General Aptitude Test Papers with Answers (PDF and Quiz)

By | July 22, 2022
General Aptitude Test Papers with Answers

Hello candidates, today we will provide you with the General Aptitude Test Papers with Answers.

These papers will be helpful to you guys in cracking exams which are IT Written Exams, Government Exams, Bank Exams, and Entrance Exams.

In this PDF all the solutions to the question are given in proper and clear format. Common Aptitude Test Paper with Answer PDF download link is given below. So download the test paper from the link to make your practice easy and boost your marks.

Let’s read the Basic Information on the topic:

Subject Name  General Aptitude
Useful for IT Written Exams, Government Exams, Bank Exams and Entrance Exams
Category Question Papers, Interview
Language English

Chapters of General Aptitude

Time and Distance

Problems on Trains

Time and Work

Partnership

Ratio and Proportion

Boats and Streams

Simple Interest & Compound Interest

Averages

Problems on LCM and HCF

Pipes and Cisterns

Problems on Numbers

Profit and Loss

Odd Man Out

Number and Ages

Mixtures and Alligations

Percentages

Quadratic Equations

Surds and Indices

Mensuration

Permutations

Probability

Simplication

Areas and Surface Areas and Volume

  • Update Soon

Simple Equations

  • Update Soon

Races and Games

  • Update Soon

Important Questions on General Aptitude for Freshers

Question 1. What will be the area of the Trapezium whose parallel sides are 22 cm and 16 cm long, and the distance between them is 11 cm? 

(A)  209 cm2

(B)  282 cm2

(C)  265 cm2

(D)  179 cm2

View Answer
(A)  209 cm2 

Question 2. By how much does √12 + √18 exceed √3 + √2?

(A) 2(√3 – √2)

(B) 2(√3 + √2)

(C) √3 + 2 √2

(D) √2 – 4√3

View Answer
(C) √3 + 2 √2

Question 3. Veena bought a watch costing Rs. 1404 including sales tax at 8%. She asked the shopkeeper to reduce the price of the watch so that she can save the amount equal to the tax. The reduction of the price of the watch is?

(A) Rs.108

(B) Rs.104

(C) Rs.112

(D) Rs.120

View Answer
(B) Rs.104

Question 4. A bucket contains 60 litres of pure wine, in which x litres drawn off and replaced with water. This process is repeated two times. Find the value of x if the final ratio of wine to water is 81:19.

(A) 4 litres

(B) 6 litres

(C) 2 litres

(D) 5 litres

View Answer
(B) 6 litres

Question 5. Present ages of Sameer and Anand are in the ratio of 5 : 4 respectively. Three years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 11 : 9 respectively. What is Anand’s present age in years?

(A) 24

(B) 27

(C) 40

(D) None of These

View Answer
(A) 24

Question 6. Find odd one:

(A) garment

(B) cotton

(C) sugar

(D) shirt

View Answer
(C) sugar

Question 7. A shopkeeper gives a discount of 19% on marked price of article A and selling price of article B is more than selling price at article A. If the shopkeeper made 20% profit on article B and selling price of article A was Rs. 840 more than the cost price of article B, then find the cost price of article A. Shopkeeper sold article A at profit of 25%?

(A) 9027 Rs.

(B) 9270 Rs.

(C) 9720 Rs.

(D) 9072 Rs.

View Answer
(D) 9072 Rs.

Question 8. 7, 10, 16, 28, ?, 100

(A) 52

(B) 37

(C) 40

(D) 71

View Answer
(A) 52

Question 9. If the least common multiple of two numbers, 1728 and K is 5184, then how many values of K are possible?

(A) 11

(B) 8

(C) 6

(D) 7

View Answer
(D) 7

Question 10. Vibhor obtained 66, 74, 55, 92, 79 (out of 100) in English, Maths, Physics, Chemistry
and Biology. What are his average marks?

(A) 75%

(B) 69%

(C) 73.2%

(D) 76%

View Answer
(C) 73.2%

Thank you for reading. Furthermore, If you guys are having doubts about General Aptitude Test Papers with Answers then let us know in the comment section.

Category: Reasoning PDF

About Limbani Mehul

He is Blogger and SEO Analyst with a Strong Passion. He believes that these career notes provide for students who are financially troubled but deserve to learn. Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.