Maths Interest Quiz Questions with Answers

simple Interest Quiz question answer

Are you Searching Interest Quiz questions to learn for competitive exams? You can get here Simple Interest quiz have answers available with pdf. As we know interest quiz are very important for all class student and also for competitive exam.

So Let’s get started.

Maths Quiz List

Return to Maths Quiz Topics

Question 1: What principal will amount to Rs.15000 at 10% per annum in 5 years?

(A) Rs. 10000

(B) Rs.8700

(C) Rs. 10500

(D) Rs.7500

View Answer
(A) Rs. 10000 

Question 2: Rakesh borrowed Rs.5000 from Ganesh at simple interest. If Ganesh got Rs.500 more than his capital after 5 years, then the rate of interest per annum is _______ .

(A) 4%

(B) 3%

(C) 2%

(D) 10%

View Answer
(C) 2%

Question 3: The rate per cent per annum at which Rs.1200 amount to Rs.1440 in 4 years is ______ .

(A) 5%

(B) 4%

(C) 6%

(D) 20%

View Answer
(A) 5%

Question 4: If the simple interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years is one-fifth of the sum, then the rate of interest per annum is _____ .

(A) 9%

(B) 10%

(C) 8%

(D) None of these

View Answer
(B) 10%

Question 5:  A sum was put at simple interest at a certain rate for 4 years. Had it been put at 2% higher rate, it would have fetched Rs.56 more. Find the sum.

(A) Rs. 680

(B) Rs. 600

(C) Rs. 720

(D) Rs. 700

View Answer
(D) Rs. 700

Question 6: In how many years will a sum treble itself at 10% per annum simple interest?

(A) 15 years

(B) 20 years

(C) 19 years

(D) 30 years

View Answer
(B) 20 years

Question 7: If a certain sum of money amounts to Rs.1760 in two years and Rs.2000 in 5 years at simple interest, then the sum is _____ .

(A) Rs.1960

(B) Rs.1590

(C) Rs.1600

(D) Rs.1680

View Answer
(C) Rs.1600

Question 8: If a certain sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs.2800 in 2 years and to Rs.3550 in further 5 years, then the rate of interest per annum is ______ .

(A) 4%

(B) 6%

(C) 5%

(D) None

View Answer
(B) 6%

Question 9: The simple interest on a sum will be Rs.600 after 10 years. If the principal is trebled after 5 years, what will be the total interest at the end of the tenth year?

(A) Rs. 1200

(B) Rs. 1190

(C) Rs. 1210

(D) None

View Answer
(A) Rs. 1200

Question 10: If Rs.7700 are divided among three brothers Anuj, Vijay and Dhiraj in such a way that simple interest on each part at 5% per annum after 1, 2 and 3 years, respectively remains equal. The share of Anuj is more than that of Dhiraj by ______ .

(A) Rs.1800

(B) Rs. 2500

(C) Rs.3000

(D) Rs.3000

View Answer
(D) Rs.3000

Question 11: A moneylender gave Rs.2800 to one of his clients, to be paid back in five equal annual installments. What amount will the moneylender receive annually from his client if the rate of interest is 10% p.a.?

(A) 700

(B) 750

(C) 800

(D) None

View Answer
(A) 700

Question 12: The compound interest on Rs.10000 at 20% per annum at the end of 1 year 6 months if the interest is calculated half-yearly will be ______ .

(A) 5320

(B) 3310

(C) 4340

(D) None

View Answer
(B) 3310

Question 13: If a sum of money at compound interest amounts to thrice itself in 2 years, then in how many years will it be 9 times itself?

(A) 6 years

(B) 4 years

(C) 9 years

(D) None of these

View Answer
(B) 4 years

Question 14: The difference between simple interest and compound interest on Rs.1250 for 2 years at 4% p.a. is _____ .

(A) Rs. 3

(B) Rs. 4

(C) Rs. 1

(D) Rs. 2

View Answer
(D) Rs. 2

Question 15: If the compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years is Rs.60.60 and the simple interest is 60, then the rate of interest per annum is _______ .

