General Awareness Quiz

Modern History of India PDF Books
Test 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

Question 1. Which of the following famines of the 19th century in India has been described as ‘Sea of Calamity’?

(A) Orissa Famine of 1866-67

(B) Madras Presidency Famine of 1866-67

(C) Rajputana Famine of 1868-69

(D) Bihar Famine of 1873

View Answer
(A) Orissa Famine of 1866-67

Question 2. In Indian context, the attitude of ‘Paternalism in Governance’ is associated with _____________.

(A) Macaulay

(B) Holt Mackenzie

(C) Charles Grant

(D) Thomas Munro

View Answer
(A) Macaulay

Question 3. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched?

(A) End of Slavery – Malcolm

(B) Sati Prevention Act – Lord William Bentinck

(C) Rule over Masulipatnam – Ford

(D) Reimplementation of Jizya –
Farrukhsiyar

View Answer
(A) End of Slavery – Malcolm /su_spoiler]

Question 4. The Anglo-Afghan relations in the 19th century were influenced by the fear of whose expansion towards India?

(A) Russia

(B) Iran

(C) France

(D) Afghanistan

View Answer
(A) Russia

Question 5. The Indian Famine Code, 1883 was prepared by ___________.

(A) Indigo Commission

(B) Strachey Commission

(C) Hartog Commission

(D) Hunter Commission

View Answer
(B) Strachey Commission

Question 6. Arrange the following in their chronological order and select the correct answer with the help of the code given below.

  1. Dramatic performances
  2. Vernacular Press Act
  3. North-Western Provinces and Oudh Act
  4. Bengal Tenancy Act

(A) 2, 3, 4, 1

(B) 1, 2, 3, 4

(C) 4, 2, 1, 3

(D) 1, 2, 4, 3

View Answer
(D) 1, 2, 4, 3 

Question 7. The following advertisement

THE MARVEL OF THE CENTURY THE WONDER OF THE WORLD LIVING PHOTOGRAPHIC PICTURES IN LIFE-SIZED REPRODUCTIONS CINEMATOGRAPHIC A FEW EXHIBITIONS WILL BE GIVEN AT WATSON’S HOTEL TONIGHT

Appeared in the Times of India dated 7th July:

(A) 1896

(B) 1921

(C) 1929

(D) 1931

View Answer
(A) 1896

Question 8. “The British Government is not responsible for the partition of India”. The above statement is attributed to___________.

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Lord Mountbatten

(C) Lord Attlee

(D) Abul Kalam Azad

View Answer
(C) Lord Attlee

Question 9. Who remarked about the East India Company that “The Company is an anomaly but it is part of a system where everything is an anomaly”?

(A) Henry Dundas

(B) Lord Clive

(C) G.B. Macaulay

(D) Warren Hastings

View Answer
(C) G.B. Macaulay

Question 10. Who said, “Political Freedom is the life-breath of a nation”?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Bipin Chandra Pal

(C) Aurobindo Ghosh

(D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

View Answer
(C) Aurobindo Ghosh

Question 11. ‘New Lamps for Old’ was a series of articles (1893-94) that criticized Congress for being out of touch with the ‘proletariat’. Who was the author of these articles? 

(A) B.G. Tilak

(B) G.K. Gokhale

(C) A.O. Hume

(D) Aurobindo Ghosh

View Answer
(D) Aurobindo Ghosh

Question 12. Which two leaders visited India and served for social regeneration?

(A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale, Motilal Nehru

(B) Bipin Chandra Pal, Aurobindo Ghosh

(C) Jawaharlal Nehru, Subhash Chandra Bose

(D) Gandhi, Tilak

View Answer
(D) Gandhi, Tilak

Question 13. Who was the first Speaker to discard the official wig and presided over the house wearing the Gandhi cap? 

(A) Sanjeeva Reddy

(B) G.V. Mavlankar

(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(D) Satya Narayan Sinha

View Answer
(B) G.V. Mavlankar

Question 14. On which of the following date the maker of the Constitution of India Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar had died?

(A) 6 October, 1959

(B) 6 November, 1956

(C) 6 December, 1956

(D) 15 December, 1956

View Answer
(C) 6 December, 1956

Question 15. Which death anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar will fall in 2022?

(A) 66th

(B) 60th

(C) 59th

(D) 58th

View Answer
(A) 66th

Question 16. Who among the following Indians is known as Gurudev?

(A) B.R. Ambedkar

(B) Lala Lajpat Rai

(C) C. Rajagopalachari

(D) Rabindra Nath Tagore

View Answer
(D) Rabindra Nath Tagore

Question 17. In which year Rabindra Nath Tagore died?

(A) 1765

(B) 1941

(C) 1911

(D) 1869

View Answer
(B) 1941 

Question 18. Who amongst the following had called Rabindra Nath Tagore as ‘the Great Sentinel’?

(A) Subhash Chandra Bose

(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

View Answer
(C) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 19. Which one of the following statements is not correct about Rabindra Nath Tagore?

(A) He favoured the economic aspects of Swadeshi Movement

(B) Many of his songs refute the heroism of Marathas

(C) He considered Shivaji and Guru Govind Singh as a nation builder

(D) He sang the glories of ancient India and its culture

View Answer
(A) He favoured the economic aspects of Swadeshi Movement

Question 20. Who gives the Slogan ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan’? 

(A) Morarji Desai

(B) Devi Lal

(C) Subhash Chandra Bose

(D) Lal Bahadur Shastri

View Answer
(D) Lal Bahadur Shastri

Question 21. Who said, “Freedom is almost within reach, we have to seize it”?

(A) Shaukat Ali

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Subhash Chandra Bose

(D) Mahatma Gandhi

View Answer
(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 22. Who of the following had written, “India’s salvation will not be achieved under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi”?

(A) Subhash Chandra Bose

(B) Winston Churchill

(C) Clement Richard Attlee

(D) M.A. Jinnah

View Answer
(A) Subhash Chandra Bose

Question 23. “Everything else can wait, but not agriculture”. The above statement is attributed to____________.

(A) Sardar Patel

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Jawaharlal Nehru

(D) Jagjivan Ram

View Answer
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 24. In which year was the first cloth mill established in Bombay?

(A) 1854

(B) 1850

(C) 1845

(D) 1842

View Answer
(A) 1854

Question 25. “Kings are made for Public; Public is not made for the King”. Who among the following made this statement during the National Movement? 

(A) Gokhale

(B) Dadabhai Naoroji

(C) R.C. Dutt

(D) Surendra Nath Banerjee

View Answer
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
Test 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12