80 GK Questions for Class 2

By | August 17, 2022
GK Questions for Class 2

General Knowledge is pretty much as significant as some other subjects shown in the school. GK questions for kids help to improve their general awareness relating to plants, animals, personalities, festivals, and other things happening around the world. Here we have provided you 25 MCQ GK Quiz for Class 2.

The best mediums to expand their overall mindfulness are paper, books on current undertakings, news channels, portable applications, and so on. The more information they familiarize, the merrier it is. So, let us take a quiz on questions based on GK for class 2.

Let’s Read and Try to Solve the MCQ Quiz on GK Questions:

GK Question for Class 2 with Answers:

Question 1: A figure with 3 sides is known as a __________?

(A) Square

(B) Triangle

(C) Circle

(D) Pentagon

View Answer
(B) Triangle

Question 2: A figure which has no sides and no corners is called?

(A) Square

(B) Triangle

(C) Circle

(D) Pentagon

View Answer
(C) Circle

Question 3: A figure with four equal sides is called?

(A) Square

(B) Triangle

(C) Circle

(D) Pentagon

View Answer
(A) Square

Question 4: One kilogram equals how many grams?

(A) 10 Grams

(B) 100 Grams

(C) 1000 Grams

(D) 10000 Grams

View Answer
(C) 1000 Grams

Question 5: What time it will be when the minute hand and hour hand both are at 12?

(A) 1 o’clock

(B) 11 o’clock

(C) 12 o’clock

(D) 10 o’clock

View Answer
(C) 12 o’clock

Question 6: What is the place value of 9 in 1592?

(A) Units

(B) Tens

(C) Hundreds

(D) Thousands

View Answer
(B) Tens

Question 7: 5 times 6 equals to

(A) 32

(B) 35

(C) 36

(D) 30

View Answer
(D) 30

Question 8: How many teeth does an adult have?

(A) 28

(B) 30

(C) 32

(D) 34

View Answer
(C) 32

Question 9: How many bones are there in the human body?

(A) 206

(B) 208

(C) 210

(D) 212

View Answer
(A) 206

Question 10: Paper is obtained from which plant?

(A) Mango

(B) Bamboo

(C) Rose

(D) Lotus

View Answer
(B) Bamboo

Question 11: Which is the hardest mineral in the world? 

(A) Methanol

(B) Coal

(C) Iron

(D) Diamond

View Answer
(D) Diamond

Question 12: What do Bees give us?

(A) Money

(B) Disease

(C) Honey

(D) Pesticides

View Answer
(C) Honey

Question 13: Sun rises in which direction?

(A) East

(B) West

(C) North

(D) South

View Answer
(A) East

Question 14: Which type of clothes do we wear in the winter season?

(A) Cotton Clothes

(B) Silk Clothes

(C) Woollen Clothes

(D) Jute Clothes

View Answer
(C) Woollen Clothes

Question 15: The red light of the traffic signal tells us to ________?

(A) Go

(B) Wait

(C) Stop

(D) None of These

View Answer
(C) Stop

Question 16: The green light of the traffic signal tells us to?

(A) Go

(B) Wait

(C) Stop

(D) None of These

View Answer
(A) Go

Question 17: How many states are there in India?

(A) 25

(B) 26

(C) 27

(D) 28

View Answer
(D) 28

Question 18: Which city is also known as ‘Pink City’?

(A) Udaipur

(B) Ahemdabad

(C) Jamnagar

(D) Jaipur

View Answer
(D) Jaipur

Question 19: Which city is the capital city of India?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Delhi

(C) Gandhinagar

(D) Surat

View Answer
(B) Delhi

Question 20: Which is the tallest statue in the world?

(A) Effiel Tower

(B) Taj Mahal

(C) Statue of Unity

(D) All of These

View Answer
(C) Statue of Unity

Question 21: It is also called ‘the ship of the desert?

(A) Camel

(B) Donkey

(C) Horse

(D) Elephant

View Answer
(A) Camel

Question 22: How many planets are there in the solar system?

(A) 7

(B) 8

(C) 9

(D) 10

View Answer
(B) 8

Question 23: What is the currency of the USA?

(A) Rupees

(B) Pounds

(C) Dollars

(D) Euros

View Answer
(C) Dollars

Question 24: A year has ___ weeks.

(A) 50

(B) 51

(C) 52

(D) 53

View Answer
(C) 52

Question 25: How many kidneys does a human body have?

(A) 5

(B) 4

(C) 3

(D) 2

View Answer
(D) 2

For more practice on GK check the given link

Thank you for reading and solving the Quiz. Furthermore, If you have any doubts about GK Questions for Class 2 or you need any other MCQ Quizzes then you can let us know in the comment section given below.

Category: Class 1 to 7

About Limbani Mehul

He is Blogger and SEO Analyst with a Strong Passion. He believes that these career notes provide for students who are financially troubled but deserve to learn. Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.