(A) 2%

(B) 3%

(C) 4%

(D) None of these

View Answer
(A) 2%

Question 16: If the compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years is Rs.105 and simple interest is Rs.100, then the sum is _______ .

(A) 300

(B) 500

(C) 400

(D) None of these

View Answer
(B) 500

Question 17: What sum of money must be given at simple interest at 4% per annum in order to earn Rs.150 interest?

(A) Rs. 5000

(B) Rs. 7500

(C) Rs. 3750

(D) Rs. 15000

View Answer
(C) Rs. 3750 

Question 18: The sum of money, that will give Rs.1 as interest per day at the rate of 5% per annum simple interest is ________ .

(A) 3650

(B) 36500

(C) 730

(D) 7300

View Answer
(D) 7300

Question 19: Rs. 500 was invested at 12% per annum simple interest and a certain sum of money invested at 10% per annum simple interest. If the sum of interest on both the sums after 4 years is Rs.480, the latter sum of money is ______ .

(A) 450

(B) 750

(C) 600

(D) 550

View Answer
(C) 600 

Question 20:  A sum of money lent out at simple interest amounts to Rs.720 after 2 years and Rs.1020 after a further period of 5 years. Find the principle.

(A) 1740

(B) 120

(C) 6000

(D) 600

View Answer
(D) 600

Question 21: There is a 100% increase to an amount in 8 years, at simple interest. Find the compound interest of Rs.8000 after 2 years at the same rate of _______ .

(A) 2500

(B) 2000

(C) 2250

(D) 2125

View Answer
(D) 2125

Question 22: The compound interest on Rs.10000 in 2 years 4% per annum the interest being compounded half-yearly, is ______.

(A) Rs.636.80

(B) Rs.824.32

(C) Rs.912.86

(D) Rs.828.82

View Answer
(B) Rs.824.32

Question 23: The compound interest on Rs.16000 for 9 months at 20% per annum, interest being compounded quarterly, is ______ .

(A) 2520

(B) 2524

(C) 2522

(D) 2518

View Answer
(C) 2522 

Question 24: If the difference between compound interest and simple interest on a sum of money for 3 years at 5% per annum is Rs.15.25, then the sum is _______ .

(A) 2000

(B) 1000

(C) 1500

(D) 2500

View Answer
(D) 2500

Question 25: The principle that yields a compound interest of Rs.420 during the second year at 5% per annum is ________ .

(A) 7000

(B) 5000

(C) 8000

(D) 6000

View Answer
(C) 8000 

Question 26: A man borrows Rs.21000 at 10% compound interest. How much he has to pay equally at the end of each year, to settle his loan in two years?

(A) 12000

(B) 12100

(C) 12200

(D) 12300

View Answer
(B) 12100

Question 27: A loan of Rs.12300 at 5% per annum compound interest, is to be repaid in two equal annual installments at the end of every year. Find the amount of each installment.

(A) 6,651

(B) 6,615

(C) 6,516

(D) 6,156

View Answer
(B) 6,615

Question 28: A sum of Rs.1750 is divided into two parts such that the interest on the first part at 8% simple interest per annum and that on other part at 6% simple interest per annum are equal. The interest on each part is _______ .

(A) 60

(B) 65

(C) 70

(D) 40

View Answer
(A) 60

Question 29:  A builder borrows Rs.2550 to be paid back with compound interest at the rate of 4% p.a by the end of 2 years in two equal yearly installments. How much will each installment be?

(A) Rs.1275

(B) Rs.1377

(C) Rs.1283

(D) Rs.1352

View Answer
(D) Rs.1352

Question 30: The simple interest on Rs.4000 in 3 years at the rate of x% per annum equals the simple interest on Rs.5000 at the rate of 12% per annum in 2 years. The value of x is ______ .

(A) 10%

(B) 6%

(C) 8%

(D) 9%

View Answer
(A) 10%