO3

(D) NaOH

View Answer
(C) Na2CO3

Question 13. The chemical formula of baking soda is __________.

(A) Na2CO3

(B) CaCO3

(C) NaHCO3

(D) Ca(OH)2

View Answer
(C) NaHCO3

Question 14. Baking soda is __________.

(A) Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate

(B) Sodium Dihydrogen Carbonate

(C) Disodium Hydrogen Carbonate

(D) Sodium Carbonate

View Answer
(A) Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate

Question 15. An unknown gas quickly dissolves in water. This gaseous aqueous solution turns red litmus into blue. This gas produces hydrogen chloride with a white flame. This unknown gas is ____________.

(A) Sulphur dioxide

(B) Nitric hydroxide

(C) Ammonia

(D) Carbon monoxide

View Answer
(C) Ammonia

Question 16. What is Neela thotha?

(A) Sodium Sulphate

(B) Iron Sulphate

(C) Calcium Sulphate

(D) Copper Sulphate

View Answer
(D) Copper Sulphate

Question 17.  Which of the following acid do not contain Oxygen?

(A) All of the below

(B) Hydrochloric Acid

(C) Sulphuric Acid

(D) Nitric Acid

View Answer
(B) Hydrochloric Acid

Question 18. Sodawater obtained by passing carbon dioxide in water is _________.

(A) A reducing agent

(B) Acidic in nature

(C) Basic in nature

(D) An oxidising agent

View Answer
(B) Acidic in nature

Question 19. Which is not a Lewis acid?

(A) FeCl3

(B) NH3

(C) BF3

(D) AlCl3

View Answer
(B) NH3

Question 20. An aqueous solution of copper sulphate is acidic in nature because the salt undergoes.

(A) Photolysis

(B) Hydrolysis

(C) Electrolysis

(D) Dialysis

View Answer
(B) Hydrolysis   

Question 21. Which of the following is present maximum amount in acid rain?

(A) H2CO3

(B) H2SO4

(C) HNO3

(D) HCl

View Answer
(B) H2SO4

Question 22. pH value shows the Numeric value of _________.

(A) Analysing for checking the purity of milk General Science 555

(B) Analysing the intensity of an earthquake

(C) Quality of chemical used for developing photographic negatives

(D) Quality of chemical used for developing photographic negatives

View Answer
(C) Quality of chemical used for developing photographic negatives

Question 23. Goldsmiths uses aqua regia, which is prepared by mixing?

(A) Citric acid and Benzoic Acid

(B) Sulphuric acid and Hydrochloric Acid

(C) Nitric acid and Hydrochloric Acid

(D) Nitric acid and Sulphuric Acid

View Answer
(C) Nitric acid and Hydrochloric Acid

Question 24. Which acid is considered as a basic chemical in Industry?

(A) HCl

(B) H2SO4

(C) HNO3

(D) H2CO3

View Answer
(B) H2SO4

Question 25. A solution turns red litmus blue. The pH of solution is __________.

(A) None of these

(B) 5

(C) 1

(D) 7

View Answer
(A) The useful element in photography
isNone of these

Question 26. The useful element in photography is ____________.

(A) Silver iodide

(B) Silver chloride

(C) Silver Bromide

(D) Silver Nitrate

View Answer
(C) Silver Bromiden

Question 27. Which one of the following is coated on the photographic plate?

(A) Silver iodide

(B) Silver chloride

(C) Silver bromide

(D) Silver oxide

View Answer
(C) Silver bromide

Question 28.

  • Assertion (A): To dilute sulphuric acid, acid is added to water and not water to acid.
  • Reason (R): Specific heat of water is very high. 

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

View Answer
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 29. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Washing soda 1. Sodium Hydroxide
(b) Caustic soda 2. Copper Sulphate   
(c) Neela thotha 3. Sodium Thiosulphate
(d) Hypo 4. Sodium Carbonate

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 2 1 4
(B) 4 2 3 1
(C) 4 1 2 3
(D) 1 3 4 2
View Answer
(C) 4 1 2 3

Question 30. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Neela thotha 1. Sodium Bicarbonate
(b) Epsom salt 2. Sodium Hydroxide
(c) Baking soda 3. Magnesium Sulphat
(d) Caustic soda 4. Copper Sulphate

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 3 1 2
(B) 3 4 1 2
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 3 4 2 1
View Answer
(A) 4 3 1 2

Question 31. Consider the following statements.

  1. Anhydrous Sodium bicarbonate is commonly known as baking sodium (baking soda).
  2. Baking soda is used as a fire extinguisher.
  3. Bleaching powders are produced in Hasenclever plant.

Which of these statements is right?

(A) 1 and 2

(B) Only 3

(C) 2 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer
(C) 2 and 3

Question 32. With reference to ionic compounds, consider the following statements.

  1. Ionic compounds are insoluble in alcohol.
  2. Ionic compounds in the solid state are a good conductor of electricity.

Which of these statements is/are correct?

(A) Neither 1 nor 2

(B) Both 1 and 2

(C) Only 2

(D) Only 1

View Answer
(D) Only 1