50+ Hard General Knowledge Questions with Answers [Most IMP]

By | July 29, 2022
Hard General Knowledge Questions

Hello Students, GK is one of the most important subjects in the Competitive Exams. This becomes more beneficial for you guys to score good marks and get a high rank in your exams by properly preparing for General Knowledge Questions. So today we will be giving you guys the most Hard General Knowledge Questions with Answers so that you can start your progress with our Quiz.

GK is a subject that comes in every Competitive Exam such as UPSC, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, Bank PO and Clerk etc. So if you are preparing for any of the exams our MCQ Quiz will help you to increase your General Knowledge. So that we could help students to increase their marks and boost their preparations.

Let’s read and try to solve the MCQ Quiz on Hard General Knowledge Questions:

Question 1: How many breeds of elephants are there?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

View Answer
(B) 3

Question 2:  How long did Queen Victoria reign for?

(A) 64 Years

(B) 63 Years

(C) 62 Years

(D) 61 Years

View Answer
(B) 63 Years

Question 3: According to Greek mythology, who is considered the Goddess of Agriculture?

(A) Zeus

(B) Poseidon

(C) Demeter

(D) Hera

View Answer
(C) Demeter

Question 4: Where does the Greek Goddess Persephone spend half of the year when she is not with her mother?

(A) Earth

(B) Hell

(C) Underworld

(D) Heaven

View Answer
(C) Underworld

Question 5: What did the Romans call Scotland?

(A) Heaven

(B) Underworld

(C) Demeter

(D) Caledonia

View Answer
(D) Caledonia

Question 6: Who is the youngest President of the United States of America?

(A) John F. Kennedy

(B) Caledonia

(C) Demeter

(D) Dr Carmen Lawrence

View Answer
(A) John F. Kennedy

Question 7:  Who is the first female Prime Minister of Australia?

(A) Rosemary Follett

(B) Dr Carmen Lawrence

(C) Julia Gilliard

(D) Shirley McKerrow

View Answer
(C) Julia Gilliard

Question 8:  In which year was Joan of Arc burnt at stake?

(A) 1401

(B) 1411

(C) 1421

(D) 1431

View Answer
(D) 1431

Question 9:  In which year America was declared independent from England?

(A) 1776

(B) 1777

(C) 1778

(D) 1779

View Answer
(A) 1776

Question 10:  Who was the renowned civil rights leader who fought through the means of non-violence?

(A)  Martin Luther King, Jr.

(B) Abraham Lincoln.

(C) James Mayflower

(D) Christopher Columbus

View Answer
(A)  Martin Luther King, Jr.

Question 11:  When was the right to vote for women, as per the nineteenth amendment, ratified?

(A) 1910

(B) 1920

(C) 1930

(D) 1940

View Answer
(B) 1920

Question 12:  Which European is given the credit of reaching North America first?

(A) Abraham Lincoln.

(B) John Adams

(C) Julia Gilliard

(D) Christopher Columbus

View Answer
(D)  Christopher Columbus

Question 13: Which country gifted the famous Statue of Liberty?

(A) USA

(B) France

(C) Australia

(D) New York

View Answer
(B) France

Question 14:  What is the Japanese sake made from?

(A) Wheat

(B) Juite

(C) Rice

(D) Grains

View Answer
(C) Rice

Question 15:  Where was Frida Kahlo born?

(A) Mexico

(B) New York

(C) New Jersey

(D) Calgary

View Answer
(A) Mexico

Question 16:  Which philosopher stated the famous line “I think, therefore I am”?

(A) Julia Gilliard

(B) Rene Descartes

(C) John Adams

(D) Vincent Van Gogh

View Answer
(B) Rene Descartes

Question 17: Which Dutch Master painted the 1888 oil painting named ‘Café Terrace at Night’?

(A) John Adams

(B) Rene Descartes

(C) Julia Gilliard

(D) Vincent Van Gogh

View Answer
(D) Vincent Van Gogh

Question 18: What do the mycologists study?

