Pick The Odd One Out Questions Exercises With Answers

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Find odd one:

(A) garment

(B) cotton

(C) sugar

(D) shirt

View Answer
(C) sugar

Question 2: Select odd one from the following:

(A) Ball

(B) Catch

(C) Take

(D) Hold

View Answer
(A) Ball

Question 3: Select odd one from the following:

(A) Ball

(B) Catch

(C) Take

(D) Hold

View Answer
(A) Ball

Question 4: Which word has different meaning?

(A) Properly

(B) Proudly

(C) Rightly

(D) Well

View Answer
(B) Proudly

Question 5: Which word has different meaning?

(A) toy

(B) brush

(C) plaything

(D) marble

View Answer
(B) brush

Question 6: Which word has different meaning?

(A) paint

(B) touch

(C) colour

(D) whitewash

View Answer
(B) touch

Question 7: Which word has different meaning?

(A) idea

(B) plan

(C) thought

(D) bright

View Answer
(D) bright

Question 8: Find the odd one out on basis of singular & plural.

(A) Measles

(B) Mumps

(C) Rickets

(D) Spectacles

View Answer
(D) Spectacles

Question 9: Which word is other than three:

(A) Berry

(B) Swan

(C) Apple

(D) Almond

View Answer
(B) Swan

Question 10: Pick out the word in each of the following questions that is different.

(A) Anthology

(B) Dictionary

(C) Thesaurus

(D) Connotation

View Answer
(A) Anthology

Question 11: Pick out the word in each of the following questions that is different.

(A) Horticulture

(B) Miniature

(C) Agriculture

(D) Poultry

View Answer
(B) Miniature

Question 12: Identify the odd one out from the below words.

(A) New

(B) Ancient

(C) Remote

(D) Old

View Answer
(C) Remote

Question 13: This question consists of four words. One of these words is not similar to other three. Identify the odd man out.

(A) Address

(B) Hiding

(C) Habitation

(D) Residence

View Answer
(B) Hiding

Question 14: Choose odd one out.

(A) Odour

(B) Fragrance

(C) Foul

(D) Incense

View Answer
(C) Foul

Question 15: Pick the odd one out:

(A) POCG

(B) KLIG

(C) BUDX

(D) FQMV

View Answer
(D) FQMV

Question 16: Pick out the odd word from following:

(A) dentist

(B) doctor

(C) pupil

(D) engineer

View Answer
(C) pupil

Question 17: Pick out the odd word from following:

(A) Pencil

(B) Pen

(C) Note book

(D) Ball

View Answer
(D) Ball

Question 18: Select odd one from the following:

(A) Fielding

(B) Batting

(C) Skipping

(D) Bowling

View Answer
(C) Skipping
  •  
  •  
  •