(A) Rose

(B) Mushroom

(C) Tomato

(D) Onion

View Answer
(B) Mushroom

Question 19:  How many bones are there in an elephant’s trunk?

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) 2

(D) 3

View Answer
(A)

Question 20:  When was the first model of the iPhone released?

(A) 2006

(B) 2007

(C) 2008

(D) 2009

View Answer
(B) 2007

Question 21:  In a Glossectomy, which body part is removed?

(A) Ears

(B) Eyes

(C) Tongue

(D) Nose

View Answer
(C) Tongue

Question 22:  Which was the first American satellite to successfully reach the surface of Mars?

(A) Mariner 8

(B) Mariner 9

(C) Mariner 10

(D) Mariner 11

View Answer
(B) Mariner 9

Question 23: What is the name of the person credited with creating the world’s first car?

(A) Karl Benz

(B) Karl Pearson

(C) Karl Eddison

(D) Karl Hemsworth

View Answer
(A) Karl Benz

Question 24: How many years make a millennium?

(A) 2000

(B) 1500

(C) 1000

(D) 500

View Answer
(C) 1000

Question 25: Which gas is the most found in abundance in the earth’s atmosphere?

(A) Methane

(B) Carbon Di Oxide

(C) Oxygen

(D) Nitrogen

View Answer
(D) Nitrogen

Question 26: How long does Mercury take to revolve around the sun?

(A) 88 Days

(B) 89 Days

(C) 90 Days

(D) 91 Days

View Answer
(A) 88 days

Question 27: What is the name of the strongest and longest bone in the human body?

(A) Tongue

(B) Femur

(C) Spinal Cord

(D) Skull

View Answer
(B) Femur

Question 28: Dolphins are classified as what kind of animals?

(A) Both B & C

(B) Amphibians

(C) Reptiles

(D) Mammals

View Answer
(D) Mammals

Question 29: Which is the nearest galaxy to Milky Way?

(A) Andromeda

(B) Magellanic Cloud

(C) Backward Galaxy

(D) Butterfly Galaxies

View Answer
(A) Andromeda

Question 30: What is the unit of electrical resistance of a conductor?

(A) Omh

(B) Ohm

(C) Omm

(D) Ohhm

View Answer
(B) Ohm

Question 31: What is the scientific name of Marsh gas?

(A) Potasium

(B) Methane

(C) Nitrate

(D) Oxygen

View Answer
(B) Methane

Question 32: Who was the founder of the cause of Beri Beri?

(A) Eijkman

(B) Methane

(C) Joe

(D) Biden

View Answer
(A) Eijkman

Question 33: What is the study of kidneys called?

(A) Psychology

(B) Nephrology

(C) Physiotherapy

(D) Dentist

View Answer
(B) Nephrology

Question 34: Who was the winner of the FIFA Women’s World Cup in 2019?

(A) New Zealand

(B) Africa

(C) Europe

(D) USA

View Answer
(D) USA

Question 35: How many hearts does an octopus have?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

View Answer
(C) 3

Question 36:  Which Apollo mission was the first successful mission to land on the moon?

(A) Apollo 9

(B) Apollo 10

(C) Apollo 11

(D) Apollo 12

View Answer
(C) Apollo 11

Question 37: Which US President was born in Hawaii in the year 1961?

(A) Joe Biden

(B) Barack Obama

(C) Donald Trump

(D) Hunter Biden

View Answer
(B) Barack Obama

Question 38: Which American city is also known as a “Motor City”?

(A) Detroit

(B) South America

(C) California

(D) Las Vegas

View Answer
(A) Detroit

Question 39: Which state of America has the highest population?

(A) New Zealand

(B) New York

(C) California

(D) Las Vegas

View Answer
(C) California

Question 40: In which continent does the country Argentina reside?

(A) North America

(B) East America

(C) West America

(D) South America

View Answer
(D) South America

For more practice on GK check the given link

Thanks for reading and solving our MCQ Quiz. Furthermore, If you have any doubts in Hard General Knowledge Questions with Answers or need any MCQ Quiz then do comment to let us know.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.